Movie journal - July 2011
Sort by:
Showing 38 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
A great commentary on violence in media.
I also like the body horror that David Cronenberg is well known for.
I also like the body horror that David Cronenberg is well known for.
Orlok's rating:
MUCH better than the crappy remake, Quarantine.
I like how dirty and unpolished it is, which adds to the mood. Also, it's got some really good scenes that's actually pretty creepy.
I like how dirty and unpolished it is, which adds to the mood. Also, it's got some really good scenes that's actually pretty creepy.
Orlok's rating:
I prefer this to the first [rec], because of the occult turn in the story.
The action & intensity is increased as well.
The action & intensity is increased as well.
Orlok's rating:
I was surprised when I ended up liking this one much more than the original. The acting is great, especially the child actors. The pacing is much better, because the original dragged some bits in my opinion. I also found this to be much more effective, since I cared more for the characters.
Really underrated.
Really underrated.
Orlok's rating:
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Second-time viewing, and it stills effect me as strongly as the first time. It depresses the hell out of me.
I love this movie, though.
I love this movie, though.
Orlok's rating:
While not scary, this is actually a really good film.
The characters are likable, which is a rare thing in modern horror movies. It's got a morbid sense of humor, which I like. The werewolf-effects in it may not be as good as The Howling or An American Werewolf in London, but they ain't that bad. Still, it's much more effective when they keep the werewolf in the darkness and only shows parts of it in quick-cuts.
The characters are likable, which is a rare thing in modern horror movies. It's got a morbid sense of humor, which I like. The werewolf-effects in it may not be as good as The Howling or An American Werewolf in London, but they ain't that bad. Still, it's much more effective when they keep the werewolf in the darkness and only shows parts of it in quick-cuts.
Orlok's rating:
Dobermann 1997 (1997)
Badass, chaotic, violent, intense, and action-packed, Dobermann is like a French grindhouse flick.
I recommend this one if you're a fan of sleazy and violent action-flicks.
I recommend this one if you're a fan of sleazy and violent action-flicks.
Orlok's rating:
Last Action Hero (1993)
I really had a lot of fun watching this one. I thought it did a good job parodying the clichรฉs in action films.
It had some memorable scenes and a memorable villain, so I liked it.
It had some memorable scenes and a memorable villain, so I liked it.
Orlok's rating:
Fright Night (1985)
I can't believe that I haven't seen this movie until now!
It is awesome! The acting is great and the characters are very likable. The effects are amazing too!
I loved the humor and the atmosphere in the film, and that it didn't take it self too serious.
It is awesome! The acting is great and the characters are very likable. The effects are amazing too!
I loved the humor and the atmosphere in the film, and that it didn't take it self too serious.
Orlok's rating:
Good movie, but it's inferior to the original in every way.
The vampire characters are really much fun, though.
The vampire characters are really much fun, though.
Orlok's rating:
Cherry Falls (2000)
I hated this one.
Brittany Murphy & Michael Biehn are decent, but the rest of the actors are really bad. The characters are extremely unlikable, and there's NO tension what so ever.The twist is predictable, but decent.
oh, and doing a reversed Scream (killing virgins instead of people having sex), is not genius, it's just fucking stupid.
Watch Scream or Urban Legend instead.
Brittany Murphy & Michael Biehn are decent, but the rest of the actors are really bad. The characters are extremely unlikable, and there's NO tension what so ever.The twist is predictable, but decent.
oh, and doing a reversed Scream (killing virgins instead of people having sex), is not genius, it's just fucking stupid.
Watch Scream or Urban Legend instead.
Orlok's rating:
Saw VI (2009)
I may not be the biggest Saw fan, but I like the series, especially the first one which is great!
And I was really shocked at how good this one was, especially after part 5 which is the weakest of the franchise.
This one had a really interesting story, some great traps, really interesting and good characters, and some twists that I didn't see coming at all.
And I was really shocked at how good this one was, especially after part 5 which is the weakest of the franchise.
This one had a really interesting story, some great traps, really interesting and good characters, and some twists that I didn't see coming at all.
Orlok's rating:
A b-movie with some fun moments, but overall it's pretty slow.
I liked that they didn't use CGI for the monster, just practical effects.
I liked that they didn't use CGI for the monster, just practical effects.
Orlok's rating:
I freaking love this documentary! As a horror fan, I find it to be really much fun and really interesting. It has a lot of my idols, like John Carpenter, Wes Craven, Sean Cunningham, Tom Savini, and so on.
I highly recommend it to any fans of horror and slashers!
I highly recommend it to any fans of horror and slashers!
Orlok's rating:
Demons (1985)
I've been wanting to see this one for a long time, and I had a lot of fun with it.
It's got a lot of awesome gore really awesome gore & transformation effects. I like that this movie really shows no mercy, any character could be killed off anytime, which adds to the tension.
Not sure if I like this one or the sequel the most.
It's got a lot of awesome gore really awesome gore & transformation effects. I like that this movie really shows no mercy, any character could be killed off anytime, which adds to the tension.
Not sure if I like this one or the sequel the most.
Orlok's rating:
Re-watch.
I really like this one, even though it's flawed. The performances are great, especially from Norton, Hopkins, Keitel, & Fiennes.
It has some pretty dark moments, but it skimps on most of the brutality.
A solid prequel to Silence of the Lambs, in my opinion.
I really like this one, even though it's flawed. The performances are great, especially from Norton, Hopkins, Keitel, & Fiennes.
It has some pretty dark moments, but it skimps on most of the brutality.
A solid prequel to Silence of the Lambs, in my opinion.
Orlok's rating:
A terrific ghost story with a superbly creepy haunted house.
It has a really creepy atmosphere throughout the entire film, but it doesn't have that many scares. The scares are way more subtle than most other haunted house films. Still, I would say that there's some better haunted house movies out there in my opinion, like House on Haunted Hill and The Legend of Hell House.
This movie isn't for everyone, though, since it's got a slow pace. But I recommend this one to most fans of horror movies and ghost stories.
It has a really creepy atmosphere throughout the entire film, but it doesn't have that many scares. The scares are way more subtle than most other haunted house films. Still, I would say that there's some better haunted house movies out there in my opinion, like House on Haunted Hill and The Legend of Hell House.
This movie isn't for everyone, though, since it's got a slow pace. But I recommend this one to most fans of horror movies and ghost stories.
Orlok's rating:
The Omega Man (1971)
I ended up loving this one!
It's really moody, and some of the scenes with the corpses I find to be really emotional. The action is good, and it never really gets boring. The main characters are very likable, and the villains were actually well executed and really creepy at times.
I recommend this one, and I think it's superior to I AM LEGEND.
It's really moody, and some of the scenes with the corpses I find to be really emotional. The action is good, and it never really gets boring. The main characters are very likable, and the villains were actually well executed and really creepy at times.
I recommend this one, and I think it's superior to I AM LEGEND.
Orlok's rating:
The Last Man on Earth (1964)
My favorite adapted version of Richard Matheson's novel.
Vincent Price is magnificent as always. The movie feels like a zombie movie at times, which is funny, since it pre-dates night of the living dead by 4 years. I know they're supposed to be vampires, but they shamble around like zombies.
Anyway, I HIGHLY recommend this one!
Vincent Price is magnificent as always. The movie feels like a zombie movie at times, which is funny, since it pre-dates night of the living dead by 4 years. I know they're supposed to be vampires, but they shamble around like zombies.
Anyway, I HIGHLY recommend this one!
Orlok's rating:
THIS is what I call a masterpiece!
The acting is superb, especially from the master of the macabre, Vincent Price. The lightning, the colors, & the camera-angles are incredible, and gives the film an artistic, dreamlike, and Nightmarish look. The story is really interesting, and the characters are interesting as well.
Incredible film, and I strongly recommend it!
The acting is superb, especially from the master of the macabre, Vincent Price. The lightning, the colors, & the camera-angles are incredible, and gives the film an artistic, dreamlike, and Nightmarish look. The story is really interesting, and the characters are interesting as well.
Incredible film, and I strongly recommend it!
Orlok's rating:
House of Wax (1953)
I really liked this one!
The movie doesn't take itself so seriously, which is a good thing, since it makes the movie really fun too watch. It doesn't get to silly, since it got some serious and creepy scenes as well.
I recommend to watch it with friends or with a party, since it's both fun and suspenseful!
The movie doesn't take itself so seriously, which is a good thing, since it makes the movie really fun too watch. It doesn't get to silly, since it got some serious and creepy scenes as well.
I recommend to watch it with friends or with a party, since it's both fun and suspenseful!
Orlok's rating:
Highlander (1986)
This was my first time watching this 80's gem, and I loved it!
The story is really good, and kept me interested through the entire film. The characters are great, especially Christopher Lambert as Connor MacLeod, Sean Connory as Ramirez, and Clancy Brown as the Kurgan, who may be one of the most kick-ass villains ever!
I also love the Queen soundtrack.
I highly recommend this fantasy gem to everyone! It's fun, dramatic, and really action-packed.
Ps: I've heard about the infamous sequels,the tv-show, & the cartoon, and I'm NOT going to watch any of them.
The story is really good, and kept me interested through the entire film. The characters are great, especially Christopher Lambert as Connor MacLeod, Sean Connory as Ramirez, and Clancy Brown as the Kurgan, who may be one of the most kick-ass villains ever!
I also love the Queen soundtrack.
I highly recommend this fantasy gem to everyone! It's fun, dramatic, and really action-packed.
Ps: I've heard about the infamous sequels,the tv-show, & the cartoon, and I'm NOT going to watch any of them.
Orlok's rating:
A horrible slasher.
The pacing is crap, the kill scenes are friggin' weird, and there's no tension at all.
Tony Todd & Lance Henriksen did a good job in this film, though, but I can't understand why they have to show up in shitty movies like this at all.
Don't watch it, it's garbage.
The pacing is crap, the kill scenes are friggin' weird, and there's no tension at all.
Tony Todd & Lance Henriksen did a good job in this film, though, but I can't understand why they have to show up in shitty movies like this at all.
Don't watch it, it's garbage.
Orlok's rating:
Land of the Dead (2005)
I enjoy this one, even though it's pretty flawed.
Dennis Hopper steals the show as the greedy villain, and the other actors are good as well.
It's biggest problem is the mix between the gritty mood and cartoonish humor, but overall, it's pretty fun and entertaining.
It also portrays the zombies in a more sympathetic way, which is fine with me, since it makes it different from all the other zombie films.
Dennis Hopper steals the show as the greedy villain, and the other actors are good as well.
It's biggest problem is the mix between the gritty mood and cartoonish humor, but overall, it's pretty fun and entertaining.
It also portrays the zombies in a more sympathetic way, which is fine with me, since it makes it different from all the other zombie films.
Orlok's rating:
Paranormal Activity (2009)
Behind the hype and the "OMG it's the scariest movie evah!!!11", there's actually a pretty solid film.
It didn't really scare me, but I found some parts to be pretty unsettling. The scares are for the most part subtle, which I like, because I'm sick of all the jump-scares in horror films. The actors were actually believable, and the characters they portrayed were likable. The pacing was slow, but it works since it's a slow-burner.
It didn't really scare me, but I found some parts to be pretty unsettling. The scares are for the most part subtle, which I like, because I'm sick of all the jump-scares in horror films. The actors were actually believable, and the characters they portrayed were likable. The pacing was slow, but it works since it's a slow-burner.
Orlok's rating:
Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
This one wasn't as good as the first one, but I still liked it.
The pace was much slower, which makes it a little bit harder to watch since it gets a tad bit boring at times. It gets really interesting later in it, since the story unfolds more and more. There's more scares in this one though, especially one part, which was really effective.
The pace was much slower, which makes it a little bit harder to watch since it gets a tad bit boring at times. It gets really interesting later in it, since the story unfolds more and more. There's more scares in this one though, especially one part, which was really effective.
Orlok's rating:
The Room (2003)
I actually liked this one, since it's one of those "so bad it's good"-movies.
The acting is hilariously bad, and the characters are simply unforgettable. It's also one of the most quotable movies that I've ever seen, since the lines are ridiculous.
Even though it's a horrible movie, I recommend seeing it for the laughs!
The acting is hilariously bad, and the characters are simply unforgettable. It's also one of the most quotable movies that I've ever seen, since the lines are ridiculous.
Even though it's a horrible movie, I recommend seeing it for the laughs!
Orlok's rating:
Saw: The Final Chapter (2010)
A decent sequel, but a little bit disappointing compared to the sixth one.
The story is good, but Jigsaw has almost no screen-time at all in it. Also, it looks way cleaner than the other saw films, which are really gritty. The acting is good, but far from the best, and the characters are really weak, except from the recurring ones.
Overall, it's a good film, but kind of disappointing as the last movie in the series.
The story is good, but Jigsaw has almost no screen-time at all in it. Also, it looks way cleaner than the other saw films, which are really gritty. The acting is good, but far from the best, and the characters are really weak, except from the recurring ones.
Overall, it's a good film, but kind of disappointing as the last movie in the series.
Orlok's rating:
I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
Even after 33 years, I Spit on Your Grave is still a very disturbing film.
But, it isn't exploitative trash. It shows the characters doing horrible things, but they still remain some bit of humanity. It's deeply depressing, even when the rapists gets what they deserve.
You don't get any joy form watching it, but it's still a really powerful and good movie!
But, it isn't exploitative trash. It shows the characters doing horrible things, but they still remain some bit of humanity. It's deeply depressing, even when the rapists gets what they deserve.
You don't get any joy form watching it, but it's still a really powerful and good movie!
Orlok's rating:
The Fog (1980)
Another classic from my favorite horror director, John Carpenter.
The atmosphere is creepy, and it actually contains some genuinely scary scenes.
I recommend it!
The atmosphere is creepy, and it actually contains some genuinely scary scenes.
I recommend it!
Orlok's rating:
Doghouse (2009)
A really funny horror comedy!
The humor is great, and the characters are actually really likable. The gore & the effects were actually pretty good as well, but there aren't really any scary parts.
The humor is great, and the characters are actually really likable. The gore & the effects were actually pretty good as well, but there aren't really any scary parts.
Orlok's rating:
I don't know what I just watched, but I really enjoyed it!
Josรฉ Mojica Marins and his movies are criminally underrated.
Josรฉ Mojica Marins and his movies are criminally underrated.
Orlok's rating:
Aftermath (1994)
Re-watch.
I find this one to be really repulsive and beautiful at the same time. The cinematography is fantastic & the soundtrack is really powerful.
I find it to be really disturbing too, since the actions of the characters seems repulsive & evil to most people, while to the character himself, his actions are passionate & arousing.
I highly recommend this one if you're looking for a really extreme, yet powerful film about the taboo subject of necrophilia.
I find this one to be really repulsive and beautiful at the same time. The cinematography is fantastic & the soundtrack is really powerful.
I find it to be really disturbing too, since the actions of the characters seems repulsive & evil to most people, while to the character himself, his actions are passionate & arousing.
I highly recommend this one if you're looking for a really extreme, yet powerful film about the taboo subject of necrophilia.
Orlok's rating:
Genesis (1998)
Re-watch.
In my opinion, the most beautiful movie I've ever seen.
It's very hard to explain it in writing, so I highly recommend just watching it.
In my opinion, the most beautiful movie I've ever seen.
It's very hard to explain it in writing, so I highly recommend just watching it.
Orlok's rating:
Total Recall (1990)
As a big Arnold-fan, I think this is one of his best movies.
The one-liners are great, the action is intense, the story is really interesting, and Michael Ironside is awesome as one of the villains.
The one-liners are great, the action is intense, the story is really interesting, and Michael Ironside is awesome as one of the villains.
Orlok's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched in 2011 pt. 2
Monthly Movie Journal: July 2011
Listal 16 Day Movie Meme - jaytoast
Monthly Movie Journal: December 2011
Kami's 'Watched in 2011'
My 2013 Toronto Film Festival List! - Xanadon't
Monthly Movie Journal: May 2011
Monthly Movie Journal: November 2011
Listal's Top Horror Movies
Things James B. Loves About Movies!
May Movie Journal - Xanadon't
January Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E3 - March 2012
August Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Pre-1940s favorite films
More lists from Orlok
Movie journal - January 2012
Movie Journal - July 2012
Movie Journal - October 2011 (Halloween Marathon)
Movie Journal - December 2011
Orlok's Movie Journal has risen from the grave!
Movie Journal - June 2012
Favorite animated movies