Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Elizabeth Spacek

Age: 74, born 25 December 1949

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jack Fisk


Lists

139 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years ago 11 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
100 votes
My favorite mad ones (34 items)
list by Dan
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 11 comments
79 votes
Petite Beauties (101 items)
list by Katie โ˜ฃ
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 6 comments
77 votes
My Female Team to Save the World from Zombies! (10 items)
list by rewster
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 10 comments

Sissy Spacek Videos

Sissy Spacek - In Character: Actors Acting

117 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

17 votes
14 votes
10 votes
10 votes
10 votes

Description: Strawberry blonde, freckle-faced, and willowy, Sissy Spacek was among the most popular female stars of the late '70s and '80s. The Texas born and bred actress originally aspired to become a singer, and, after heading east to New York, got her start singing at coffee houses in Greenwich Village. Billing herself as "Rainbo," Spacek also cut a single, "Johnny, You Went Too Far This Time." On the side, she earned money by recording backup vocals on television commercials. When the acting bug bit, Spacek enrolled at the Lee Strasberg Theatrical Institute. While she technically made her film debut as an extra in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2513 Watched
2. The Help (2011)
Rating:
7.7
1382 Watched
3. The Ring Two (2005)
Rating:
5
1511 Watched
4. JFK (1991)
Rating:
7.3
1094 Watched
Rating:
7.8
644 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
Rating:
5.1
477 Watched
Rating:
6
389 Watched
4. Big Love (2006)
Rating:
6.9
286 Watched
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 want this




Books

1 want this




Update feed

dennylaurent voted for an image 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

flover2 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

fullfathom voted for 2 images 8 months, 4 weeks ago

yellowhair voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Mary Elizabeth Spacek25 December 1949Spacek has 2 children:โ€ข Schuyler Elizabeth Fisk (1982);โ€ข Madison Fisk (1988);"


Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 2002 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role SISSY SPACEK as Ruth Fowler in IN THE BEDROOM 2001 | dir: Todd Field 1977 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role SISSY SPACEK as Carrie White in CARRIE 1976 | dir: Brian De Palma "


Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1976 (12 person items)

" Sissy Spacek Starred in: Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) Welcome to L.A. (1976, Alan Rudolph) "


amorginos voted for 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

amorginos voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

sh56 voted for 4 images 2 years, 6 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (314 person items)

"โ™ฅ Sissy Spacek & Jack Fisk โ™ฅ Together since August 1972, married since April 1974."


SA-512 voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 21 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 2 years, 10 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Look Left voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Capricorn (336 person items)
Look Left voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

DylanGreson22 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

Dynasti voted for 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)

"Brie Larson (Room)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Room (1975) (6 movies items)

"Joy "Ma" Newsome!"


Bella added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
emberlin posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

Henny voted for 5 images 5 years, 5 months ago

Andyb2 voted for 43 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Carrie Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Margaret White!"


hulkargh posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

compcua posted 2 images 6 years, 3 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Dynasti voted for 3 images 6 years, 6 months ago


« Prev12 Next »