Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Johnny Allen Hendrix

Born: 27 November 1942 Died: 18 September 1970

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

311 votes
This is not porn (Rare pictures of famous people) (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
181 votes
Celebrity Portraits Made Out Of Cassette Tapes (29 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
158 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 26 comments
136 votes
Is 27 a Deadly Age? (22 items)
list by Dan
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 20 comments
128 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years ago 78 comments

Jimi Hendrix Videos



Photos

18 votes
13 votes
9 votes
9 votes
7 votes

Description: James Marshall Hendrix (born Johnny Allen Hendrix; November 27, 1942 โ€“ September 18, 1970) was an American musician, singer and songwriter. Despite a limited mainstream exposure of four years, he is widely considered one of the most influential electric guitarists in the history of popular music and one of the most celebrated musicians of the 20th century. After law enforcement authorities had twice caught Hendrix riding in stolen cars, he was given a choice between spending time in prison or serving in the US military: he chose the latter and enlisted in the Army in May 1961. Inspired musically by American rock and roll an ... (more)
Tags: Singer (21), Guitarist (15), Legend (9), Rock (8), American (8), Musician (7), Deceased (7), Psychedelic Rock (6), Rock Star (6), Hard Rock (5), Guitar (5), Acid Rock (5), Born 1942 (5), Died 1970 (5), Died Aged 27 (5), Usa (4), Blues Rock (4), Blues (3), 1960s (3), Heavy Metal (2)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
136 own
Rating:
8.2
118 own
Rating:
8.5
121 own
Rating:
8.2
72 own
5. Band Of Gypsys (1998)
Rating:
7.8
37 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Woodstock (1970)
Rating:
7.7
228 Watched
2. Life (1999)
Rating:
6.1
269 Watched
Rating:
7.6
146 Watched
4. Time After Time (1979)
Rating:
7
140 Watched
Rating:
8
110 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.4
24 Watched
Rating:
8.4
26 Watched
Rating:
7.1
17 Watched




Books

1. Empezar de cero (2013)
1 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
sinaia16 posted 10 images [View All] 5 months, 4 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 6 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months ago
sinaia16 posted a image 9 months ago

MusicWorld voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

Singer People voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Music2023 voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

TECHNO MUSIC voted for an image 1 year ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Diabolik added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
flover posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Darknight voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »