Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Brooke Adams

Age: 69, born 8 February 1949

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tony Shalhoub


Lists

58 votes
My Favorite Actresses (101 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years ago 1 comment
14 votes
Best Female Performances - 1970s (48 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 9 months ago
6 votes
Directed by David Cronenberg (210 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 9 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: After playing small roles in television and low-budget movies, Adams' performances in Days of Heaven (1978) and the remake of Invasion of the Body Snatchers (also 1978) brought her positive reviews. She has also starred in the films Cuba (1979), The Dead Zone (1983), Key Exchange (1985), and Gas Food Lodging (1992). In 1995 she temporarily retired from film-making due to family responsibilities and a dearth of good roles, resuming her career around 2002. In 2002 she received rave reviews for her performance in the romantic comedy Made-Up, which was written by her sister, actress Lynne Adams and directed by her husband Tony S ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Actress (2), Born 1949 (1), Still Living (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1401 Watched
Rating:
7
1244 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1080 Watched
Rating:
6.8
343 Watched
Rating:
5.4
292 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
621 Watched
Rating:
7.8
464 Watched
Rating:
7.3
431 Watched
Rating:
5
306 Watched
Rating:
6.3
265 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

dvirgueza voted for an image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

hulkargh voted for an image 11 months ago

tijtij voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

hulkargh voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

milica added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Actresses (101 person items)