Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Duncan Zowie Haywood Jones

Age: 50, born 30 May 1971

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
49 votes
Film celebrities on Twitter. (84 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 8 months ago
22 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
19 votes
Best British directors... (20 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 5 comments

Duncan Jones Videos

Duncan Jones talks about directing 'Moon'

104 Views

Added 10 years ago


Duncan Jones and Sam Rockwell: Moon

90 Views

Added 10 years ago


Duncan Jones at the BAFTA Awards 2010

34 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Son of British pop star, David Bowie. Duncan is also known as Zowie Bowie.
Tags: Director (3), British (2), Male (2), Moon (2), Son Of A Celebrity (2), Sci-fi (1), English (1), Great (1), Heir (1), Bowie (1), Born 1971 (1), Famous Father (1), Gmoon (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Moon (2009)
Rating:
7.8
1706 Watched
2. Source Code (2011)
Rating:
7.1
1634 Watched
3. Warcraft (2016)
Rating:
5.9
403 Watched
4. Mute (2018)
Rating:
5
85 Watched
5. Whistle (2002)
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Moon (2009)
Rating:
7.8
1706 Watched
2. Warcraft (2016)
Rating:
5.9
403 Watched
3. Mute (2018)
Rating:
5
85 Watched
4. Whistle (2002)
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
75 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
Rating:
5.2
53 Watched
4. A Teacher (2020)
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched
Rating:
3.5
3 Watched




Update feed

Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Gemini (243 person items)
browser posted a video 2 years, 4 months ago
browser voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2019 Edition) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #3 2017 Rank: #2 2016 Rank: #2 2015 Rank: #2 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #3 2012 Rank: #1 2011 Rank: #13 2010 Rank: #28 2009 Rank: #15 Moon (2009) Source Code (2011) Warcraft (2016) and Mute (2018) were released, but I haven't seen them and I haven't heard enough good things about them. Upcoming: Rogue Trooper (2020) "


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #2 2016 Rank: #2 2015 Rank: #2 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #3 2012 Rank: #1 2011 Rank: #13 2010 Rank: #28 2009 Rank: #15 a. Moon (2009) b. Source Code (2011) c. Warcraft: The Beginning (2016) d. Mute (2018) "


browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 years ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 person items)

"2016 Rank: #2 2015 Rank: #2 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #3 2012 Rank: #1 2011 Rank: #13 2010 Rank: #28 2009 Rank: #15 a. Moon (2009) b. Source Code (2011) c. Warcraft: The Beginning (2016) d. Mute (2018) "


Exclusive posted 2 images 4 years, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

"2015 Rank: #2 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #3 2012 Rank: #1 2011 Rank: #13 2010 Rank: #28 2009 Rank: #15 a. Moon (2009) b. Source Code (2011) c. Warcraft: The Beginning (2016) d. Mute (2019) "