Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Steve Rodney McQueen

Age: 53, born 9 October 1969

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: Netherlands

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bianca Stigter


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
50 votes
Famous Libras - Men ♎ (339 items)
list by AJJ
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago
26 votes
Celluloid Minds (31 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 4 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Steve McQueen was born on October 9, 1969 in London, England, UK. He is a director and producer, known for 12 años de esclavitud (2013), Shame (2011) and Hunger (2008). He is married to Bianca Stigter. They have two children. Dialogue scenes shot in a single take or a series of long takes Frequently casts Michael Fassbender, utilizes Sean Bobbitt as his director of photography and Joe Walker as his editor. Shoots his films mostly with one camera. Unflinchingly brutal style and approach to difficult subject matter Often casts non-American actors as American characters Brutally realistic portrayal of violence His films o ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1243 Watched
2. Shame (2011)
Rating:
7.2
1099 Watched
3. Hunger (2008)
Rating:
7.5
525 Watched
4. Widows (2018)
Rating:
6.7
171 Watched
5. Lovers Rock (2020)
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shame (2011)
Rating:
7.2
1099 Watched
2. Hunger (2008)
Rating:
7.5
525 Watched
3. Widows (2018)
Rating:
6.7
171 Watched
4. Exodus (1997)
Rating:
5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched
Rating:
6
112 Watched
Rating:
5.6
59 Watched
4. The Oscars (2014)
Rating:
6.7
34 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched




Movies

Rating:
8.2
6 Watched
2. Bear (1993)
Rating:
3
0 want to see




TV directed by

1. Small Axe (2020)
Rating:
7.9
9 Watched
1 want to see




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
omnivorousrex voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Exclusive voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"Twelve Years a Slave director Steve McQueen may have lost the best director award to Gravity's Alfonso Cuaron but he became the first black producer to win best picture when his film won the Oscars' top prize. The film emerged victorious from a packed best picture category that featured American Hustle, Captain Phillips, Dallas Buyers Club, Gravity, Her, Nebraska, Philomena and The Wolf of Wall Street.McQueen joined fellow producers Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Anthony"


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
A.M.A voted for 4 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #12 2016 Rank: #9 2015 Rank: #12 2014 Rank: #14 2013 Rank: #32 a. Hunger (2008) b. Shame (2011) c. 12 Years a Slave (2013) d. Widows (2018) "


MA7AMAD added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Great Directors (30 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Michael Fassbender - Hunger (2008) - Shame (2011) - 12 Years a Slave (2013) "


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Top Living Directors (58 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 person items)

"2016 Rank: #9 2015 Rank: #12 2014 Rank: #14 2013 Rank: #32 a. Hunger (2008) b. Shame (2011) c. 12 Years a Slave (2013) d. Widows (2018) "


MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

"2015 Rank: #12 2014 Rank: #14 2013 Rank: #32 a. Hunger (2008) b. Shame (2011) c. 12 Years a Slave (2013) d. Fela (2017) "


reallly posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago