My Movie lists
Sort by:
Showing 41 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
My Queue
Add items to section
A Movie A Year
Inception (2010)
- check the following lists:
* A Movie A Year (Part1)
* A Movie A Year (Part2)
* A Movie A Year following IMDB ratings
* A Movie A Year (Roger Ebert's choice)
* A Movie A Year (Part1)
* A Movie A Year (Part2)
* A Movie A Year following IMDB ratings
* A Movie A Year (Roger Ebert's choice)
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Movies I can't wait to see
Release date (U.S.) : 27 May 2011
directed by : Terrence Malick
with : Brad Pitt, Sean Penn
plot : Tree of Life is a period piece centered around three boys in the 1950s. The eldest son of two characters (Brad Pitt and Jessica Chastain) witnesses the loss of innocence....
Why do I want to see this ?
I'm a big fan of Terrence Malick, especially "The New world" and it has just won the Golden Palm at Cannes.
My verdict :
Many people won't get this movie and will loathe it. It is definitely the least accessible movie directed by Mallick and I'm not sure I did get half of it but it doesn't matter. I touched me very deeply.
- check the list: Movies I can't wait to see
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Movie Franchises/Series I've Seen
Add items to section
Movie tickets collection
Add items to section
The Dutch Film Club
Add items to section
Horror movies - 35 years of remakes -
Add items to section
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2011)
The Godfather (1972)
Points: 53
Chosen by: Oday Nasser (10), Stehako (9), Xanadon't (8), WreckMe666 (10), Veed (8), phillydude (8)
Previous rank: 2
IMDB top 250 rank: 2
- check the list: Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2011)
Chosen by: Oday Nasser (10), Stehako (9), Xanadon't (8), WreckMe666 (10), Veed (8), phillydude (8)
Previous rank: 2
IMDB top 250 rank: 2
- check the list: Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2011)
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Few things I love about cinema
Add items to section
Adam Sandler + Hottest women on Earth = ?!?@#$
Victim: Bridgette Wilson
US Gross: $25,588,750
Note: That's where it all started... Adam's Sandler first starring movie. Honestly, I saw it and thought it was a rather average and moronic comedy. if it had been flopped, we may have missed be all those stupid movies... However, it became a success and the blue-print for all the following comedies starring Sandler. Actually, they all could be called "Billy Madison 2", "Billy Madison 3", "Billy Madison 4", ...
- check the list: Adam Sandler + Hottest women on Earth = ?!?@#
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Nerds + Gorgeous chicks = ?!?@#$%?!
The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005)
Victim: Catherine Keener
Victim: Elizabeth Banks
Note: It is this movie that really started the all craze about Judd Apatow. Honestly, the gap between Steve Carell and Catherine Keener is not that huge but still she is way more sexy than him. Or maybe I don't fall for Steve Carell charms...
P.S.: I wasn't sure but the giraffe confirmed this. Seth Rogen & Elizabeth Banks hook up in 40 Year Old Virgin. You only see them together in the wedding scene at the end for a brief moment. Therefore I can't find a picture of it.
- check the list: Nerds + Gorgeous chicks = ?!?@#$%?!
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Top 20 most underrated movies
The New World (2006)
Note : Terrence Malick has directed only 4 movies in almost 40 years. This movie is his least appreciated one.
It is actually my favorite (I still have to see "Days of heaven" though). To me, it is the movie with the best poetic feeling ever. It is like watching a poem but not with words but with images and sound. Incredible.
Better than : Badlands, The Thin Red line (those are two fine movies though)
- check the list: Top 20 most underrated movies
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Top 20 most overrated movies
Bean (1997)
Why is it overrated ?
When it came out, it was very popular but I didn't went to go at all but after 2 weeks, a friend convinced me and we saw it at the movie theater. I was completely stoned and the movie theater was packed and everybody was laughing. Except me... I had this strange feeling that they were all against me or something... Anyway, I remember half way through the movie, there was this joke that you have seen like 100 hundreds time in the trailer and it was really this stupid joke. I could count in my head,in 5 seconds,everybody will laugh like crazy... 1...2...3...4...5 !! BOUM !!! and it was like a big wave of laughs coming over me.... and I was thinking "Am I the only who thinks it stinks ?" It was just terrible...
what I would rather watch : Four weddings and a funeral (2004) (Rowan Atkinson has a small part in it !)
- check the list: Top 20 most overrated movies
When it came out, it was very popular but I didn't went to go at all but after 2 weeks, a friend convinced me and we saw it at the movie theater. I was completely stoned and the movie theater was packed and everybody was laughing. Except me... I had this strange feeling that they were all against me or something... Anyway, I remember half way through the movie, there was this joke that you have seen like 100 hundreds time in the trailer and it was really this stupid joke. I could count in my head,in 5 seconds,everybody will laugh like crazy... 1...2...3...4...5 !! BOUM !!! and it was like a big wave of laughs coming over me.... and I was thinking "Am I the only who thinks it stinks ?" It was just terrible...
what I would rather watch : Four weddings and a funeral (2004) (Rowan Atkinson has a small part in it !)
- check the list: Top 20 most overrated movies
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Top 200 best movies ever
Memento (2000)
Roger Ebert didn't find this movie as good as I did so I put my own point of view.
"I think this movie is really amazing. At the end, you are so confused. I'm sure a lot of people are annoyed by this but I love this feeling. Even if you have more information than the main character, Leonard, at the end, it is still a big blur. How long has been he on the run ? 1 year ? 2 years ? longer ? How many John D. has he killed ? Was his wife killed or did he made it up ? Some many questions that remain even if you watch the movies 20 times. I just think it is fascinating. "
- check the following lists:
* Top 200 best movies ever (part 1)
* Top 200 best movies ever (part 2)
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Top 50 worst movies ever
Cool as Ice (1991)
Note : I rent it on video back then because I thought that Vanilla Ice was cool (give me a break... I was twelve years old!!!). Anyway, in spite of my young age, I was still able to figure out that it was a huge piece of turd... The worst of the worst!
- check the list: Top 50 worst movies ever
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Interesting failures
Note: Being a Kubrick fan, I was really anxious about seeing this. Eventually, there was a lot of good things about it. First of all, it looked great, something expected when it is directed by Steven Spielberg and I was rather captivated by the story. But unfortunately, you miss the Kubrick touch, going the extra mile into the human psyche making this movie a real masterpiece. Instead, you may remain in the Spielberg comfort zone, with great visuals but little too sentimental and not challenging enough.
Why should you watch it anyway?
Kubrick + Spielberg ! Do you need anymore reasons?!?
- check the list: Interesting failures
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Hardcore movies
Audition (1999)
What is it about?
Seven years after the death of his wife, company executive Aoyama is invited to sit in on auditions for an actress. Leafing through the resumés in advance, his eye is caught by Yamazaki Asami, a striking young woman with ballet training.
- check the list: Hardcore movies
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Poetic movies
Hiroshima Mon amour (1959)
What is it about? A French young woman has spent the night with a japanese man, at Hiroshima where she went for the shooting of a film about peace. He reminds her of the first man she loved. It was during World War II, and he was a German soldier.
Quote:"You're destroying me. You're good for me."
- check the list: Poetic movies
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Weird, weirder and weirdest documentaries
What is it about?
Mr. Page and his two sons and two daughters live a primitive life in the woods in southern England. In their unlikely setting the daughters pursue traditional female roles while the men devote a great part of their time to maintaining and driving their ancient Allchin and Fowler steam engines around their land to no apparent purpose apart from the sheer enjoyment of it.
- check the list: Weird, weirder and weirdest documentaries
Add items to section
Most delayed sequels ever
Aliens (1986) (1986)
From....
(Alien 1979)
To...
(Aliens 1986)
Gap between movies : 7 years
Was it worth the wait ? : YES ! The first one was a classic and the second became an instant classic too. Great achievement !
Note : It then took 6 more years to make Alien 3 (1992). And then 5 more years to make Alien Resurrection (1997)...
- check the list: Most delayed sequels ever
(Alien 1979)
To...
(Aliens 1986)
Gap between movies : 7 years
Was it worth the wait ? : YES ! The first one was a classic and the second became an instant classic too. Great achievement !
