Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Julie Frances Christie

Age: 84, born 14 April 1940

Country of origin: India

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Duncan Campbell


Lists

231 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 29 comments
140 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years ago 11 comments
132 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 11 years ago 68 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
116 votes
Actresses Sex Symbols of the 60s, 70s (64 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Julie Christie Videos

Julie Christie Wins Best Actress: 1966 Oscars

110 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

18 votes
17 votes
17 votes
13 votes
13 votes

Description: Julie Frances Christie (born 14 April 1940) is a British actress. A pop icon of the "swinging London" era of the 1960s, she has won the Academy, Golden Globe, BAFTA, and Screen Actors Guild Awards. Christie's first big-screen roles were in Crooks Anonymous and The Fast Lady (both 1962), and her breakthrough was in 1963's Billy Liar. In 1965, she won an Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance as Diana Scott in Darling. That same year, she starred as Lara Antipova in Doctor Zhivago, the eighth highest grossing film of all time after adjustment for inflation. In the following years, she starred in Fahrenheit ... (more)
Tags: Actress (26), British (15), Oscar Winner (8), Female (6), Blonde (6), English (5), Born 1941 (4), European (4), Beautiful (4), Straight (3), Born 1940 (3), White (3), Indian Born (3), 1960s (2), Warren Beatty Women (2), Hot (2), Doctor Zhivago (2), 05 (2), Lead Actress (2), 60s Star (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
6568 Watched
2. Troy (2004)
Rating:
6.6
4674 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3070 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1294 Watched
5. Red Riding Hood (2011)
Rating:
5.5
940 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched
2. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
80 Watched
Rating:
8
77 Watched
Rating:
6.9
64 Watched
Rating:
8.1
26 Watched




Update feed

James OK voted for 8 images [View All] 1 month, 1 week ago

davidtt voted for an image 2 months, 4 weeks ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 80's (55 person items)

"Born: April 14, 1941 (Age: 82) "


Xenomorph voted for 2 images 6 months, 1 week ago

lovedriver voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

steven2185 added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
1940 (16 person items)
lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Kendraatje posted 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

topfe added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Classic Ladies (96 beauty items)
sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

topfe voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

radigast voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)2- Troy (2004)3- Finding Neverland (2004)4- Red Riding Hood (2011)5- DragonHeart (1996)"


sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SomeBloke voted for an image 2 years ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

murphy24 voted for 17 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1972 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role JULIE CHRISTIE as Constance Miller in MCCABE & MRS. MILLER 1971 | dir: Robert Altman 1966 - WINNER Best Actress in a Leading Role JULIE CHRISTIE as Diana Scott in DARLING 1965 | dir: John Schlesinger "


sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Campagnola posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

kkelzz voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago
amorginos voted for 16 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

Anautix added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Beauties of the 60s (12 person items)

" best known for her role in Doctor Zhivago"


sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

swedart added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Truly beautiful women (114 beauty items)
TrekMedic posted 20 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

parryj voted for 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

TrekMedic posted 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

TrekMedic posted 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 4 images 3 years ago


« Prev12 3 Next »