Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Richard Curtis

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Whalley Anthony Curtis

Age: 64, born 8 November 1956

Country of origin: New Zealand

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Emma Freud


Lists

22 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
15 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2014 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2013 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
5 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2015 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Richard Curtis was born in New Zealand and raised in the Philippines, Sweden, and the U.K. He has lived in London, off and on, for more than 20 years. He began writing comedy after leaving Oxford University in 1978. While at Oxford, Mr. Curtis worked with Rowan Atkinson, and continues to do so. His first job on television was writing all four seasons of the BBC's Not the Nine O'Clock News. He then went on to write the Blackadder series, a situation comedy set in four different eras of British history, always starring Rowan Atkinson in a different amusing haircut. The last three seasons were co-written with Ben Elton. The show ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Love Actually (2003)
Rating:
7.2
3577 Watched
Rating:
6.4
3264 Watched
3. Notting Hill (1999)
Rating:
6.4
2955 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1880 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1701 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mr. Bean (1990)
Rating:
7.1
2117 Watched
2. The Black Adder (1983)
Rating:
7.5
560 Watched
3. Blackadder II (1986)
Rating:
7.8
460 Watched
Rating:
7.9
435 Watched
Rating:
7.9
419 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Love Actually (2003)
Rating:
7.2
3577 Watched
Rating:
7.3
924 Watched
3. About Time (2013)
Rating:
7.6
669 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Love Actually (2003)
Rating:
7.2
3577 Watched
Rating:
6.9
23 want to see
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
7
5 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
244 Watched
Rating:
7.9
101 Watched
Rating:
7
83 Watched
4. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.9
27 Watched
5. The One Show (2006)
Rating:
6
20 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #39 (Debut) 2014 Rank: #23"


Beroofficial added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Love Actually (2003) Pirate Radio (2009) About Time (2013) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"