Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Robert Hayward-Jones

Born: 8 January 1947 Died: 10 January 2016

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Iman


Lists

574 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 95 comments
404 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years ago 138 comments
312 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 108 comments
175 votes
I'm Loving That Face of Yours (60 items)
list by drugs
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 19 comments
166 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 21 comments

David Bowie Videos

David Bowie-Sue

123 Views, 4 votes

Added 8 years ago


David Bowie โ€“ Space Oddity (Official Video)

97 Views, 2 votes

Added 3 years ago


David Bowie - Rebel Rebel

87 Views, 2 votes

Added 11 years ago




Photos

28 votes
27 votes
15 votes
13 votes
13 votes

Description: David Robert Jones, known professionally as David Bowie was an English singer-songwriter and actor. A leading figure in the music industry, he is regarded as one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century. Bowie was acclaimed by critics and musicians, particularly for his innovative work during the 1970s. His career was marked by reinvention and visual presentation, and his music and stagecraft had a significant impact on popular music. Bowie developed an interest in music from an early age. He studied art, music and design before embarking on a professional career as a musician in 1963. "Space Oddity", r ... (more)
Tags: British (23), Singer (23), Rock (17), Actor (15), Pop (10), Glam Rock (10), Born 1947 (9), Musician (6), Male (6), Died 2016 (5), Ziggy Stardust (4), Brilliant (3), Music (3), UK (3), 70s (3), English (3), Capricorn (3), Cool (2), Pop Rock (2)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
149 own
3. Low
Rating:
7.9
122 own
Rating:
8.1
107 own
Rating:
7.9
101 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
4405 Watched
2. Zoolander (2001)
Rating:
6.1
3028 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1648 Watched
Rating:
7.2
792 Watched
Rating:
7.2
658 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
2496 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1089 Watched
Rating:
7.3
626 Watched
4. Extras (2005)
Rating:
7.7
420 Watched
Rating:
5.9
374 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.6
5 Watched
Rating:
9
3 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Books




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
12 Watched
Rating:
8.6
12 Watched
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV written by




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 3 days, 21 hours ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 weeks, 2 days ago

topmusique voted for an image 3 weeks, 4 days ago

ressan posted a image 1 month ago

yellowhair voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 2 months ago
Favorite Person (104 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
apo55a added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
I do not like it at all! (217 movies items)
sinaia16 posted a image 3 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Nutella voted for an image 4 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

flover posted a image 5 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 person items)
Voyage en Italie voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months ago
sinaia16 posted 4 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Actors (22 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1996PERFORMERSDAVID BOWIEโ— ART ROCK โ— GLAM ROCK โ— POP โ— ELECTRONIC โ— EXPERIMENTAL โ—DAVID ROBERT JONES Born: 8 January 1947 Died 10 January 2016 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -โ–บ Gold: 2 - Multi-Platinum: 1 โ—„- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 7 - Platinum: 2 โ—„- = LIVE ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 1 โ—„KEY SONGSSpace Oddity (1969)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ranked #189 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Ch"


Onion Jack voted for an image 1 year ago

Darknight voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Satrapo posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (99 person items)
boogiepop1989 posted a video 1 year, 4 months ago
lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

yellowhair posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

walterwhite added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
Jason added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 Next »