Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John R. Cash

Born: 26 February 1932 Died: 12 September 2003

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: June Carter Cash


Lists

279 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
163 votes
Famous Couples (65 items)
list by Raquel
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 22 comments
127 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 78 comments
107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
103 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 17 comments

Johnny Cash Videos

Johnny Cash - Folsom Prison Blues (Pete Rock Remix)

139 Views, 1 votes

Added 11 years ago


Johnny Cash-Ring of Fire 1963

113 Views, 1 votes

Added 11 years ago




Photos

13 votes
10 votes
9 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Johnny "J.R." Cash (February 26, 1932 โ€“ September 12, 2003) was an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, actor and author who was widely considered one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century. Although primarily remembered as a country music icon, his genre-spanning songs and sound embraced rock and roll, rockabilly, blues, folk, and gospel. This crossover appeal won Cash the rare honor of multiple inductions in the Country Music, Rock and Roll and Gospel Music Halls of Fame. Cash was known for his deep, calm bass-baritone voice, the distinctive sound of his Tennessee Three backing band, a rebelliou ... (more)
Tags: Singer (11), American (10), Country (9), Deceased (9), Died 2003 (8), Born 1932 (8), Gospel (7), Male (6), Musician (5), Blues (4), Usa (4), 1980s (4), 1960s (4), 1970s (4), Legend (4), 1950s (3), Guitarist (3), The Man In Black (3), Married (2), Pisces (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5690 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1080 Watched
3. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1067 Watched
4. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
871 Watched
Rating:
6.2
473 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
110 own
Rating:
8.2
120 own
Rating:
8.5
54 own
Rating:
8.4
53 own
Rating:
8.3
48 own




Movies written by

1. Walk the Line (2005)
Rating:
7.5
2463 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Hunted (2003)
Rating:
5.8
330 Watched
Rating:
7.7
165 Watched
3. A Gunfight (1971)
Rating:
5.8
21 Watched
Rating:
6.7
16 Watched
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
10 own
Rating:
9.5
4 own
Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
10
2 own




Update feed

vikingsquatch added this to a list 3 weeks, 5 days ago
Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 month ago

UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 1 month ago

flover posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 3 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1513 person items)
sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

fdlm4000 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Favorites solo artist (10 person items)

"Top Three: 1.American IV: The Man Comes Around 2.Live At Folsom's Prison 3. American I"


SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Ccake voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1992PERFORMERSJOHNNY CASHโ— COUNTRY โ— ROCKABILLY โ— ROCK AND ROLL โ— FOLK โ—โ— BLUES โ— GOSPEL โ— OUTLAW COUNTRY โ—J. R. CASH Born: 26 February 1932 Died: 12 September 2003 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -โ–บ Gold: 2 โ—„- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 3 - Platinum: 2 โ—„- = LIVE ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 1 - Multi-Platinum: 2 โ—„KEY SONGSFolsom Prison Blues (1956) - with the 'Tennessee Two'- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of "


sinaia16 posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Onion Jack voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

fullfathom voted for 2 images 1 year ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

lovedriver voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

aLittleTyger posted a video 1 year, 3 months ago
sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Nusch voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 2 years ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years ago
westly voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

A.M.A voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Laurence3 voted for 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years ago

cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »