A movie for each year of my life
Sort by:
Showing 31 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
2014 was a hard year to choose for. I wanted to put The Veronica Mars movie because I waited so long for it or Guardians of the Galaxy because it was sooooo much better than I thought it would be.
In the end I chose Spidey because he will always be my favorite and because it looks like this might be the last one with the the Spidey I love. This movie was so rushed and garbled and angsty that I almost didn't love it. 2 things saved it. The undeniable chemistry between Emma and Andrew and the performance by Dane. I really wish they would have given him more screen time.
In the end I chose Spidey because he will always be my favorite and because it looks like this might be the last one with the the Spidey I love. This movie was so rushed and garbled and angsty that I almost didn't love it. 2 things saved it. The undeniable chemistry between Emma and Andrew and the performance by Dane. I really wish they would have given him more screen time.
tersanay's rating:
It's no surprise to me that Catching Fire would be my favorite of the movies since it's my favorite of the books. The casting of the Victor Tributes was perfection in my opinion and they really went for it in the heartbreaking scenes. Also, Josh Hutcherson surprises me more and more with each film. That kid can act.
tersanay's rating:
I would put The Hunger Games but I already know that this movie is going to surpass it so why not put it now. I'm so excited for this movie that I can't be excited for anything else because they pale in comparison. Not even Avengers or Batman. That's right, I said it.
And now that I've seen it I know it to be true. Every bit what I wanted it to be and more. Can it be time for the sequel now?
And now that I've seen it I know it to be true. Every bit what I wanted it to be and more. Can it be time for the sequel now?
tersanay's rating:
Thor (2011)
An intersting story with beautiful fight scenes and both a heroic main character and a compelling villain.
tersanay's rating:
Inception (2010)
The most beautifully executed mind-fuck movie I've ever seen. I had no trouble with the concept and loved the open ending.
tersanay's rating:
Star Trek (2009)
Sooo, maybe my mom was a trekkie, and maybe I grew up watching Next Generation and Deep Space Nine but that doesn't make me a trekkie myself. No, that came with the absolutely passionate love affair I had with this movie. I loved everything about it, and it didn't hurt that Zachary Quinto was so amazing as spock.
tersanay's rating:
Wanted (2008)
This movie is all about being totally over the top and unapologetic. I love action movies, in case you haven't figured that out yet and this one does it all. Explosions, chase scenes, curving bullets, train rides, witty banter, and (although I'm not a fan) Angelina Jolie. James McAvoy was so much better than I could have imagined. Love it.
tersanay's rating:
The Lookout (2007)
When I was a kid I was totally obsessed with JGL. I might still be. But this was a totally new kind of role for him and I loved it. He plys the broken boy so well that it was nice to see him put himself back together to save the day.
tersanay's rating:
Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
If you haven't seen this movie then do so right now. I love everything about it. Each character is well written and well acted. Every little detail is important. Visually it's stunning. Storyline is perfect.
tersanay's rating:
Serenity (2005)
When Firefly was cancelled I was one of those people who was heartbroken. I loved that cast. They had amazing chemistry together. It carried forward into the movie which finally answered most of the questions the show didn't get the chance to answer. I still want to know more about Shepherd Book though.
tersanay's rating:
Speak (2004)
I hate Kristen Stewart, but in this movie, for once, her annoying little mannerisms almost work. Speak, by Laurie Halse Anderson is one of my favorite books. I think that if I didn't love the book I would not have liked this movie at all.
tersanay's rating:
Underworld (2003)
Vampires, werewolves, betrayals and the ever popular love story. This movie is most of my favorite things with a leather clad Kate Beckinsale to boot.
tersanay's rating:
tersanay's rating:
A Knight's Tale (2001)
I already knew Heath Ledger from Roar, but this movie cemented him as my favorite young hollywood hottie.
tersanay's rating:
Center Stage (2000)
So, I was 16 the year this movie came out and I loved it then and love it now. It's more than just a dance movie. It deals with real issues, most notably Maureen's.
tersanay's rating:
The Matrix (1999)
Talk about a mind-fuck movie. For months afterwards I thought that one day someone would come to wake me up so I could start living for real. The concept was just that incredible for me.
tersanay's rating:
tersanay's rating:
I was the perfect age for Titianic when it came out, 13 and hormonal. I loved every heart-breaking minute of it and saw it 6 times in the theaters.
tersanay's rating:
Ethan Hunt was the first character I ever had a crush on. It wasn't Tom Cruise, although the fact that he was pretty didn't hurt, it was Ethan. His charisma and intelligence and bamf abilities. Loved him then and still love him now (although I like to pretend the 2nd movie never happened).
tersanay's rating:
tersanay's rating:
As a child I didn't fully understand this movie. I just knew I liked it and it made me cry. Now it makes me sob because I can fully understand everything that happens.
tersanay's rating:
I haven't seen this movie since I was a kid so pitifully the only thing I can remember is that his daughter chokes on a hot dog at the end and almost dies.
tersanay's rating:
tersanay's rating:
Ghostbusters (1984)
Technically, I was only a very small infant that couldn't have enjoyed this movie so I chose one that I know I liked as a kid when I was older.
tersanay's rating:
Added to
4 votes
Tersanay's Most Popular Lists
(31 lists)list by tersanay
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
2 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
Films I've seen in 2012
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E4 - April 2012
Cinema Diary - Vol 4 E5 - July 2013
30 days-30 movies
Movies the giraffe watched: March 2012
My Drawings - New Format!
Movie journal - July 2011
December Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Movies the giraffe watched: January 2013
My Top French Language Films
April Movie Journal - Xanadon't
May Movie Journal - Xanadon't
History of My Profile
Movie Diary 2012
Cinema Diary - Vol 4 E1 - Jan 2013
More lists from tersanay
My Favorite Spring 2013 Looks
Vera Wang
YALSA's Best of the Best 2014
Ombre Gowns
The Best of - Designer Editions
Escada
The Best of Christian Dior (Post Galliano)