Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Louis Daniel Armstrong

Born: 4 August 1901 Died: 6 July 1971

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
60 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years ago 1 comment
47 votes
The Best 007 theme of all time (23 items)
list by Marek
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 29 comments

Louis Armstrong Videos

Louis Armstrong - Hello Dolly Live

97 Views

Added 9 years ago


What a wonderful world - LOUIS ARMSTRONG.

65 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Louis Daniel Armstrong (August 4, 1901 โ€“ July 6, 1971), nicknamed "Satchmo", "Satch", and "Pops", was an American trumpeter and vocalist. He is among the most influential figures in jazz. His career spanned five decades and different eras in the history of jazz. Armstrong was born and raised in New Orleans. Coming to prominence in the 1920s as an inventive trumpet and cornet player, Armstrong was a foundational influence in jazz, shifting the focus of the music from collective improvisation to solo performance. Around 1922, he followed his mentor, Joe "King" Oliver, to Chicago to play ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (2), Died Aged 69 (2), American (2), Died 1971 (2), Born 1901 (2), Deceased (2), Satchmo (1), Music (1), You Blows Who You Is (1), Cornetist (1), Trumpeter (1), Big Eyes (1), Vocal Jazz (1), Supporting Actor (1), Jazz Singer (1), Leo (1), Heart Attack (1), Eccentric (1), U (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
9 own
Rating:
8.5
9 own
Rating:
8.7
7 own
Rating:
8.6
10 own
Rating:
6.4
5 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
182 Watched
Rating:
7.2
123 Watched
Rating:
7.2
72 Watched
Rating:
7.2
74 Watched
Rating:
6.6
31 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.2
108 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
8.9
31 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
1 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
sinaia16 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1990EARLY INFLUENCES"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

lovedriver voted for 5 images 2 years, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years ago
sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

1HJ.m added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Louis Armstrong Album : I Love Mom Music : What a wonderful world"


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: The South (27 person items)
PCA added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Mรบsicos/Musicians. (111 music items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

Drako Z added this to a list 7 years ago
Drako's Fav Jazz (14 person items)
giannicorso73 posted 2 images [View All] 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago


« Prev12 Next »