Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Hill Whedon

Age: 56, born 23 June 1964

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

116 votes
The most complete NOH8 list... (575 items)
list by Flรก
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 11 comments
80 votes
Comic-Con: Star Portraits! (123 items)
list by Shadow Kiss
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
72 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
46 votes
Why Mad Max: Fury Road Is An Important Movie (8 items)
list by PvtCaboose91
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 10 comments

Joss Whedon Videos



Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American screenwriter, film and television director, film and television producer, comic book author, composer and actor. He is the founder of Mutant Enemy Productions and co-founder of Bellwether Pictures, and is best known as the creator of the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997โ€“2003), Angel (1999โ€“2004), Firefly (2002), Dollhouse (2009โ€“10) and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013โ€“present). Whedon co-wrote Toy Story (1995), wrote and directed Serenity (2005), co-wrote and produced The Cabin in the Woods (2012), and wrote and directed The Avengers (2012), the third highest-grossing film of all time, and its upcomin ... (more)
Tags: Writer (12), Director (10), Screenwriter (8), American (6), Buffy (5), Hack Director (5), Firefly (5), Genius (5), Born 1964 (4), Producer (4), Serenity (3), Atheist (3), Not Genius (3), Cool (3), EXTREMELY OVERRATED (3), Comic Writer (3), Geek (3), Balding (2), Interesting (2), June 23 (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Toy Story (1995)
Rating:
7.6
7452 Watched
2. The Avengers (2012)
Rating:
7.6
3446 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1815 Watched
4. Serenity (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1633 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1570 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3017 Watched
2. The Office (2005)
Rating:
7.6
2259 Watched
3. Firefly (2002)
Rating:
8.5
1505 Watched
4. Angel (1999)
Rating:
7.2
1406 Watched
5. Glee (2009)
Rating:
6.6
1430 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3017 Watched
2. Firefly (2002)
Rating:
8.5
1505 Watched
3. Angel (1999)
Rating:
7.2
1406 Watched
4. Veronica Mars (2004)
Rating:
7.4
1291 Watched
5. Robot Chicken (2005)
Rating:
7
941 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3017 Watched
2. Firefly (2002)
Rating:
8.5
1505 Watched
3. Angel (1999)
Rating:
7.2
1406 Watched
4. Roseanne (1988)
Rating:
6.1
874 Watched
5. Dollhouse (2009)
Rating:
7.4
560 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Avengers (2012)
Rating:
7.6
3446 Watched
2. Serenity (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1633 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1419 Watched
Rating:
7.2
77 Watched
Rating:
7.6
22 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Serenity (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1633 Watched
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Music

Rating:
10
1 own




Update feed

Duckman posted a image 1 year ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Comic Con 2018 (117 person items)
Maxine the Movie Gal added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Nattkrypet added this to a list 3 years ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2003 "Ripper (BBC TV series)" (was a planned "Buffy: The Vampire Slayer" spin-off series centered on Anthony Stewart Head's character but nothing happened out of it) 2007 "Wonder Woman" (wanted to direct it) "


ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Symbols, Motifs, Tropes, Tropers, Etc. (7 person items)

"Little Female Asskickers Pick anything by Joss Whedon. There's a good chance that there will be a small female character who is able to beat the shit out of pretty much anybody. Small woman, big sword/phallic symbol Oh, and he has a foot fetish! (Not that I'm judging. I, of all people, should not be judging.) "


Arizona posted 3 images 3 years, 7 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Directors (91 person items)
browser posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"Undoubtedly one of the best television creators ever, and an awesome director when it comes to blockbusters. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) Angel (1999) Firefly (2002) Serenity (2005) Dollhouse (2009) The Avengers (2012) Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013) Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)"