Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sarah Ellen Polley

Age: 42, born 8 January 1979

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: David Sandomierski


Lists

332 votes
Women With Weapons (454 items)
list by Kev64
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 47 comments
222 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 28 comments
193 votes
Wanted Dead Or Alive (129 items)
list by Flá
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
174 votes
Pale Actresses (60 items)
list by chippunk
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 33 comments
121 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 53 comments

Photos

10 votes
10 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Description: Sarah Polley is a Canadian actress, writer, director, and political activist. Polley first garnered attention and is probably most known as a child actress for her role as Ramona Quimby in the television series Ramona, based on Beverly Cleary's books. Subsequently this lead on to her role as Sara Stanley in the Canadian television series Road to Avonlea (1990–1996). She has starred in many feature films, including Exotica (1994), The Sweet Hereafter (1997), Guinevere (1999), Go (1999), The Weight of Water (2000), My Life Without Me (2003), Dawn of the Dead (2004), Splice (2009), and Mr. Nobody (2009). Polley made her featur ... (more)
Tags: Actress (9), Canadian (8), Director (5), Blonde (4), Canada (3), Female (3), Born 1979 (3), Fragile Beauty (2), Socialist (2), Stratford Festival (2), Holy Shit (1), Underrated Actress (1), Rack (1), Born In 1979 (1), Petite (1), Ginger (1), Big Eyes (1), Red Hair (1), Blue Eyes (1), Redhead (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1835 Watched
2. Mr. Nobody (2009)
Rating:
7.7
1010 Watched
3. eXistenZ (1999)
Rating:
6.6
867 Watched
4. Splice (2010)
Rating:
5.5
683 Watched
Rating:
6.8
563 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Take This Waltz (2012)
Rating:
6.8
189 Watched
2. Away from Her (2007)
Rating:
7.3
172 Watched
3. Stories We Tell (2013)
Rating:
7.4
72 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched
5. I Shout Love (2001)
Rating:
8.5
1 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Take This Waltz (2012)
Rating:
6.8
189 Watched
2. Away from Her (2007)
Rating:
7.3
172 Watched
3. Stories We Tell (2013)
Rating:
7.4
72 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched
5. I Shout Love (2001)
Rating:
8.5
1 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
58 Watched
Rating:
5.2
53 Watched
Rating:
7.5
42 Watched
Rating:
7.7
37 Watched
Rating:
7.9
24 Watched




Music

1 own
2. Courage (1997)
0 want this
0 want this




TV written by

1. Alias Grace (2017)
Rating:
7.8
44 Watched




Update feed

Chris Davies voted for 9 images [View All] 3 months ago

245Trioxin voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago

Peco added this to a list 7 months ago
Canadienses (165 person items)
angelineg1980 voted for 2 images 1 year ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Motherhood ♥ (2070 person items)

"Sarah has 2 children:• Eve Sandomierski• ???"


dvirgueza added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Hottest Girls born in 1979 (50 person items)
dvirgueza voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Zero11 voted for an image 2 years ago

Henny voted for 3 images 2 years ago

Bartolome Miralles Crisostomo voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Armed, Beautiful & Dangerous (773 person items)

"as Ana in Dawn of Dead"


Henny voted for 15 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 2 images 3 years ago

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

arkkangabriel posted 12 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

kathy voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

ChihuahuaDaddy voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 23 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
One Lady, One Year (18 person items)

"1979 "


MUZE voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2004 (50 person items)

" as Ana in Dawn of the Dead"


ChihuahuaDaddy voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

ChihuahuaDaddy voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

dasleandro voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

ChihuahuaDaddy voted for 2 images 4 years, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

"2015 Rank: #40 2014 Rank: #42 2013 Rank: #50 a. Away from Her (2006) b. Take This Waltz (2012) c. Stories We Tell (2013) d. Alias Grace (2017) "


JROCK1772 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Maxim Hot 100 - 2000 (100 person items)

« Prev12 Next »