Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Virginia Cathryn Rowlands

Age: 92, born 19 June 1930

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Robert Forrest


Lists

132 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
126 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
109 votes
Actors Who Played Prostitutes (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 29 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
97 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 8 comments

Gena Rowlands Videos

Gena Rowlands Faces ? Beauty Mark by Charlotte Gainsbourg ?

129 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Tags: Female (6), American (4), Actress (4), Born 1930 (4), The Notebook (3), Actor (2), Blonde (2), 06 (2), Beauty (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3182 Watched
2. Persepolis (2007)
Rating:
7.9
1120 Watched
Rating:
7.3
974 Watched
Rating:
6
1134 Watched
5. Taking Lives (2004)
Rating:
5.9
917 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Monk (2002)
Rating:
7.1
1256 Watched
2. NCIS
Rating:
7.5
921 Watched
Rating:
8
267 Watched
4. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
190 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.3
974 Watched




Update feed

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 person items)

"#2 NOMINATIONS 1-Gloria (1980) 2-A Woman Under the Influence (1974)"


TrekMedic posted a image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Kyle Ellis posted a comment 4 months ago

“Four Emmys, two Golden Globes and a career across film, television and stage, Gena Rowlands’ performances have been some of the most prolific and unique of the century. Making a name for herself in television programs, Rowland transitioned into films with roles in acclaimed productions like Woody Allen’s Another Woman (1988), and the biopic The Betty Ford Story (1987). A great character actress, she has been credited with recreating ordinary characters in a manner that felt distinct and fully realized.

Married to director John Cassavetes, she would go on to make ten films together. The pair is often credited with laying the foundation for independent filmmaking in America with films like Faces (1968), Gloria (1980) and Love Streams (1984). But Rowlands’ greatest role cam”

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

oldman voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

parryj voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Actrices Favoritas (19 person items)
powerking14 voted for 27 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

napier added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Born on June the 19th (13 person items)
freewave posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 3 years ago
Actors of Interest (100 person items)

" A Woman Under the Influence Mabel Longhetti "


cutelioncub voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 4 years ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Oliver voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 5 years ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years ago

chloe51 voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

kathy voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

Dark Shadows posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

milica voted for 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 4 images 5 years, 7 months ago

kathy voted for 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

Dark Shadows posted 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

diamondgirl88 voted for an image 5 years, 12 months ago

michealoh voted for 3 images 6 years ago

xolmis voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Happy Birthday!!!!!! (17 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago