30 days-30 movies
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Day 01- the best movie you saw during the last year
Kill Bill was a movie I started watching only because I liked the idea of a woman going lethal with weapons and fights to kill men. (Its not like I hold anything against men but I am tired of a hero going crazy with weapon and then women are shown pouring themselves all over him and he is like in I don't care attitude.) It is so so so old and lame but anyways back to kill bill.
Kill bill made me grin more than I expected and on serious notes here is why I loved Kill Bill;
*-very beautiful cinematography
*-you get to know every character in detail major or minor,
its like you are in actually bride's world not watching it as outsider,you even know a small character like this one and feel like you can write an essay on her psychology! this is a great achievement for a film and I can't praise Tarantino more than this really!
*-Masterfully transition of different media
here I mean animation and live camera and yup black and white and then all colors and then monochromes.
its really incredible how you see a cut and everything is in animation mode or any of the above mentioned thing but the great thing is that its still so much in movie's spirit that you actually welcome those cuts and appreciate them in the same spirit as live motion not like ok when is this animation going to end etc. its so emotional! (lets not spoil movie for you :D)
*-exquisite swords
*- Even blood is dancing
*-Dialogues
The Bride: You want to come to the wedding?
Bill: Only if I can sit on the bride's side.
The Bride: You'll find it a bit lonely on my side.
Bill: Your side always was a bit lonely. But I wouldn't sit anywhere else.
*- last but not least, Uma therman!
I have more to say but lets end it here, i believe I stated my case. :D Kill bill 2 is fantastic too but I am bound to one movie only! so :(
Zaishe's rating:
Day 02 - the most underrated movie
out of 6,7 movies that came to my mind I decided this movie!
This is one of my favorite animations of all time. so relaxing, chilling and thoroughly enjoyable. Why it has 6.5 rating and other movies like horton hears a who has rating in 7s is out of my understanding. It has;
*-Very cool story
I can't tell the story of course but it is really good and I enjoyed it so much.Its about 2 friends and their adventure while they are trying to hide from the army who is searching for them because they are clever thieves. how more cool can it be?
breathtaking visuals
I am an animation student so it is natural for me to appreciate drawings and digital paintings more than anyone else (partly because I know how these are done so can't help it :))
Music is from same team as Lion king
and i really love the music, it has its own beat and its own mood! really great!
Enjoy! :)
Zaishe's rating:
Day 04 - a movie that makes you sad
This movie is great! I got irritated in the start, laughed afterward and then i was praying with a beating heart and in the end I was crying like a baby!
Zaishe's rating:
Day 05 - favorite love story in a movie
I was amazed at how much I had to think about it because frankly I am not a big fan of romantic movies so yeah, haven't watched many!
Zaishe's rating:
Day 06 - favorite made for tv movie
lol dont have any in my favorites so enjoy this one! :D
Spider-Pig, Spider-Pig, he does whatever Spider-Pig does ...
Zaishe's rating:
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Day 07 - the most surprising plot twist or ending
Have you seen movie "adaptation" in that movie they say, its all in the end, give your audience a great ending and they'll love the movie"
when I heard it in the movie, i remembered the sixth sense. it isn't very mediocre movie but again it isn't great either but its ending makes it near that great bar because none of us can see it coming. (that's why its on my movies you have to have list too.)
Zaishe's rating:
Bean (1997)
Day 08 - A movie that I’ve seen countless times
My mom and dad bought me a Mr. Bean cassette when we had a VCR. I used to watch it all the time because frankly that was the only cassette I had. (except for the marriage videos of my family in which i was either a toddler or a sleeping beauty in some aunt's lap)
I had a typical Pakistani upbringing where parents are very concerned about how their children were being brought up and so Mr. Bean was a secure thing besides cartoons mainly tom and jerry! (I always wonder did my parents watch that episode where Mr. Bean has locked himself out of his hotel room all naked or the one in which he takes off his clothes for good tv tuning lol I guess not and those were not in my cassette either.)
so yeah countless viewings of Mr bean going golfing, going swimming, going for a dentist and going for a day out. (now i know those are tv episodes but for me, alas, still a movie scenes lol)
Zaishe's rating:
Day 09 - Favorite `sick day´ movie
I haven't read the book or watched previous movies, so it saves me from criticizing this movie in any way or to debate at its portrayals of the characters which saves me from unnecessary troubles, to be frank.
I just like to watch the movie atmosphere and appreciate the main characters tense relation and when I am sick I always like to see reserved, cold atmospheres, (I live in a warm country so you know...)
Zaishe's rating:
Flat Foot Stooges (1938)
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
LOL, Don't get my parents wrong but after Bean this is what they got me! ha ha
though it was in black and white, I loved it. I loved where they are in jungle or when they are sabotaging a magician's act or dancing with ladies or trying to woo ladies, lol. I even tried to show this to my friends when I was in 9th grade so to make them appreciate it but they were disgusted by black and white picture and I felt like I had the friends having worst taste in the world. it is not necessary for every film to have a great looking hero, things work otherwise as well but hey lol its the three stooges, you have to like them.
Zaishe's rating:
Ip Man (2008)
Day 11 - A movie that changed my opinion about something
I was a person who always thought these chinese movies are mindless kick and hit movies so when I saw Ip man i realized how dead wrong I was (though there are some mindless kick and hit movies but I shouldn't have over-generalized)
so this movie changed my opinion about Chinese cinema and I am glad, it did.
Zaishe's rating:
Day 12 - A movie that I hate
I can't stand this movie and I would like you to leave me alone on this if its in your favorite movies list.
Zaishe's rating:
Day 13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
he he
Male Therapist: So, Dale. I don't know how much you know about therapy, but it usually starts by you telling me a little something about yourself.
Dale Doback: I work at a college as a janitor even though I feel like I'm smarter than most of the people who go there. Sometimes I see an equation written on a blackboard like half an equation and... I just figure it out.
Male Therapist: Is this Good Will Hunting?
Dale Doback: No.
Male Therapist: It sounds alot like the plot of good will hunting.
Dale Doback: Yeah. Anyway. My best friend is Ben Affleck...
Zaishe's rating:
The Chorus (2004)
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect me to love
I usually dont like movies that i figure out in first 20 minutes. and this is one of those movies but I really liked it, may be because I was in quite a dull mood and study wise things weren't going fine (I am a nerd and 2 time pointer:D)so i wanted a uplifting film that's why I loved it and I really appreciated the songs and their poetry though i had to read them but hey what the hell! its good!
Zaishe's rating:
Day 15 - A character who I can relate to the most
I can so relate with the charlie kauffman in so many ways.Just like him I am an over-thinker, awkward in meeting new people face to face, (esp the ones to which I have to prove something) and for hours I too sit and work in maya only to delete that file later on, and yes not to mention the constant, I am so stupid thing in university lol unlike I am so fat. but I am not that depressed as he is! ;P
Zaishe's rating:
Freaky Friday (2003)
Day 16 - A movie that I used to love but now hate
not love like, but now that I think of it, I don't like it! (hate is too strong)
Zaishe's rating:
Crazy on the Outside (2010)
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed me the most
I watched shaggy dog and its usually my habbit that after watching movies, I like to know about them more by reading reviews or knowing actors and somehow I visited Tim Allen site and was amazed at whole matter, energy conversation (I find it quite interesting too) so when I heard Tim Allen was going to direct some movie I was excited that let's see what's that going to be about.
the movie is so cliche that i was waiting for some characters to show up to complete the picture and it wasn't funny at all, and above all i was very angry for wasting so fine actors like kelsey grammer So you know i was very disappointed! may be expectation at the first place were not supposed to raise up!
even pirates are displeased!
Zaishe's rating:
Day 18 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
It is a highly appreciated movie so I can't whine on that front but not many people have seen it and I feel like everyone who appreciate animation should have a look at this piece of art.
its Beautiful and so masterfully made that you feel obliged to praise it!
