I love his voice
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 54
Rating:
List Type:
Mike Patton can do it all, from rapping to singing to screaming to random vocal utterances. I got into him via Faith No More, and have been a fan of every other band he's been in (Mr. Bungle, Fantomas, Tomahawk., Peeping Tom, Lovage, etc.). His album Adult Themes for Voice is a collection of songs composed entirely by his voice with occasional vocal manipulations, and it both blows my mind & creeps me out. His most recent release is Mondo Cane, a collection of covers of 50s & 60s Italian pop songs. Oh yeah, and if you saw I Am Legend, he did the creature vocal effects.
An old favorite: Air-Conditioned Nightmare
An old favorite: Air-Conditioned Nightmare
the giraffe's rating:
I've dug Maynard's voice since the first time I heard Tool's "Sober", though I didn't realize that wasn't the first time I'd heard his voice. Before that, I'd unknowingly heard him sing the falsetto "not by the hair of my chinny-chin-chin" in Green Jello's "3 Little Pigs". Anyway, after Aenima gained Tool a huge fanbase they started taking themselves way too seriously, and I haven't been as into them as I once was. Luckily, Maynard joined A Perfect Circle where he poured a lot more passion into his vocals (at least to my ears).
Best APC single: 3 Libras
Best APC single: 3 Libras
the giraffe's rating:
Nick Cave could sing the phone book & I'd enjoy it. From The Birthday Party to the Bad Seeds to Grinderman, his vocals have improved over time. That's a good thing because it means I'll be able to enjoy him for many more years to come.
A more recent fave: Midnight Man
A more recent fave: Midnight Man
the giraffe's rating:
The first song I ever heard him sing: (Ghost) Riders in the Sky (and the first song I ever remember hearing as a child, which makes this video PERFECT)
the giraffe's rating:
I probably fell in love with Jim's voice because it was similar to Johnny Cash's...deep, dark & mysterious.
My all-time favorite song ever: When the Music's Over
My all-time favorite song ever: When the Music's Over
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Chino Moreno
Chino excels at whisper to a scream vocals, and his singing voice has improved over time. I've been a Deftones fan since I first heard "7 Words" back in early '96.
Old & new: Bored and Rocket Skates
Chino excels at whisper to a scream vocals, and his singing voice has improved over time. I've been a Deftones fan since I first heard "7 Words" back in early '96.
Old & new: Bored and Rocket Skates
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
One of the most distinctive voices in rock n roll. I didn't really pay much attention to him until he went on tour with NIN in 1995, when I bought his 1. Outside album. Then after I saw him I started buying up as much of his discography as I could.
One of many favorites: Golden Years
One of many favorites: Golden Years
the giraffe's rating:
Not just the best guitarist ever (another list I'm working on), but Jimi's voice was as distinctive and original as his playing.
My favorite lyrics of his: Stone Free
My favorite lyrics of his: Stone Free
the giraffe's rating:
Greg Puciato
When Greg took over vocal duties for DEP, it enabled the band to expand their musical palette. He can scream with the best of them, but he also sings well which allowed the band to branch out from the mathcore tag they'd originally been saddled with.
I'll let a song explain this further: Farewell, Mona Lisa (I see the highest rated comment breaks the song down for you, if you need it)
When Greg took over vocal duties for DEP, it enabled the band to expand their musical palette. He can scream with the best of them, but he also sings well which allowed the band to branch out from the mathcore tag they'd originally been saddled with.
I'll let a song explain this further: Farewell, Mona Lisa (I see the highest rated comment breaks the song down for you, if you need it)
the giraffe's rating:
Cedric Bixler-Zavala
I have no idea what his lyrics are about, and I don't care. The passion in Cedric's vocal delivery is so powerful that he could sing about anything & I'd still feel it.
See also: At the Drive-In
Favorite song off their first album: Televators
I have no idea what his lyrics are about, and I don't care. The passion in Cedric's vocal delivery is so powerful that he could sing about anything & I'd still feel it.
See also: At the Drive-In
Favorite song off their first album: Televators
the giraffe's rating:
Got into him via his songs on the Natural Born Killers soundtrack. Very distinctive voice.
One of many great songs by him: Hallelujah
One of many great songs by him: Hallelujah
the giraffe's rating:
Scott Weiland
I've heard from reliable sources that his voice isn't what it used to be (probably due to drug use), but for many years (Core through Shangri-la-dee-da) it was a favorite of mine.
