Worst song covers (In my opinion)
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Rating:
List Type:
Song: Hello Goodbye
Victims: The Beatles
One of the worst covers I heard in my life and I'm glad it has more dislikes than likes on YouTube.
Victims: The Beatles
One of the worst covers I heard in my life and I'm glad it has more dislikes than likes on YouTube.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: The Time (Dirty Bit) (Samples The Time of my life from Dirty Dancing)
Victims: Bill Medley and Jennifer Warnes
I wouldn't call this a cover, but it deserves a spot on the list!!! They have to ruin it with their crappy autotune and a part where they rhyme swagger with Mick Jagger.
Victims: Bill Medley and Jennifer Warnes
I wouldn't call this a cover, but it deserves a spot on the list!!! They have to ruin it with their crappy autotune and a part where they rhyme swagger with Mick Jagger.
Song: Life Is a Highway
Victim: Tom Cochrane
Even when this song was released I hated it. I hate how the Rascal Flatts version gets more attention than the original. Then this is coming from someone who has heard the original before this song came out.
Victim: Tom Cochrane
Even when this song was released I hated it. I hate how the Rascal Flatts version gets more attention than the original. Then this is coming from someone who has heard the original before this song came out.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: Smooth Criminal
Victim: Michael Jackson
I used to have a love-hate relationship with this song. Now I just hate it!!! What's really annoying is that guy in the background trying to sound like Michael Jackson.
Victim: Michael Jackson
I used to have a love-hate relationship with this song. Now I just hate it!!! What's really annoying is that guy in the background trying to sound like Michael Jackson.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: Landslide
Victim: Fleetwood Mac
This one is just insulting. They took a song that had meaning and turned it into an annoying country song. Landslide is not supposed to be happy song, enough said.
Victim: Fleetwood Mac
This one is just insulting. They took a song that had meaning and turned it into an annoying country song. Landslide is not supposed to be happy song, enough said.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: Beat It
Victim: Michael Jackson
I admit I used to like Fall Out Boy, but started to hate them when I heard them sing this song.
Victim: Michael Jackson
I admit I used to like Fall Out Boy, but started to hate them when I heard them sing this song.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: American Pie
Victim: Don McLean
Why even try making a cover of that song. It's just a great rock song turned into a garbage pop song.
Victim: Don McLean
Why even try making a cover of that song. It's just a great rock song turned into a garbage pop song.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: Live and let Die
Victims: Paul McCartney or Guns N' Roses or whatever version she was trying to sing.
This was a song she should have left alone.
Victims: Paul McCartney or Guns N' Roses or whatever version she was trying to sing.
This was a song she should have left alone.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: Don't Stop Believing (and many other good songs)
Victims: Journey
Glee is the most overrated show on the planet. I've heard a few of their awful covers and one clip from the show and that was enough for me to know that show is awful.
Victims: Journey
Glee is the most overrated show on the planet. I've heard a few of their awful covers and one clip from the show and that was enough for me to know that show is awful.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: Another Brick in the wall Parts 1, 2 and 3
Victims: Pink Floyd
I saw this on 2 worst cover songs lists while looking for ideas and that song showed up on both of those lists. When I started to listen to it I said "This isn't too bad." Then when they sang Another Brick in the Wall Part 2 it got worse.
Victims: Pink Floyd
I saw this on 2 worst cover songs lists while looking for ideas and that song showed up on both of those lists. When I started to listen to it I said "This isn't too bad." Then when they sang Another Brick in the Wall Part 2 it got worse.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: My Generation
Victims: The Who
Again saw this on two worst cover lists except this was bad from the start.
Victims: The Who
Again saw this on two worst cover lists except this was bad from the start.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: Smells Like Teen Spirit
Victims: Nirvana
This is awful! This song she shouldn't have even bothered to sing live! I can see her career being ruined by the media like Michael Jackson's career.
Victims: Nirvana
This is awful! This song she shouldn't have even bothered to sing live! I can see her career being ruined by the media like Michael Jackson's career.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: Lose Yourself
Victim: Eminem
Even though I'm not a fan of Eminem or even the original version of that song I mentioned, but this is atrocious!!! He shouldn't rap because it's not his thing, but then neither is singing.
Victim: Eminem
Even though I'm not a fan of Eminem or even the original version of that song I mentioned, but this is atrocious!!! He shouldn't rap because it's not his thing, but then neither is singing.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Song: When You Wish Upon a Star
Victim: Cliff Edwards
They had to ruin this song and what better way to by making it sound like a typical boy band song.
Victim: Cliff Edwards
They had to ruin this song and what better way to by making it sound like a typical boy band song.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Suggested by MariaJJ
Song: (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
Victims: The Rolling Stones
Even though Mick Jagger liked this cover version I still don't think that excuses it from being bad.
Song: (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
Victims: The Rolling Stones
Even though Mick Jagger liked this cover version I still don't think that excuses it from being bad.
moviewatcher122's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
31 Movies/Just 1 Horror-ble Day
Best Films of 1990
30 days 30 books
14 Fang-Tastic Vampire Movies
Movie Diary 2012-09-10 [Sep-Oct]
Watched in 2014
7 days of...80s Horror films
Animate This! My Favorite Stop-Motion Films
Worst Movies of 2014 - Xanadon't
2015 movies - Personal review and Awards -
BAMF's February 2018 Cinejourney
Amanda Award (Norwegian Films)
2009 In Film - Best to Worst.
Best albums of 2005
That Movie Had No Right To Be That Good...
More lists from moviewatcher122
Moviewatcher122's 2016 Film Diary: February
Moviewatcher122's 2014 Film Diary: July
Moviewatcher122's 2016 Film Diary: April
Albums of 2014: Best to Worst
Kevin Smith- Best to Worst
Moviewatcher122's 2016 Film Diary: January
Metallica- Best to Worst