Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Leonard Norman Cohen

Born: 21 September 1934 Died: 7 November 2016

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

128 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 78 comments
103 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 17 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
63 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 25 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (441 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Leonard Cohen Videos

Leonard Cohen - First We Take Manhattan

100 Views, 4 votes

Added 7 years ago


Leonard Cohen - I' m Your Man

95 Views, 3 votes

Added 7 years ago


Leonard Cohen - Hallelujah (Audio)

73 Views, 3 votes

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Leonard Norman Cohen, CC GOQ (born 21 September 1934) was a Canadian singer-songwriter, musician, poet, and novelist. His work often explores religion, isolation, sexuality, and personal relationships. Cohen has been inducted into the American Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and both the Canadian Music Hall of Fame and the Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame. He was also a Companion of the Order of Canada, the nation's highest civilian honour. In 2011, Cohen received a Prince of Asturias Award for literature. The critic Bruce Eder wrote an assessment of Cohen's overall career in popular music, writing, "[Cohen is] one of the mo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
34 own
Rating:
8.2
25 own
Rating:
8.2
22 own
Rating:
8.4
14 own
Rating:
8.8
20 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
374 Watched
2. Miami Vice (1984)
Rating:
6.6
336 Watched
Rating:
8
38 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Rosewater (2014)
Rating:
6.7
40 Watched
Rating:
7.1
25 Watched
Rating:
7.2
10 Watched
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched
Rating:
6.3
9 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
2 want this
Rating:
5.3
2 own
4. Book of Longing (2006)
Rating:
8.5
2 own
5. Book of Mercy (1986)
Rating:
7
1 own




TV written by

Rating:
9
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7
2 Watched
2. Night Magic (1985)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

browser posted a video 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
browser posted a video 2 months, 1 week ago
flover posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 person items)
WesCore voted for 4 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2008PERFORMERSLEONARD COHEN● FOLK ● SOFT ROCK ●LEONARD NORMAN COHEN Born: 21 September 1934 Died: 7 November 2016 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSSuzanne (1967) - selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- ranked #284 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Hallelujah (1984) - selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ranked #74 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'"


Onion Jack voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Celebrity Buddhists (34 person items)

"In 1994, Cohen retreated to the Mt. Baldy Zen Center near Los Angeles, beginning what became five years of seclusion at the center. In 1996, Cohen was ordained as a Rinzai Zen Buddhist monk and took the Dharma name Jikan, meaning "silence". He served as personal assistant to Kyozan Joshu Sasaki Roshi."


fdlm4000 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Favorites solo artist (10 person items)

"Top Three: 1. Songs Of Leonard Cohen 2. Songs Of Love And Hate 3. Songs From A Room"


onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Movie Maniac added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Favorite Musicians/Bands (26 music items)
Defenestrated Jack voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

fullfathom added this to a list 2 years ago
Jewish Rock Musicians (34 person items)
SchwarzerAbt posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

fdlm4000 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 2 years, 4 months ago
donsean voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
In Praise of Lenny Breau (23 music items)

" "He was a mess, he was a mess..." "It doesn't matter if a lot of people recognize him, or a few people recognize him. He's burning in that furnace of creation.""


browser voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Milena voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

milica voted for 3 images 4 years, 12 months ago

onclelapin posted 3 images 5 years ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

Lena voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

Imonlybleeding added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
onclelapin posted 3 images 5 years, 4 months ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"September 21st,1934 - November 7th,2016"


onclelapin posted 2 images 5 years, 10 months ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 5 years, 11 months ago

onclelapin posted 3 images 5 years, 11 months ago


« Prev12 Next »