Movie Journal - October 2011 (Halloween Marathon)
Sort by:
Showing 14 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
horror movies
Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (2011)
A really atmospheric horror film, with some really suspenseful & creepy scenes.
The score is beautiful, and the visuals are great.
The score is beautiful, and the visuals are great.
Orlok's rating:
My favorite Argento film.
The story & acting aren't the film's strongest parts, like most Argento films, but the gore & the visuals are beautiful!
The score is phenomenal & the visuals are great. The camera-angles are really inventive as well.
The story & acting aren't the film's strongest parts, like most Argento films, but the gore & the visuals are beautiful!
The score is phenomenal & the visuals are great. The camera-angles are really inventive as well.
Orlok's rating:
Dear Mr. Gacy (2010)
Not a pure horror film, since it's mostly just a drama/thriller, but this is one of the most disturbing films I've seen in a while.
It's not graphic, except for one scene, but it really gets under your skin.
It's not graphic, except for one scene, but it really gets under your skin.
Orlok's rating:
Orlok's rating:
This has been a not-so-good marathon so far, since I haven't seen that much movies. I've been busy and not in the mood.
Anyway, I just watched my favorite film in the Friday the 13th-series, part 4.
It's my favorite, since the characters are great, the dialogue is hilarious, the deaths are brutal, and it's all in all a fun & suspenseful slasher.
Anyway, I just watched my favorite film in the Friday the 13th-series, part 4.
It's my favorite, since the characters are great, the dialogue is hilarious, the deaths are brutal, and it's all in all a fun & suspenseful slasher.
Orlok's rating:
Prom Night (1980)
This wasn't the kind of slasher film I expected, but I still liked it very much.
It slow-building, and the ending was actually really emotional.
oh, and I really dig the 80's soundtrack.
It slow-building, and the ending was actually really emotional.
oh, and I really dig the 80's soundtrack.
Orlok's rating:
The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
An incredibly well done low-budget adaptation of H.P. Lovecraft's story.
It's also a phenomenal homage to silent & expressionistic movies.
It's also a phenomenal homage to silent & expressionistic movies.
Orlok's rating:
The Thing (2011)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen. It's a disgrace to the original.
The CGI looks like shit, and most of it is completely laughable. The plot is full of holes, and it lacks reasons how the characters could've become infected.
Also, the climax is the most horrendous thing I've ever seen.
Stay away from this film! Watch John Carpenter's version from 1982, which is a flawless masterpiece.
The CGI looks like shit, and most of it is completely laughable. The plot is full of holes, and it lacks reasons how the characters could've become infected.
Also, the climax is the most horrendous thing I've ever seen.
Stay away from this film! Watch John Carpenter's version from 1982, which is a flawless masterpiece.
Orlok's rating:
Add items to section
Non-horror movies
People who voted for this also voted for
Best movies of 1981
Top 20 Favourite Horror Movies
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E9 - Sept 2012
A Month At The Movies - October 2011!
A Decade of Horror: 2000-2010
October Movie Journal - HorrorFest 2012 Edition
Favorite films of 2014
Movie Diary August 2012
One Thanksgiving Film for 24 Days
Best movies of 1980
My 2012 Movie Experience Simplified
2012 Movie Diary - June
October 2012 Horrorfest
Top 10 of 2011
A Year of Horror - 2004 - Update V.2
More lists from Orlok
Movie journal - January 2012
Movie Journal - July 2012
Movie Journal - March 2012
Orlok's Movie Journal has risen from the grave!
Movie Journal - September 2011
Movie Journal - June 2012
|-Movie Journal-| February 2012