Appreciation of Horror
Sort by:
Showing 36 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Top favorite female characters
My favorite female characters in Horror.
Ju-on: The Grudge (2003)
Kayoko Saeki
In my opinion, one of the scariest characters of all time. The sounds, the movement and the look. Everything about her is terrifying.
In my opinion, one of the scariest characters of all time. The sounds, the movement and the look. Everything about her is terrifying.
Orlok's rating:
The Innocents (1961)
Miss Giddens
A really likable character with caring and motherly instincts that's put to the test. Deborah Kerr did an amazing job portraying the character.
A really likable character with caring and motherly instincts that's put to the test. Deborah Kerr did an amazing job portraying the character.
Orlok's rating:
Lady Sylvia Marsh
Seductive, vicious and actually pretty funny, Lady Sylvia Marsh is one memorable villain.
Seductive, vicious and actually pretty funny, Lady Sylvia Marsh is one memorable villain.
Orlok's rating:
Kwaidan (1964) (1965)
Yuki Onna
A very unique character, since she's neither a villain, nor a heroic character. She feels just like a force of nature. She's ruthless, yet sympathetic.
A very unique character, since she's neither a villain, nor a heroic character. She feels just like a force of nature. She's ruthless, yet sympathetic.
Orlok's rating:
Candyman (1992)
Helen Lyle
A well-written character that's likable and sympathetic. Along with Miss Giddens, she's one of the only true heroines on this list.
A well-written character that's likable and sympathetic. Along with Miss Giddens, she's one of the only true heroines on this list.
Orlok's rating:
Add items to section
Top favorite male characters
My favorite male characters in Horror.
Count Orlok
With the look of a vermin, Count Orlok is one of the most unique looking and fiendish versions of Dracula. He's got no human traits left, which you can see by the bug-like way he acts and moves.
Max Schreck did an absolutely phenomenal job portraying this plague-spreading monster. Also, this is my favorite character of all time.
With the look of a vermin, Count Orlok is one of the most unique looking and fiendish versions of Dracula. He's got no human traits left, which you can see by the bug-like way he acts and moves.
Max Schreck did an absolutely phenomenal job portraying this plague-spreading monster. Also, this is my favorite character of all time.
Orlok's rating:
Dr. Herbert West
A character that's so ruthless and cynical, he actually becomes quite likable. The definitive anti-hero.
A character that's so ruthless and cynical, he actually becomes quite likable. The definitive anti-hero.
Orlok's rating:
The Hitcher (1986)
John Ryder
While you could argue if The Hitcher is a horror film or a thriller, something that I'm absolutely sure of, is that John Ryder is something that's straight out of a horror movie. He won't stop until one of you are dead, and he's absolutely demented.
While you could argue if The Hitcher is a horror film or a thriller, something that I'm absolutely sure of, is that John Ryder is something that's straight out of a horror movie. He won't stop until one of you are dead, and he's absolutely demented.
Orlok's rating:
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Freddy Krueger
One of the most vicious killers in film.
The thing that makes Freddy seem more vicious than Jason Voorhees and Michael Myers, is his demented humor and personality.
I will admit that this character got a little bit too silly later in the series, but in the first 3 films + New Nightmare, he's gold.
One of the most vicious killers in film.
The thing that makes Freddy seem more vicious than Jason Voorhees and Michael Myers, is his demented humor and personality.
I will admit that this character got a little bit too silly later in the series, but in the first 3 films + New Nightmare, he's gold.
Orlok's rating:
Tourist Trap (1979)
Mr. Slausen
A sick, demented murderer, but at the same time, a sympathetic maniac that doesn't fully understand what he's doing.
That's what makes this character really disturbing and frightening, since you respond to his actions with mixed emotions.
A sick, demented murderer, but at the same time, a sympathetic maniac that doesn't fully understand what he's doing.
That's what makes this character really disturbing and frightening, since you respond to his actions with mixed emotions.
Orlok's rating:
Add items to section
Scariest scenes
Some of the scariest scenes I've ever seen.
Add items to section
Best deaths
Brutal, inventive and disturbing deaths.
Add items to section
WTF?
No explanation needed.
Xtro (1982)
The Birthing scene.
I won't post it here though, since I'm pretty sure it's against the rules to post a video where a chick births a full-grown man.
I won't post it here though, since I'm pretty sure it's against the rules to post a video where a chick births a full-grown man.
Orlok's rating:
Add items to section
Some recommendations
I thought I'd post some recommendations to some lesser known, yet great horror films.
Orlok's rating:
Prophecy (1979)
An underrated eco-horror film that's actually really well-made, even though it can be a bit silly at times.
Orlok's rating:
Orlok's rating:
Add items to section
B-Movie Corner
So bad, they're good!
Slugs (1988)
Funniest horror film, ever!
It's so gloriously cheesy and entertaining, and everyone should watch it!
It's so gloriously cheesy and entertaining, and everyone should watch it!
Orlok's rating:
Christopher Lee as a werewolf hunter, titanium bullets, Euro-werewolves, and a nude Sybil Danning as the queen of the werewolves...
Do I need to say more?
Do I need to say more?
Orlok's rating:
A list where I put the top different things in horror.
I will try to only choose pure horror films, and stay away from Sci-fi and Thrillers.
I will try to only choose pure horror films, and stay away from Sci-fi and Thrillers.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Feed Your Dark Side
"Holy F**kin SHIT!!!!"
Welcome to HELL
Soviets and Nazi and North Koreans OH MY!
Books - My Journal and Queue
adorable acting from some of my favorite actors
March Movie Journal - Xanadon't
20 From 79: My Favorite Films Of 1979
August Movie Journal - Xanadon't
December Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E3 - March 2012
Few things I love about cinema
Movies the giraffe watched: March 2012
June Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Cinema Diary - Vol 4 E3 - Spring 2013
More lists from Orlok
Braaaains! - Favorite Zombie movies
Movie Journal - April 2012
Favorite horror movies (editor's cut)
My Favorite Authors (Recommendations Appreciated!)
Darkness, despair and gruesomeness
Favorite Artists (=UPDATED=)
Movie Journal - November 2011