Best Female Performances - 1970s
Sort by:
Showing 48 items
Rating:
List Type:
#1
as Diane Christensen in "Network" (1976)#4
as Evelyn Mulwray in "Chinatown" (1974)#30
as Susan in "The Towering Inferno" (1974)
Stehako's rating:
#3
as Carol McCoy in "The Getaway" (1972)#12
as Jennifer Cavalleri in "Love Story" (1970)
Stehako's rating:
#8
as Joanna Kramer in "Kramer vs. Kramer" (1979)#19
as Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978)
Stehako's rating:
#10
as Annie Hall in "Annie Hall" (1977)#28
as Luna Schlosser in "Sleeper" (1973)#43
as Mary in "Manhattan" (1979)#46
as Kay Corleone in "The Godfather Part II" (1974)
Stehako's rating:
#11
as Charlotte Andergost in "Autumn Sonata" (1978)25
as Greta in "Murder on the Orient Express" (1974)
Stehako's rating:
#13
as Kelly Corcoran in "The Heartbreak Kid" (1972)#27
as Betsy in "Taxi Driver" (1976)#42
as Jacy Farrow in "The Last Picture Show" (1971)
Stehako's rating:
#15
as Jackie Shawn in "Shampoo" (1975)#26
as Constance Miller in "McCabe & Mrs. Miller" (1971)#39
as Betty Logan in "Heaven Can Wait" (1978)
Stehako's rating:
#17
as Carrie White in "Carrie" (1976)#64
as Holly in "Badlands" (1973)
Stehako's rating:
#20
as Alice Hyatt in "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore" (1974)#52
as Doris in "Same Time, Next Year" (1978)
Stehako's rating:
#21
as Jeanne in "Last Tango in Paris" (1973)#36
as The Girl in "The Passenger" (1975)
Stehako's rating:
#24
as Francine Evans in "New York, New York" (1977)#38
as Sally Bowles in "Cabaret" (1972)
Stehako's rating:
#34
as Vicki Allessio in "A Touch of Class" (1973)#61
as Gudrun Brangwen in "Women in Love" (1970)
Stehako's rating:
#47
as Katie Morosky in "The Way We Were" (1973)#59
as Esther Hoffman in "A Star is Born" (1976)
Stehako's rating:
The 70s were tough on women because it became a decade where they were popularly seen as sex objects; but we still saw many great performances by women in their prime (Dunaway, Christie) women who started their careers strong (Streep, Field) in what have become very successful careers, like some of the women who were at the end of their's (Bergman, Hepburn).
Enjoy!
Enjoy!
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Composed by Bernard Herrmann
My Buddhist lists
Posters designed by Jeremy Saunders
Posters designed by Indika E. A.
top 200 (all time)
Antonio Margheriti Sci-Fi
Directed by Brian De Palma
My Top "Manly" Movies of my life time
Parth's personal favourites
Childhood Favorites!
Artistas Hispanos
Top 20 Films of the 90's
Marylise - wedding dress with perfect fit
Childhood
My Female Crushes
More lists from Stehako
Best Film Direction - 1950s
Favorite Multi-Media Successes
Best Male Performances - 1960s
Best Film Direction - 1970s
Beautiful Bibliophile: My Wife's Favorite Books
Best Albums of 2005
Top Ten Performances - Holly Hunter