Best Up and Coming Directors (2014 Edition)
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Rating:
List Type:
2013 Rank: #49
a. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
b. Untitled Project (2016)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #44
a. No End in Sight (2007)
b. Inside Job (2010)
c. Hillary Clinton Documentary (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #35
2012 Rank: #40
2012 Rank: #40
a. Let the Right One In (2008)
b. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
c. The Brothers Lionheart (2016)
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #50
a. Away from Her (2006)
b. Take This Waltz (2012)
c. Stories We Tell (2013)
d. Alias Grace (2015)
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #42
2012 Rank: #50
2012 Rank: #50
a. Miracle (2004)
b. Pride and Glory (2008)
c. Warrior (2011)
d. Jane Got a Gun (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #39
2012 Rank: #41
2011 Rank: -Out-
2010 Rank: #37
2012 Rank: #41
2011 Rank: -Out-
2010 Rank: #37
a. Anvil!: The Story of Anvil (2009)
b. Hitchcock (2012)
c. My Dinner with Herve (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #38
2012 Rank: #42
2012 Rank: #42
a. Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005)
b. The Future (2011)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #36
2012 Rank: #34
2011 Rank: #12
2010 Rank: #13
2009 Rank: --
2012 Rank: #34
2011 Rank: #12
2010 Rank: #13
2009 Rank: --
a. Zombieland (2009)
b. 30 Minutes or Less (2011)
c. The Gangster Squad (2013)
Stehako's rating:
and Chris Miller
a. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
b. 21 Jump Street (2012)
c. The Lego Movie (2014)
d. 22 Jump Street (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #34
2012 Rank: #38
2011 Rank: #26
2010 Rank: #29
2012 Rank: #38
2011 Rank: #26
2010 Rank: #29
a. An Education (2009)
b. One Day (2011)
c. Posh (2014)
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #31
2012 Rank: #45
2011 Rank: #44
2012 Rank: #45
2011 Rank: #44
a. The Girl from Monaco (2008)
b. Coco Before Chanel (2009)
c. Gemma Bovary (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #33
2012 Rank: #33
2012 Rank: #33
a. OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (2006)
b. OSS 117: Lost in Rio (2009)
c. The Artist (2011)
d. The Search (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #27
2012 Rank: #26
2011 Rank: #17
2010 Rank: #4
2009 Rank: #45
2012 Rank: #26
2011 Rank: #17
2010 Rank: #4
2009 Rank: #45
a. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
b. Get Him to the Greek (2010)
c. Five-Year Engagement (2012)
d. Neighbors (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #45
a. Incendies (2011)
b. Prisoners (2013)
c. Enemy (2014)*
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #30
2012 Rank: #36
2012 Rank: #36
a. Bridesmaids (2011)
b. The Heat (2013)
c. Susan Cooper (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #29
2012 Rank: #39
2011 Rank: #49
2012 Rank: #39
2011 Rank: #49
a. In Bruges (2008)
b. Seven Psychopaths (2012)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #26
2012 Rank: #35
2012 Rank: #35
a. Touching the Void (2003)
b. State of Play (2009)
c. Marley (2012)
d. Black Sea (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #22
2012 Rank: #25
2011 Rank: #21
2010 Rank: #23
2009 Rank: #14
2012 Rank: #25
2011 Rank: #21
2010 Rank: #23
2009 Rank: #14
a. The Wackness (2008)
b. 50/50 (2011)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #40
2012 Rank: #44
2011 Rank: -Out-
2010 Rank: #48
2009 Rank: #13
2012 Rank: #44