Favorite song: Kitchenware & Candybars
I've heard from reliable sources that his voice isn't what it used to be (probably due to drug use), but for many years (Core through Shangri-la-dee-da) it was a favorite of mine.
Favorite song: Kitchenware & Candybars
the giraffe's rating:
Ian Curtis
Another dark, deep, mysterious voice. Sad that he took his life at such a young age.
This one might make you cry: Atmosphere
Another dark, deep, mysterious voice. Sad that he took his life at such a young age.
This one might make you cry: Atmosphere
the giraffe's rating:
Chuck D
One of the best voices in hip-hop. When Chuck D's on the mic, there's no question who you're hearing.
Song that got me into them: Bring the Noise
One of the best voices in hip-hop. When Chuck D's on the mic, there's no question who you're hearing.
Song that got me into them: Bring the Noise
the giraffe's rating:
His compositions were always amazing, but I prefer the ones he (and those he surrounded himself with) sang on. His lyrics are as brilliant as his compositions.
I could put anything here: Zomby Woof
I could put anything here: Zomby Woof
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Gibby Haynes
Gibby can sing as well as he howls & screams, and it seems like he doesn't get as much credit as he should due to the fact that the Surfers' music is too out there for most people. My introduction to them was Independent Worm Saloon, an album where most of the songs sound like they come from different bands instead of all being created by one.
I can't choose: The Wooden Song or Who Was In My Room Last Night?
Gibby can sing as well as he howls & screams, and it seems like he doesn't get as much credit as he should due to the fact that the Surfers' music is too out there for most people. My introduction to them was Independent Worm Saloon, an album where most of the songs sound like they come from different bands instead of all being created by one.
I can't choose: The Wooden Song or Who Was In My Room Last Night?
the giraffe's rating:
Loved his voice since Bauhaus.
Watch him improve a NIN song: Reptile
Or watch him in Bauhaus: A God in an Alcove
Watch him improve a NIN song: Reptile
Or watch him in Bauhaus: A God in an Alcove
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Loved him in System of a Down. Still dig his voice, but his solo work has yet to impress me.
An old favorite: Spiders
An old favorite: Spiders
the giraffe's rating:
The best thing about Screaming Trees was Lanegan's voice. He's also sung on most of my favorite Queens of the Stone Age songs.
My favorite song he sings on: In the Fade
My favorite song he sings on: In the Fade
the giraffe's rating:
Gordon Gano
Got into them in '91 thanks to some friends. Gordon's voice is one of the few in the higher range that I love.
Not "Blister in the Sun": American Music
Got into them in '91 thanks to some friends. Gordon's voice is one of the few in the higher range that I love.
Not "Blister in the Sun": American Music
the giraffe's rating:
Nils Frykdahl
Another deep, dark, mysterious voice...he can sing & scream & creep me out at times.
Creepy video: A Hymn to the Morning Star
Another deep, dark, mysterious voice...he can sing & scream & creep me out at times.
Creepy video: A Hymn to the Morning Star
the giraffe's rating:
Vinnie Dombroski
One of the best yet underrated voices of the '90s.
Brings back memories: Have You Seen Mary
One of the best yet underrated voices of the '90s.
Brings back memories: Have You Seen Mary
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Michael Stipe
Loved his voice since I first heard "Losing My Religion".
More recent song I love: Hollow Man
Loved his voice since I first heard "Losing My Religion".
More recent song I love: Hollow Man
the giraffe's rating:
Adam Turla
People often say he sounds like he could be Johnny Cash's son...is it any wonder then that I'd love his voice?
Off my favorite album: Until Morale Improves, the Beatings Will Continue
People often say he sounds like he could be Johnny Cash's son...is it any wonder then that I'd love his voice?
Off my favorite album: Until Morale Improves, the Beatings Will Continue
the giraffe's rating:
Ian MacKaye & Guy Picciotto
Ian on lead vocals: Waiting Room
Guy on lead vocals: Give Me the Cure
(I tried to find decent live videos, but the sound quality wasn't what I'd hoped for on any of them...sorry about that)
Ian on lead vocals: Waiting Room
Guy on lead vocals: Give Me the Cure
(I tried to find decent live videos, but the sound quality wasn't what I'd hoped for on any of them...sorry about that)
the giraffe's rating:
Nate Barcalow
Nate's definitely under Mike Patton's influence, which seems to be helping his vocals improve.
Song with mostly singing & a little screaming: Bitemarks and Bloodstains
Nate's definitely under Mike Patton's influence, which seems to be helping his vocals improve.
Song with mostly singing & a little screaming: Bitemarks and Bloodstains
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Courtney Taylor-Taylor
Good voice, decent range.
Off my favorite album (Thirteen Tales from Urban Bohemia): Get Off
Good voice, decent range.
Off my favorite album (Thirteen Tales from Urban Bohemia): Get Off
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Didn't really pay attention to him until I bought the first Gnarls Barkley album. I could listen to him sing all day & night.
Have some soul: Who's Gonna Save My Soul?
Have some soul: Who's Gonna Save My Soul?
the giraffe's rating:
Andre 3000
No disrespect to Big Boi, but Andre's the one who has the better voice. His solo album The Love Below reinforced my belief that he was the main reason I liked Outkast to begin with.
From The Love Below: Prototype
No disrespect to Big Boi, but Andre's the one who has the better voice. His solo album The Love Below reinforced my belief that he was the main reason I liked Outkast to begin with.
From The Love Below: Prototype
the giraffe's rating:
Brian Molko
I love his voice, but I love his lyrics even more.
Passionate vocal delivery: Pierrot the Clown
I love his voice, but I love his lyrics even more.
Passionate vocal delivery: Pierrot the Clown
the giraffe's rating:
Brent Hinds, Troy Sanders & Brann Dailor
Their voices combined provide great dynamics for their sound. Each is equally worthy of attention.
Single off their best album so far (Crack the Skye): Oblivion
Their voices combined provide great dynamics for their sound. Each is equally worthy of attention.
Single off their best album so far (Crack the Skye): Oblivion
the giraffe's rating:
aka Raymond Watts
His solo work is excellent & he's also the best voice to ever be a full-time member of KMFDM.
Favorite KMFDM song he sings on: Brute
His solo work is excellent & he's also the best voice to ever be a full-time member of KMFDM.
Favorite KMFDM song he sings on: Brute
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Mark Oliver Everett AKA E
Not a great singer per se, but definitely a distinctive voice.
Check out: Trouble With Dreams
Not a great singer per se, but definitely a distinctive voice.
Check out: Trouble With Dreams
the giraffe's rating:
Trent Reznor obviously
Not a great singer in a technical sense, but I love his voice nonetheless.
Former personal theme song: something i can never have
Not a great singer in a technical sense, but I love his voice nonetheless.
Former personal theme song: something i can never have
the giraffe's rating:
Mark E Smith
To be a fan of The Fall, you have to love his voice...it's the only constant since the rest of the line-up changes on a regular basis.
Song for you to hear: Mountain Energei
To be a fan of The Fall, you have to love his voice...it's the only constant since the rest of the line-up changes on a regular basis.
Song for you to hear: Mountain Energei
the giraffe's rating:
Got into him when he was in A Tribe Called Quest, and his solo work has been almost as good. Definitely one of the more distinctive voices in hip-hop.
With the Beastie Boys: Get It Together
With the Beastie Boys: Get It Together
the giraffe's rating:
David Yow
Another one that's not a great singer in a technical sense, but so what? Sometimes being able to sing isn't everything. Got into this band by seeing them play live, & Yow's stage presence & antics scared me. That doesn't happen often.
I was at the show this was filmed at...in the pit, as a matter of fact (though you can't see me in this): Puss
Another one that's not a great singer in a technical sense, but so what? Sometimes being able to sing isn't everything. Got into this band by seeing them play live, & Yow's stage presence & antics scared me. That doesn't happen often.
I was at the show this was filmed at...in the pit, as a matter of fact (though you can't see me in this): Puss
the giraffe's rating:
Load more items (4 more in this list)
My favorite male vocalists, in order (more or less) of how talented or distinctive I think their voices are.
For the ladies, please see my I love her voice list.
For the ladies, please see my I love her voice list.
If you enjoyed this list, please check out my other music lists
Added to
13 votes
the giraffe's music lists guide
(37 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 1 month ago
3 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
(more or less) proudly possed โช
Seen live โช
WATCHED IN 2012
The evolution of Paul Giamatti
My 2012 Movie Experience Simplified
Al Pacino Performances
Movies I Saw In 2012
ABC Movies
Better With Beard
its a good thing your pretty
Giving Hearts of Hollywood
Missing Body Parts
Dragons from Film & TV!
Hamza's 30 Day Music Meme!
My 1998 Favorites
Best albums of 2009
Best albums of 2000
Best albums of 2003
Albums > singles
Best albums of 2005
Reading Journal 2011
Best albums of 2002