Note : It then took 6 more years to make Alien 3 (1992). And then 5 more years to make Alien Resurrection (1997)...
- check the list: Most delayed sequels ever
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Most successful movie franchises
Total worlwide box office: $7,514,344,906
Number of movies: 8
When was the first movie released?: 2001 (Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone)
When was the last movie released?: 2011 (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2)
Most succesful movie: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 ($1,137,290,382)
Note: With more than $7,500,000,000 worlwide box office, it will take a while before they lose their 1st spot. Well done, Harry!
- check the list: Most successful movie franchises
Number of movies: 8
When was the first movie released?: 2001 (Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone)
When was the last movie released?: 2011 (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2)
Most succesful movie: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 ($1,137,290,382)
Note: With more than $7,500,000,000 worlwide box office, it will take a while before they lose their 1st spot. Well done, Harry!
- check the list: Most successful movie franchises
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Failed movie franchises
Supergirl (1984)
Note : In the 80's, following the success of Superman, they tried to launch another super-hero franchise in the same spirit. It seemed a good idea but the movie was really lame and flopped terribly...
- check the list: Failed movie franchises
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Venice Film Festival - Golden Lion winners
Somewhere (2010)
- check the list: Venice Film Festival - Golden Lion winners
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
César Winners - Best French movie of the year
A Prophet (2009)
- check the list: César Winners - Best French movie of the year
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Razzie award worst movie of the year
Add items to section
Golden Calf Winners - Best Dutch movie of the year
Joy (2010)
- check the list: Golden Calf Winners - Best Dutch movie of the year
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
My favourite movies from all over the world
Rashomon (1950)
- check the list: My favourite movies from all over the world
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
The Jerry Bruckheimer productions
Add items to section
The Judd Apatow productions
Add items to section
The Expendables 2 - Women in charge -
Why her ?
When picking a leader for my all-female team there wasn’t any choice other than the woman that represented female bad-assery in the 70s, 80, and 90s: The Alien-fighting Ellen Ripley. Even though she’s done all sorts of genres and many other films (including most recently Avatar), Weaver remains the top choice to command an female commando team.
- check the list: The Expendables 2 - Women in charge -
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Unknown jewels
Little Sister (1996)
Score : only 11 listal users have seen it.
After several years without contact, Martijn visits his sister Daantje. He tells her he is going to make a documentary from her life. One of the few movies completely shot in POV shots. It is very original and there is a very good perfomance by Kim van Kooten.
- check the list: Unknown jewels
After several years without contact, Martijn visits his sister Daantje. He tells her he is going to make a documentary from her life. One of the few movies completely shot in POV shots. It is very original and there is a very good perfomance by Kim van Kooten.
- check the list: Unknown jewels
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
30 Days, 30 movies
Man on Wire (2008)
Day 01 - The best movie I saw during the last year
2nd choice :
- Inception of maybe The Battle of Algiers
- check the list: 30 Days, 30 movies
2nd choice :
- Inception of maybe The Battle of Algiers
- check the list: 30 Days, 30 movies
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
The history of CGI
Note : Yul Brynner plays a gunslinging android in Michael Crichton’s ‘70s sci-fi Western – think the terminator crossed with an evil Shane – a film notable too for being the first major motion picture to use CGI. Brynner’s robo-vision, a pixelated POV digitally processed by computer graphics whizzes John Whitney Jr. and Gary Demos of Information International, Inc. (better known as ‘Triple-I’ or ‘III’), was truly revolutionary. According to our sources, each frame of footage was color-separated and scanned so it could be converted into rectangular blocks, then colour was added to make a coarse pixel matrix that could be output back to film. Presto, infra-red androidvision. Simple really, when you think about it.
- check the list: The history of CGI
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
The Hire - starring Clive Owen and BMW's -
Ambush (2001)
Note: While escorting an elderly man to an undisclosed location, The Driver is confronted by a van full of armed men and is warned that the old man has stolen a large amount of diamonds. The old man claims to have swallowed the diamonds and that the men will likely cut him open to retrieve them. The Driver decides at the last minute to help him, participating in a car chase and shootout with the van. The Driver eventually evades his pursuers and watches their destruction. He then delivers the old man to a town nearby and asks the merchant if he did indeed swallowed the diamonds. The client merely chuckles and walks away. The Driver then leaves.
Directed by John Frankenheimer
Featured the BMW 740i
- check the list: The Hire - starring Clive Owen and BMW's -
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Versatile directors
The Duellists (1977)
1. Period piece/Costum drama :
(The Duellists, 1977)
2. Science-Fiction :
(Alien, 1979)
(Blade Runner, 1982)
3. Fantasy :
(Legend, 1985)
4. Thriller :
(Someone to Watch Over Me, 1987)
5. Action :
(Black Rain, 1989)
(G.I. Jane, 1997)
6. Female buddy movie/Drama :
(Thelma & Louise, 1991)
7. Historical drama :
(1492: Conquest of Paradise, 1992)
8. Action/Drama :
(White Squall, 1996)
9. Peplum :
(Gladiator, 2000)
10. Horror/Serial killer movie :
(Hannibal, 2001)
11. War movie :
(Black Hawk Down, 2001)
12. Heist movie :
(Matchstick Men, 2003)
13. Medieval epic movie :
(Kingdom of Heaven, 2005)
(Robin Hood, 2010)
14. Romantic comedy :
(A Good Year, 2006)
15. Gangster movie:
(American Gangster, 2007)
16. Spy movie:
(Body of Lies, 2010)
- check the list: Versatile directors
(The Duellists, 1977)
2. Science-Fiction :
(Alien, 1979)
(Blade Runner, 1982)
3. Fantasy :
(Legend, 1985)
4. Thriller :
(Someone to Watch Over Me, 1987)
5. Action :
(Black Rain, 1989)
(G.I. Jane, 1997)
6. Female buddy movie/Drama :
(Thelma & Louise, 1991)
7. Historical drama :
(1492: Conquest of Paradise, 1992)
8. Action/Drama :
(White Squall, 1996)
9. Peplum :
(Gladiator, 2000)
10. Horror/Serial killer movie :
(Hannibal, 2001)
11. War movie :
(Black Hawk Down, 2001)
12. Heist movie :
(Matchstick Men, 2003)
13. Medieval epic movie :
(Kingdom of Heaven, 2005)
(Robin Hood, 2010)
14. Romantic comedy :
(A Good Year, 2006)
15. Gangster movie:
(American Gangster, 2007)
16. Spy movie:
(Body of Lies, 2010)
- check the list: Versatile directors
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
The Amazing Harry Potter Cast
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
- check the list: The Amazing Harry Potter Cast
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directorial Debuts from 1929 until 2009
An Andalusian Dog (1929)
Note : I know, 'An Andalusian Dog' is actually a short movie and actually don't belong on this list but it had such a huge impact on the film world that I made an expection. Furthermore, it is my list, so I put whatever I want...
- check the list: Best Directorial Debuts from 1929 until 2009
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
The Rules of Wedding Crashing
Wedding Crashers (2005)
Rule #1: Never leave a fellow Crasher behind. Crashers take care of their own.
Rule #2: Never use your real name.
- check the list: The Rules of Wedding Crashing
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
The Rules of Zombieland
Add items to section
Fun Times with Siskel and Ebert and Roeper
Add items to section
Most defining movies - by decade -
This is a list of lists.
I have made many movie lists the last months. It is a compilation of them.
I have made many movie lists the last months. It is a compilation of them.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
My 1991 Favorites
Drugs' Lists About TV
Best Films of 1990
UK TV
Hamza's 30 Day Music Meme!
My 1998 Favorites
Instant Queue: Help a pack-rat out!
Top Grossing Foreign Films in the US
AesthetiX Movie Journal: 12/13
WATCHED IN 2011
Why Aren't These Gems More Fondly Remembered?
Movie Diary 2012-09-10 [Sep-Oct]
Top Billing - Poster Makers S-Z
2009 In Film - Best to Worst.
100 Greatest Romance Movies by Digitaldreamdoor
My Music lists
My favorite TV shows
The evolution of Greg Kinnear
Top 10 best movies 1983
Top 10 worst movies 1983
2015 movies - Personal review and Awards -
A Movie A Year (Part 2)