2011 Rank: -Out-
2010 Rank: #48
2009 Rank: #13
a. Love Actually (2003)
b. Pirate Radio (2009)
c. About Time (2013)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #21
2012 Rank: #28
2011 Rank: #33
2010 Rank: #34
2009 Rank: #28
2012 Rank: #28
2011 Rank: #33
2010 Rank: #34
2009 Rank: #28
a. The Matador (2005)
b. The Hunting Party (2007)
c. Dom Hemingway (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #28
2012 Rank: #37
2012 Rank: #37
a. Crazy Heart (2009)
b. Out of the Furnace (2013)
c. Black Mass (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #23
2012 Rank: #30
2011 Rank: #18
2010 Rank: #16
2009 Rank: #32
2012 Rank: #30
2011 Rank: #18
2010 Rank: #16
2009 Rank: #32
a. The Illusionist (2006)
b. Limitless (2011)
c. Divergent (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #25
2012 Rank: #32
2011 Rank: OUT
2010 Rank: #49
2009 Rank: #11
2012 Rank: #32
2011 Rank: OUT
2010 Rank: #49
2009 Rank: #11
a. Synecdoche, New York (2008)
b. Anomalisa (2014)
c. How and Why (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #24
2012 Rank: #31
2011 Rank: #31
2012 Rank: #31
2011 Rank: #31
a. Irreversible (2002)
b. Enter the Void (2010)
c. The Golden Suicides (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #20
2012 Rank: OUT
2011 Rank: #8
2010 Rank: #9
2009 Rank: #1
2012 Rank: OUT
2011 Rank: #8
2010 Rank: #9
2009 Rank: #1
a. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (2007)
b. Four Christmases (2008)
c. Horrible Bosses (2011)
d. Identity Thief (2013)
e. Marry Me (2014)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #17
2012 Rank: #16
2011 Rank: #27
2010 Rank: #35
2009 Rank: #12
2012 Rank: #16
2011 Rank: #27
2010 Rank: #35
2009 Rank: #12
a. Michael Clayton (2008)
b. Duplicity (2009)
c. The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #32
a. Hunger (2008)
b. Shame (2011)
c. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
Stehako's rating:
and Jonathan Dayton
2013 Rank: #19
2012 Rank: #29
2011 Rank: #35
2010 Rank: #32
2009 Rank: #20
2013 Rank: #19
2012 Rank: #29
2011 Rank: #35
2010 Rank: #32
2009 Rank: #20
a. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
b. Ruby Sparks (2012)
c. The Good Luck of Right Now (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #13
2012 Rank: #14
2011 Rank: #46
2012 Rank: #14
2011 Rank: #46
a. Thumbsucker (2005)
b. The Beginners (2011)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #16
2012 Rank: #24
2012 Rank: #24
a. Capote (2005)
b. Moneyball (2011)
c. Foxcatcher (2014)*
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #15
2012 Rank: #22
2011 Rank: #34
2010 Rank: #41
2009 Rank: #35
2012 Rank: #22
2011 Rank: #34
2010 Rank: #41
2009 Rank: #35
a. (500) Days of Summer (2009)
b. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
c. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
d. The Only Living Boy in New York (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #12
2012 Rank: #9
2011 Rank: #37
2010 Rank: #43
2009 Rank: #18
2012 Rank: #9
2011 Rank: #37
2010 Rank: #43
2009 Rank: #18
a. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
b. Killing Them Softly (2012)
c. Blonde (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #7
2012 Rank: #7
2011 Rank: #9
2010 Rank: #12
2009 Rank: #3
2012 Rank: #7
2011 Rank: #9
2010 Rank: #12
2009 Rank: #3
a. Along Came Polly (2004)
b. I love You, Man (2009)
c. Brother from Another Mother (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2014 Rank: #14
2012 Rank: #19
2011 Rank: #15
2010 Rank: #19
2009 Rank: #26
2012 Rank: #19
2011 Rank: #15
2010 Rank: #19
2009 Rank: #26
a. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
b. Up (2009)
c. Inside Out (2015)*
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #11
2012 Rank: #18
2011 Rank: #19
2010 Rank: #17
2009 Rank: #36
2012 Rank: #18
2011 Rank: #19
2010 Rank: #17
2009 Rank: #36
a. District 9 (2009)
b. Elysium (2013)
c. Chappie (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #8
2012 Rank: #10
2011 Rank: #16
2010 Rank: #15
2009 Rank: #6
2012 Rank: #10
2011 Rank: #16
2010 Rank: #15
2009 Rank: #6
a. Great World of Sound (2007)
b. Compliance (2012)
c. Z for Zachariah (2015)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #3
2012 Rank: #1
2011 Rank: #13
2010 Rank: #28
2009 Rank: #15
2012 Rank: #1
2011 Rank: #13
2010 Rank: #28
2009 Rank: #15
a. Moon (2009)
b. Source Code (2011)
c. Warcraft (2016)
Stehako's rating:
2013 rank: #5
2012 Rank: #6
2011 Rank: #2
2010 Rank: #11
2009 Rank: --
2012 Rank: #6
2011 Rank: #2
2010 Rank: #11
2009 Rank: --
a. One Hour Photo (2002)
b. Never Let Me Go (2010)
c. The Visitors (2014)
d. The Lost Symbol (2016)*
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #4
2012 Rank: #11
2011 Rank: #22
2012 Rank: #11
2011 Rank: #22
a. Blue Valentine (2010)
b. The Place Beyond the Pines (2013)
c. Cagefighter (2014)*
d. Metalhead (2016)
Stehako's rating:
2013 Rank: #2
2012 Rank: #8
2011 Rank: #5
2010 Rank: #18
2009 Rank: #42
2012 Rank: #8
2011 Rank: #5
2010 Rank: #18
2009 Rank: #42
a. Control (2007)
b. The American (2010)
c. A Most Wanted Man (2014)*
d. Life (2015)
Stehako's rating:
This is my sixth year creating these lists!
In the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
This list includes directors who...
-- Have at least one successful film finished and/or at least one promising film on the way
-- Have directed full-length features for less than ten years.
The more promising films the director has on deck, the higher their rank.
But of course the quality in films they've completed is more important.
Italicized title indicates unreleased film
* - Indicates a highly anticipated film
The next list is Future Directing Greats 2014
Followed by Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors 2014
Where did some directors move to?
Those who MOVED UP to Future Directing Greats:
Mark & Jay Duplass
Kathryn Bigelow
Greg Mottola
Ben Affleck
Noah Baumbach
Those who were KNOCKED OUT from the List
Michael Winterbottom
Sophie Barthes
Oren Moverman
Gareth Edwards
Those who missed the cut, but have potential to be on the list in 2016:
Armando Iannucci
- "In the Loop"
Daniel Barber
- "Harry Brown"
Debra Granik
- "Winter's Bone"
Luca Guadagnino
- "I Am Love"
George Nolfi
- "The Adjustment Bureau"
Aaron Schneider
- "Get Low"
Tom McCarthy
- "Win Win"
Rupert Wyatt
- "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Michael Dowse
- "Goon"
Asif Kapadia
- "Senna"
Lynn Shelton
- "Your Sister's Sister"
Jessica Yu
- "Last Call at the Oasis"
Drew Goddard
- "The Cabin in the Woods"
Seth MacFarlane
- "Ted"
Henry Alex Rubin
- "Murderball"
Brad Furman
- "The Lincoln Lawyer"
Cary Fukunaga
- "Sin Nombre", "True Detective"
Shane Black
- "Kiss Kiss Bang Bang", "Iron Man 3"
Quentin Dupieux
- "Rubber", "Wrong"
Felix Van Groeningen
- "Broken Circle Breakdown"
Asghar Farhadi
- "The Past", "A Separation"
Jordan Vogt-Roberts
- "Kings of Summer"
Paolo Sorrentino
- "The Great Beauty"
Abdellatif Kechiche
- "Blue is the Warmest Color"
Chris Buck
- "Surf's Up", "Frozen"
©RinkBlinkPictures
Added to
4 votes
Yearly Best Active Directors List Collection
(36 lists)list by Stehako
Published 4 years, 2 months ago
1 comment