Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Martin Faranan McDonagh

Age: 51, born 26 March 1970

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge


Lists

132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
51 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 8 years ago 5 comments
24 votes
The Best Directors of All Time (73 items)
list by - WreckMe -
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
14 votes
Directors Directing (52 items)
list by GigaBeer
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Martin Faranan McDonagh (/məkˈdɒnə/; born 26 March 1970) is an Irish-British playwright, screenwriter, producer, and director. Born and brought up in London, the son of Irish parents, he is considered among the most acclaimed living Irish playwrights. A winner of the Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film, McDonagh has been nominated for three other Academy Awards, and in 2018 won three BAFTA Awards from four nominations and two Golden Globe Awards from three nominations for his film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. ... (more)
Tags: Director (2), Screenwriter (2), British (1), English (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Playwright (1), Filmmaker (1), Underrated (1), Born 1970 (1), In Bruges (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. In Bruges (2008)
Rating:
7.6
1675 Watched
Rating:
7.1
806 Watched
Rating:
7.9
570 Watched
4. Six Shooter (2004)
Rating:
7.4
61 Watched
Rating:
8.5
6 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. In Bruges (2008)
Rating:
7.6
1675 Watched
Rating:
7.1
806 Watched
Rating:
7.9
570 Watched
4. Six Shooter (2004)
Rating:
7.4
61 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
54 Watched
Rating:
7.2
54 Watched
Rating:
6.7
45 Watched
Rating:
7.9
25 Watched
Rating:
4
4 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Rating:
6.6
11 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 year ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2019 Rank: #31"


PCA added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Nominated for DGA But Not Oscar (28 person items)

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Alex Roussel added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Favourite directors (19 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #33"


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Nominated for Best Director Golden Globe, But Not (29 person items)

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Stehako added this to a list 3 years ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2017 Rank: #16 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2016 Rank: #20 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2015 Rank: #27 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2014 Rank: #26 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2013 Rank: #29 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #39 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #49 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. In Bruges (2008) b. Seven Psychopaths (2012) c. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Misso"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Pulp Fiction Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Director!"


- WreckMe - added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
GigaBeer added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Directors Directing (52 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 2018 (100 person items)
heartline added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Oscar 2018 (94 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
BAFTA Film Awards 2018 Predictions (21 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri! Nominees: Jordan Peele - Get Out Steven Rogers - I, Tonya Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor - The Shape of Water"


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 person items)

"2016 Rank: #20 2015 Rank: #27 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #29 2012 Rank: #39 2011 Rank: #49 a. In Bruges (2008) b. Seven Psychopaths (2012) c. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

"2015 Rank: #27 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #29 2012 Rank: #39 2011 Rank: #49 a. In Bruges (2008) b. Seven Psychopaths (2012) c. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 2009 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Martin McDonagh, In Bruges! Nominees: Courtney Hunt - Frozen River Mike Leigh - Happy-Go-Lucky Dustin Lance Black - Milk Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter - WALL-E"