Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: R.E.M.

Age: 42, born 6 April 1980

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

157 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 26 comments
128 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 78 comments
107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
99 votes
Music Videos Inspired by Movies (37 items)
list by Alix
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
73 votes
Depression (29 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

View all R.E.M. lists

R.E.M. Videos

R.E.M. - Losing My Religion (Video)

79 Views, 2 votes

Added 9 years ago


R. E. M. - Everybody Hurts - Live (HQ)

78 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago


R.E.M. - Losing My Religion (Trafalgar Square 2001)

67 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago



View all R.E.M. videos

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: R.E.M. marked the point when post-punk turned into rock. When their first single, "Radio Free Europe," was released in 1981, it sparked a back-to-the-garage movement in the american. While there were a number of hardcore and punk bands in the U.S. during the early '80s, R.E.M. brought pop back into the underground lexicon. Combining ringing guitar hooks with mumbled, cryptic lyrics and a D.I.Y. aesthetic borrowed from post-punk, the band simultaneously sounded traditional and modern. Though there were no overt innovations in their music, R.E.M. had an identity and sense of purpose that transformed the american. Throug ... (more)
Tags: Rock (9), American (5), Alternative Rock (4), Pop Rock (2), Alternative (2), Band (2), Indie (1), Indie Rock (1), Garage Rock (1), Grunge (1), Indie Pop (1), Warner (1), Formed 1980 (1), Split Up (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
261 own
Rating:
7.7
175 own
Rating:
6.7
122 own
Rating:
7.3
89 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
872 Watched
Rating:
6.5
781 Watched
Rating:
7.6
715 Watched
Rating:
7.3
624 Watched

View all R.E.M. TV (14 more)



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
9 want to see
Rating:
8.2
9 Watched
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

flover posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2007PERFORMERSR.E.M.Michael Stipe - Peter Buck, Mike Mills, Bill Berryโ— ALTERNATIVE ROCK โ— COLLEGE ROCK โ— FOLK ROCK โ—โ— JANGLE POP โ— POST-PUNK โ—JOHN MICHAEL STIPE Born: 4 January 1940PETER LAWRENCE BUCK Born: 6 December 1956MICHAEL EDWARD MILLS Born: 17 December 1958WILLIAM THOMAS BERRY Born: 31 July 1958RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = - โ–บ Platinum: 1 โ—„- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 6 - Platinum: 2 - Multi-Platinum: 4 โ—„KEY SONGSRadio Free Europe (1983)- selected for"


Onion Jack voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

walterwhite added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
Defenestrated Jack voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

klasse1997 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
TrekMedic added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Great Bands I Like (12 music items)
Meta_Ridley voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

taylorswift added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
All-Time Favorite Artists (119 person items)
SchwarzerAbt added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Bands I've Seen Live | SchwarzerAbt (233 person items)

"Seen live: 1 Time Festival Shows: 03.06.2005: Rock am Ring 2005"


browser posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

browser posted 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Favourite Episodes VH1 Behind The Music (12 tv items)

"Episode https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8NojlU9trnU"


Exclusive voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
PowerGirl added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
The Evolution of Norman Reedus (60 movies items)

" Strange Currencies by R.E.M."


Sndi added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Music I like (143 music items)

" Artist : R.E.M. Album : Out of Time Music : Losing My Religion"


JxSxPx added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
Nusch voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a video 5 years, 11 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 11 months ago
Helen added this to a list 6 years ago
My favourite bands (61 music items)
browser posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 12 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago