Cinema Diary - Vol 4 E6 - The Gap
Sort by:
Showing 48 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Five by Five
There was rather a large gap in my movie watching this year. Out of town and then returned with other things to work on. I also took some time off to just enjoy the summer and get some reading done. So, quite a bit of this diary entry is trying to remember what films I watched while I was away. There weren't that many but I did manage to watch a few decent films.
Bullitt (1968)
Peter Yates may not be a director synonymous with the American New Wave but there are clear influences in his film making (pacing and sparse dialogue). Which is most likely why I liked this film more then say... "Two Lane Black Top".
The infamous car case was a bit long. I sort of zoned out and just tried to spot all the places I recognized. This really didn't deter from my enjoyment of the film.
jaytoast's rating:
Zelig (1983)
This reminded me a lot of "Barry Lyndon" (1975) and I enjoyed both films completely. The messages and style are quite different, but they are both great works.
I didn't mind Woody Allen being the central character in this film. However, it was a rather grandiose thing to do and by this point in his career I feel the cries of "Get out of your film" are well deserved.
jaytoast's rating:
Seven Samurai (1954)
Sometimes it can just be difficult to 'get into a film' and not be fully aware that you are watching a film. I was sort of expecting that experience with this film. However, I was surprised that before I knew it the film had reached it's intermission point. Sure, I was aware of how long the film was but really from start to finish I was thoroughly engaged. The comedic and romantic aspects were all well timed. There was never too much of one thing. Even Kikuchiyo bumbling seemed time perfectly.
Ha, of course this means that "The Magnificent Seven" is a film I'm going to have to put off till next year.
jaytoast's rating:
House (1977)
So, I saved this for Halloween. I knew this was going to be a mind twisting bizarre adventure from the start. Which made it difficult to think of another film to pair it with. Ha, now that the pressure is off... four films easily come to mind (John Dies at the End, Detention, Dead Alive, I Sell The Dead). So, for several reasons I wasn't prepared to sit and watch horror films.
All that said, this was still fun and while I want to say this is a pretty bizarre and abstract film... it isn't abstract, there is an actual story that follows it s own logical steps. I'm really glad that there was some type of narrative structure but in the end it sort of makes everything else a bit more fucked up.
jaytoast's rating:
Repulsion (1965)
I have had Polanski's apartment series on my mind and wondering how they connect and wondering about watching them again. Repulsion (1965), Rosemary's Baby (1968), The Tenant (1976), is a nice trilogy of terror for the agoraphobic. I'm glad that I didn't watch them all at one time but might see if I have the organizational skills and strength to give it a try next year ;)
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Basil Rathbone
I really enjoy some of the earlier Sherlock Holmes films and adore Basil Rathbone. The major problem is that Dr. Watson is presented as sort of a clumsy idiot. This could easily be done for a cinematic reason or as social commentary. Whatever the case, it is one of the tedious aspects of these cinematic depictions.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Steve McQueen
So, Bullitt started the ball rolling on checking out a few other Steve McQueen films. Now, granted this film has some heavy 'cheese' elements... still it was sexy, stylish and just fun to watch.
jaytoast's rating:
The Getaway (1972)
Ah, at this is where we hit the wall with action films from the 60's and 70's. Car chases and women being slapped around. I had actually watched this film before but now remembered why I tried to push that out of my mind. It is a decent film from Peckinpah. He just isn't a director who is easy to watch.
jaytoast's rating:
The Blob (1958)
Re-Watch
Yay, the Blob. This is one of my favorite horror early horror films. So, it was fun to watch the Criterion version. Which aside from the extra is lushly restored. A nice treat for Halloween.
Yay, the Blob. This is one of my favorite horror early horror films. So, it was fun to watch the Criterion version. Which aside from the extra is lushly restored. A nice treat for Halloween.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Woody Allen
Annie Hall (1977)
Ah, ya... this the first time I watched the film. I watched a number of Woody Allen films when I was much younger but just sort of brushed him aside.
So, this was a great treat and the best way to start watching other Woody Allen films.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Recent Films
The Kings of Summer (2013)
Three unhappy teenage boys flee to the wilderness where they build a makeshift house and live off the land as masters of their own destiny. Or at least thatโs the plan.
Ok, so this is another 'coming of age drama' and there really isn't anything new or profoundly insightful. I still found it very enjoyable. I'm glad that it didn't go to some dark territory.
jaytoast's rating:
The Colony (2013)
Decent sort of Action/Sci-Fi film. The whole film is just a running cliche and something about the ending made me feel like there was a second reel to the whole film. Leaving me feeling dissatisfied and empty :P
jaytoast's rating:
On the comedy front of 'no surprises' and running cliche's is this gem. Aside from watching some of my favorite actors this really wasn't worth the time.
jaytoast's rating:
Nicolas Cage and John Cusack haven't been at the top of my list for quite some time so the thought of both of them in the same film sort of put me off.
However, this is a pretty straightforward crime drama. There isn't a lot of actor embellishment.
jaytoast's rating:
Much Ado About Nothing (2013)
Shakespeare in a modern setting but the language is the same. I really enjoyed this but this is also one of Shakespeare's plays that I adore. Pretty much because nothing has changed in the 'romantic comedy' since the 16th century.
jaytoast's rating:
Trust (2011)
I difficult subject to sit through let alone try to get on screen without being offensive. The performances are all top notch and yep cried towards the end of the film.
jaytoast's rating:
Pacific Rim (2013)
Weee... large things killing each other in spectacular fashion. Hay, and no Shia LaBeouf or Megan Fox it actually almost deserves an extra star just for that.
jaytoast's rating:
Well, it isn't bad but I still can help feel that this wasn't as much fun or enjoable then the first Dredd film. Much of this had to do with the film just being 'one mission'.
jaytoast's rating:
Iron Man (2008)
Iron Man and the Avengers films sort of fell into the realm of "I can watch them when I'm burning in Hell". I don't like the Iron Man character. I'm actually sort of glad that the film didn't do much to change my feelings for Iron Man. I think that it did a good job of portraying Tony Stark as a jerk but not so much so that you throw something at the screen.
jaytoast's rating:
The Avengers (2012)
Ah, ya... so it is The Avengers and sort of what I expected. It did remind me that there were certain story arcs in the comics that I enjoyed.
jaytoast's rating:
Beautiful Losers (2008)
I love the artists that are in this film. However, the documentary really doesn't do much to introduce their work or give you an idea of each artists works. There is some focus but not quite enough to feel that you know something more after watching the film.
jaytoast's rating:
No Night is Too Long (2002)
This is a great mystery thriller. While watching the film I realized that I had read the book years ago but even if I wasn't surprised by the twists I did enjoy the film. The gay lover aspect is just a plot device but I did like the unlikable aspects of the main character.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
International
The hysteria that arises in a small town when a man is accused of sexual abuse.
The film is more emotional then dramatic. Pretty much everyone seems to handle the situation in the wrong way or do the wrong thing.
jaytoast's rating:
The Silence (2010)
OK, so retrospect I think I have watched too many films about sexual abuse for the year.
The past haunts those involved in the first killing. A disturbing and emotional ride to the end.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Horror
Dark Touch (2013)
There aren't too many surprises in this horror film. What you suspect is killing off people is just sort of there. Still, for dark and creepy this was pretty good. Just not all that memorable.
jaytoast's rating:
The Exorcist (1973)
Re-Watch
So, since it is the 'season' figured I would watch "The Exorcist: The version you've never seen!". Which is a different cut of the film and actually I like this cut as it has less to do with the possessed girl then the priests involved in the exorcism.
So, since it is the 'season' figured I would watch "The Exorcist: The version you've never seen!". Which is a different cut of the film and actually I like this cut as it has less to do with the possessed girl then the priests involved in the exorcism.
jaytoast's rating:
The Uninvited (1944)
I really liked this film. The back story for the haunting was rather involved. The film marks a great improvement in the story writing of horror films. Granted the censor ship keep this film very tame.
jaytoast's rating:
The City of the Dead (1960) (1961)
The start of the film was a bit to suffer through but I stuck with the film. Determined to watch a few horror films this year that I haven't seen before.
jaytoast's rating:
Son of Frankenstein (1939)
Basil Rathbone, Boris Karloff and Bela Lugosi together in one film! Yay!
Well, not so much. I have watched "Young Frankenstein" so many times that it really doesn't inspire many laughs. So, to watch the film that the spoof was based off of... well wasn't very thrilling. I'm glad I took the time to watch the film even if it didn't spark much interest.
jaytoast's rating:
jaytoast's rating:
The Black Cat (1934)
OK, so I wasn't too happy with my last Karloff & Lugosi film. It was nice to watch both actors without monster make-up. The acting feels a little wooden but it was still fun to watch and a good way to spend some time.
jaytoast's rating:
The Burning (1981)
Yep, it is another 80's summer camp slasher film. This was pretty decent and worth watching to see some of the actors *so* young. Ah, but I did start eyeing the clock wondering when it was going to be over.
jaytoast's rating:
Not really a horror film. This is a low-key Sci-Fi, Thriller. Which I rather enjoyed. I don't really need a lot of special effects to be engaged in the story. I also like how things are uncovered.
jaytoast's rating:
Black Sunday (1960)
So, Halloween isn't really complete with at least one dubbed Italian horror film. It was a bit cheesy and fun. I did save watching the film till the midnight hour.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Mixed Bag
Simon Killer (2012)
Well, that is time in my life that I won't get back. Boring, pointless and ... meh...
jaytoast's rating:
Frankenstein's Army (2013)
Yet another 'found footage' film for the horror genre. I tried to stick with it but the actors were so horrible. I can't blame them the characters they were playing were uninspired. I wanted to them all to die but it wasn't worth feeling motion sick.
Cinema Diary for 2013
The Year of The Snake
This is a scrapbook of ideas, impressions and information about the movies I watch. It is basic, rough and raw in an effort to expand my personal viewing experiences. This is a creative exercise not a critical one. I hope you enjoy.
Diary Entries for 2013
Nov to Dec | Aug to Oct | July | May & June | March & April | Feb | Jan |
Diary Entries for 2012
Oct, Nov & Dec | September | August | July | June | May | April | March | February | January
Diary Entries for 2011
October thru December | September | August | July | January
Diary Entries for 2010
December | November | October | September | August | July
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
August 2013 Movie Journal - Xanadon't
The Evolution of Freddy Krueger
Best Characters of Skins.
Top 10 TV shows 2011
list were I'm part of
British Comedy: Phoenix Nights
My 2009 favorites
2017: Films I've Watched in June
2017: Films I've Watched in August
SML96's Movie Diary: February 2015
SML96's Movie Diary: March 2015
2017: Films I've Watched in September
Watched in March 2018
the giraffe's lists for 2014
Movie Logs I'm Following - Xanadon't
More lists from jaytoast
Cinema Diary - Vol 4 E7 - Nov & Dec
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E9 - Sept 2012
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E6 - June 2012
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E3 - March 2012
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E1 - Jan 2012
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E8 - August 2012
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E7 - July 2012