Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Francis Vincent Zappa

Born: 21 December 1940 Died: 4 December 1993

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Adelaide Gail Sloatman


Lists

276 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
125 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 78 comments
95 votes
Poor Celebrity Kids... (39 items)
list by Ranzkind
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 26 comments
74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1230 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
62 votes
Arabic Descents (42 items)
list by Mejo ♥♫
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 11 comments

Frank Zappa Videos



Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Frank Vincent Zappa (December 21, 1940 – December 4, 1993) was an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer, and bandleader. His work is characterized by nonconformity, free-form improvisation, sound experiments, musical virtuosity, and satire of American culture. Jazz isn't dead, it just smells funny. Of all the qualities that typified Frank Zappa, perhaps the most striking is that he was a paradox. A workaholic perfectionist rock star who eschewed the hippie culture of the 1960s, deploring its conformism, spurious ideals and drug use, Zappa was not only a brilliant rock guitarist but an orchestral compos ... (more)
Tags: Fusion (4), Experimental (3), Eccentric (3), Humor (2), 80s (2), 70s (2), Progressive Rock (2), Cancer (2), Deceased (2), Guitar God (2), Born 1940 (2), Prostate Cancer (2), Died 1993 (2), Sagittarius (2), Died Aged 52 (2), Steve Vai (2), 60s (1), Dweezil Zappa (1), Sting (1), 60's (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
40 own
Rating:
8
25 own
Rating:
8.2
26 own
4. Apostrophe (') (1995)
Rating:
8.3
17 own
5. Sheik Yerbouti (1995)
Rating:
8.3
17 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1156 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1070 Watched
Rating:
6.6
332 Watched
4. The Monkees (1966)
Rating:
6.8
82 Watched
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fuck (2007)
Rating:
6.7
66 Watched
2. Head (1968)
Rating:
6.8
61 Watched
3. 200 Motels (1971)
Rating:
6.3
32 Watched
4. Baby Snakes (1979)
Rating:
8
10 Watched
Rating:
8
13 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. 200 Motels (1971)
Rating:
6.3
32 Watched
2. Baby Snakes (1979)
Rating:
8
10 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8
6 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. 200 Motels (1971)
Rating:
6.3
32 Watched
2. Baby Snakes (1979)
Rating:
8
10 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8
6 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched




Books

Rating:
7
3 own
1 own




Update feed

Onion Jack voted for an image 5 hours, 38 minutes ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1230 person items)
walterwhite added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
SA-512 posted 3 images 5 months, 3 weeks ago

fdlm4000 added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Favorites solo artist (9 person items)

"Top Three: 1. Sheik Yerbouti 2. Hot Rats 3. Apostrophe "


onclelapin posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Defenestrated Jack voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Darth Brutus added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Favourite Music Artists (48 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Sagittarius (270 person items)
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Musicos Favoritos (13 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

onclelapin posted a video 2 years, 6 months ago
onclelapin posted a video 2 years, 6 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
In Praise of Lenny Breau (23 music items)
shotswerefired voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Henny posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Stars and A Character they Voice (22 person items)

"Frank Zappa as the pope in Ren and Stimpy "


giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
patvyn added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
my favorite guitarists (10 music items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
patvyn added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
browser posted 8 images [View All] 5 years ago

Director Black added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Eleanor voted for 2 images 5 years, 4 months ago

patvyn added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Bands I saw live (82 music items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"December 21,1940 - December 4,1993 "