Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Stewart Kaufman

Age: 61, born 19 November 1958

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Denise Kaufman


Lists

46 votes
diretores perturbado(re)s (17 items)
list by Ferz
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
22 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
21 votes
promising directors (35 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 1 month ago
18 votes
People Living or Dead I Want to Meet (136 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
15 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Charles Stuart "Charlie" Kaufman is an American screenwriter, producer, and director. His film work includes Being John Malkovich, Human Nature, Adaptation., Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and Synecdoche, New York.
Tags: Producer (2), Writer (2), American (2), Director (2), Screenwriter (2), Afro (1), Scorpio (1), Eccentric (1), Male (1), Berewok! (1), Born 1958 (1), Jewish (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
5791 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2996 Watched
3. Adaptation. (2002)
Rating:
7.3
1593 Watched
Rating:
6.7
813 Watched
Rating:
7.6
718 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched
Rating:
6.4
51 Watched
Rating:
7.8
24 Watched
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
5. The Oscars (2016)
Rating:
7.1
16 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
718 Watched
2. Anomalisa (2016)
Rating:
7.6
317 Watched
Rating:
6.9
84 Watched
9 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
37 Watched
Rating:
8
18 Watched
Rating:
7.7
8 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Books




TV directed by

1 want to see




Update feed

SomethingCoolIDK added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 2 years ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #11 2016 Rank: #6 2015 Rank: #18 2014 Rank: #18 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #32 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: #49 2009 Rank: #11 a. Synecdoche, New York (2008) b. How and Why (2014) c. Anomalisa (2015) "


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 person items)

"2016 Rank: #6 2015 Rank: #18 2014 Rank: #18 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #32 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: #49 2009 Rank: #11 a. Synecdoche, New York (2008) b. How and Why (2014) c. Anomalisa (2015) "


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

"2015 Rank: #18 2014 Rank: #18 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #32 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: #49 2009 Rank: #11 a. Synecdoche, New York (2008) b. How and Why (2014) c. Anomalisa (2015) "


Director Black added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Founders of the Best Religion (9 person items)

" Founder Of: Kaufmanism (Images/visuals telling a complex story with character-focused plots.) Themes: -The nature of humans -Depression/isolation -Making the surreal real. The motifs in Kaufman's work can make absolutely no sense to many people. From the frustrating, yet engaging way Synecodche New York tells it's story about life, from the loose structure of regaining lost love in Eternal Sunshine, he never runs out of ideas. I turn to his work when I want to get inspiration on how to be o"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 2003 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman, Adaptation! Nominees: Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz - About a Boy Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Stephen Sinclair - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Ronald Harwood - The Pianist David Self - Road to Perdition"