Zaishe's rating:
Day 19 - Favorite movie based on a comic
I have never read a comic so I can't say that hero or this hero is my favorite but this movie I liked more than other movies because it introduces us to the dark side of the hero, so I liked to see that.
a short note: comic books are not common in Pakistan.
Zaishe's rating:
American Beauty (1999)
Day 20 - Favorite movie from my favorite actor
Kevin spacey! One of my top 10 best movies and one of my most favorite actor.
he gave life to this character, awesome acting!
Zaishe's rating:
Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Day 21 - Favorite drama
I was going for Mr. Brooks but then I remembered this movie so here it is!
I really appreciate the work of 3 leads, I loved how their tones changed in every sentence,esp. when John goes to see glenn to confront her and in the end when glenn is in the opera house, her emotions, wow, and also I loved how they showed their emotions without going over the top, a little bow, a little hint of displeasure, awww I miss such movies!
Zaishe's rating:
Day 23 - Favorite animation
This was the hardest question after fav. love story. I love so many animations but since the main fun is telling only one so here it is.
I know the story, has its bit of issues but the thing is I am putting it for animation, I love the way things flow in this movie. I love the gestures, the emotion range and frankly it is here to tribute all those great animators like milt kahl, Preston Blair, Jack Campbell and so many others that made animations a part of today's world!
Zaishe's rating:
Fierce Creatures (1997)
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
So i have already put Bean and stooges so Next name in my head was this so here it is! I watched it with one of my friend so it was funnier. Had a great time! :D
*-Willa Weston: Vince, there is no cure for a bullet in the brain. It is very fatal. »
Zaishe's rating:
The Karate Kid (2010)
Day 26 - A movie that I love but everyone else hates
(not love, like a lot :))
I haven't watched any other karate kid movie so for me it was really great, I enjoyed it thoroughly but somehow people around me, my friends, or even people on listal don't seem to like it more! somehow!
Zaishe's rating:
Day 27 - A movie that I wish I had seen in theaters
I wanted to see this movie in theater and esp in 3d but sadly 3d was not then in my nearest cinema,(plus studies caught up to me and I was having a lawn tennis tournament so couldn't find time) now it is there but not avatar. So since I know I have to see it on my laptop screen I am not very into it and perhaps that's why haven't watched it yet.
Zaishe's rating:
The Town (2010)
Day 28 - A movie that I hate but everyone else loves
On listal everyone, I mean I have yet see anyone like me who didnt like this movie, is praising this movie. For me it was very cliched. How many movies we have seen where the main lead falls in love with the girl he is spying on or is forbidden to love, then he is afraid she won't approve of her if she gets to know his true identity, how can he leave his partners in crime behind, ahhh that last time of crime, ahhhh that time when he wants to go back to his lady but can't and ironically he is only one left alive of all the drama! And i have yet to touch typical characters of police and girlfriend!
its so cliche, why people praise it is beyond my understanding!
may be ben affleck caught them by surprise!
Zaishe's rating:
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Day 29 - A movie I want to see (for a long time)
It's one of those movies which you plan on watching for a long time and when you think ok lets watch it, you get distracted and see something else. may be I am even moody with movies! :D
Hi!
After seeing countless 30 days-30 days, I decided I should really make one too and why not? its practically everywhere. its funny how much I thought about it before going to sleep at night, thinking what I'd be putting in caption, etc.
May be I should really get another topic to think about! ;P
And I know I have put extra-extra effort but I get carried away when I am talking about movies I love or even don't love, can't help it! :)
After seeing countless 30 days-30 days, I decided I should really make one too and why not? its practically everywhere. its funny how much I thought about it before going to sleep at night, thinking what I'd be putting in caption, etc.
May be I should really get another topic to think about! ;P
And I know I have put extra-extra effort but I get carried away when I am talking about movies I love or even don't love, can't help it! :)