Few things I love about cinema
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Germany in cinema
Michael Haneke's Das Weisse Band
Cabaret
Hector Babenco's Kiss of the Spider Woman
natha3l's rating:
Bienvenue chez les Rozes (2003)
Black humor
Francis Palluau's Bienvenue chez les Rozes
Jonathan Lynn's Clue
Tarantino's Inglorious Basterds
natha3l's rating:
Photographically perfect frames
Peter Greenaway's Draughtman's Contract
Catherine Martin's Mourning for Anna
Bergman's Cries and whispers
Von Trier's Melancholia
natha3l's rating:
Breathtaking costumes
Sofia Coppola's Marie Antoinette
Jane Campion's The Piano
Rob Marshall's Chicago
Greenaway's Draughtman's contract
Stephen Frears' Dangerous Liaisons
natha3l's rating:
The Brothers Grimm (2005)
Suberb actresses
Monica Belluci in The Brothers Grimm
Nicole Kidman in The Others
Nicole Kidman in Moulin Rouge!
Julianne Moore in The Hours
natha3l's rating:
Light eroticism
John Greyson's Lilies
Jane Campion's The Piano
Greenaway's The Pillow Book
Neil Jordan's Interview with the Vampire
natha3l's rating:
Scanners (1981)
Blood and flesh
Cronenberg's Scanners
Cronenberg's Videodrome
Mary Harron's American Psycho
Pascal Laugier's Martyrs
natha3l's rating:
natha3l's rating:
Surrealism
Luis Bunuel's Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Louis Malle's Black Moon
André Forcier's Le vent du Wyoming
natha3l's rating:
The dark look
Tim Burton cinematography
Guillermo del Toro's Pan's Labyrinth
Henry Selick's Coraline
Dave McKean's Mirrormask
natha3l's rating:
Le vendeur (2011)
Good Quebecois Directors
Sebastien Pilote's Le vendeur
Stéphane Lafleur's Continental, un film sans fusil
Xavier Dolan's Heartbeats
Catherine Martin's Mourning for Anna
natha3l's rating:
natha3l's rating:
Time Regained (1999)
Good book adaptations
Raoul Ruiz's Le Temps retrouvé (based on Proust)
Park Chan-wook's Thirst (based on Zola's Thérèse Raquin)
natha3l's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
19 Most Expensive Celebrity Divorces
Worst werewolf movies
Things Orlok loves about cinema!
Games of 1991 - ranked by preference
SML96's Movie Diary: March 2015
2017: Films I've Watched in August
Games of 1993 - ranked by preference
Movies the giraffe watched in 2018: February
Strange and Beautiful
My 2009 favorites
HELP WANTED! What Should I Watch Next On This List
Best Films Of 2010
Music Diary 2013
September films watched. 2011.
Uwe Boll's Five Favorite Films
More lists from natha3l
My 30 Day Movie Challenge
A Subjective List of Quebec Films
1 Day, 1 Movie
2014 Movie Diary
Ugliness and demeasure in cinema
30 Day Horror Challenge
2015 Watching Challenge