Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
4
vote
145 Views    Share:

WWE United States History

Person list created by jordanwiles94 Avatar

Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 98
Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

National Wrestling Alliance (NWA) / Jim Crockett P

Average listal rating (8 ratings) 6.1 IMDB Rating 0
Harley Race (1st reign)


January 1, 1975 - July 3, 1975 (183 days)

Defeated Johnny Weaver in a tournament final to become the inaugural NWA United States Heavyweight Champion for Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Johnny Valentine (1st reign)

July 3, 1975 - October 4, 1975 (93 days)


Vacated

October 4, 1975 - November 9, 1975 

Vacated when Johnny Valentine suffered a career-ending injury in a plane crash.

Average listal rating (13 ratings) 5.5 IMDB Rating 0
Terry Funk (1st reign)

November 9, 1975 - November 27, 1975 (18 days)

Defeated Paul Jones in a tournament final for the vacant title.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Paul Jones (1st reign)

November 27, 1975 - March 13, 1976 (107 days)

Blackjack Mulligan (1st reign)

March 13, 1976 - October 16, 1976 (217 days)


Paul Jones (2-times)


October 16, 1976 - December 9, 1976 (43 days)

WWE recognizes Jones's reign as ending on November 28, 1976.


Blackjack Mulligan (2-times)


November 28, 1976 - December 9, 1976 (11 days)


Paul Jones (3-times)


December 9, 1976 - December 15, 1976 (6 days)


Blackjack Mulligan (3-times)


December 15, 1976 - July 7, 1977 (204 days)

Bobo Brazil (1st reign)

July 7, 1977 - July 29, 1977 (22 days)

Average listal rating (40 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 0
Ric Flair (1st reign)

July 29, 1977 - October 21, 1977 (84 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Ricky Steamboat (1st reign)

October 21, 1977 - January 1, 1978 (72 days)


Blackjack Mulligan (4-times)


January 1, 1978 - March 19, 1978 (77 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
Mr. Wrestling (1st reign)

March 19, 1978 - April 9, 1978 (21 days)


Ric Flair (2-times)


April 9, 1978 - December 17, 1978 (253 days)


Ricky Steamboat (2-times)


December 17, 1978 - April 1, 1979 (105 days)


Ric Flair (3-times)


April 1, 1979 - August 12, 1979 (133 days)


Vacated

August 12, 1979 - September 1, 1979 

Vacated when Ric Flair won the NWA World Tag Team Championship four days prior.

Jimmy Snuka (1st reign)

September 1, 1979 - April 19, 1980 (231 days)

Defeated Ricky Steamboat in a tournament final for the vacant title.

WWE recognizes Snuka's reign as ending on April 20, 1980.


Ric Flair (4-times)


April 19, 1980 - July 26, 1980 (98 days)

WWE recognizes Flair's reign as beginning on April 20, 1980, although in reality, he would the title on April 19, 1980.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Greg Valentine (1st reign)

July 26, 1980 - November 24, 1980 (121 days)


Ric Flair (5-times)


November 24, 1980 - January 27, 1981 (64 days)

Although this reign is not recognized, a WWE.com article recognized Flair as a six-time champion.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (53 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 0
Roddy Piper (1st reign)

January 27, 1981 - August 8, 1981 (193 days)

The title became the undisputed NWA United States Heavyweight Championship in January 1981 after the NWA San Francisco office, the last other promotion to recognize its own United States Heavyweight Champion, closed.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Wahoo McDaniel (1st reign)
August 8, 1981 - September 8, 1981 (31 days)


Vacated 

September 8, 1981 - October 4, 1981

Vacated when Wahoo McDaniel was injured by Abdullah the Butcher. 

Sgt. Slaughter (1st reign)

October 4, 1981 - May 21, 1982 (229 days)

Defeated Ricky Steamboat in a tournament final for the vacant title.


Wahoo McDaniel (2-times)


May 21, 1982 - June 7, 1982 (17 days)


Sgt. Slaughter (2-times)

June 7, 1982 - August 22, 1982 (76 days)


Award the title due to Wahoo McDaniel being injured by Don Muraco and Roddy Piper before the match.


Wahoo McDaniel (3-times)


August 22, 1982 - November 4, 1982 (74 days)


Greg Valentine (2-times)


November 4, 1982 - April 16, 1983 (163 days)


Roddy Piper (2-times)


April 16, 1983 - April 30, 1983 (14 days)


Greg Valentine (3-times)


April 30, 1983 - December 14, 1983 (228 days)

Valentine won when Roddy Piper suffered a large cut over his left ear and the referee stopped the match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Dick Slater (1st reign)

December 14, 1983 - April 21, 1984 (129 days)


Ricky Steamboat (3-times)


April 21, 1984 - June 24, 1984 (64 days)


Wahoo McDaniel (4-times)


June 24, 1984 - July 1, 1984 (7 days)


Vacated

July 1, 1984 - October 7, 1984 

Wahoo McDaniel was stripped of the title due to Tully Blanchard interfering in McDaniel's title defense.


Wahoo McDaniel (5-times)


October 7, 1984 - March 23, 1985 (167 days)

Defeated Manny Fernandez in a tournament final for the vacant title.

Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
Magnum T.A. (1st reign)

March 23, 1985 - July 21, 1985 (120 days)

Tully Blanchard (1st reign)

July 21, 1985 - November 28, 1985 (130 days)


Magnum T.A. (2-times)


November 28, 1985 - May 29, 1986 (182 days)

This was an "I Quit" Steel Cage Match.

WWE recognizes Magnum T.A. as being stripped of the title on May 1, 1986.


Vacated

May 29, 1986 - August 17, 1986

Magnum T.A. was stripped of the title for attacking NWA president Bob Geigel.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Nikita Koloff (1st reign)

August 17, 1986 - July 11, 1987 (328 days)

Defeated Magnum T.A. in a best of seven series for the vacant title, though WWE officially says it was a tournament final.

Koloff defeated Wahoo McDaniel on September 28, 1986, to unify the NWA National Heavyweight Championship into the U.S. title.

Average listal rating (13 ratings) 3.9 IMDB Rating 0
Lex Luger (1st reign)

July 11, 1987 - November 26, 1987 (138 days)

This was a steel cage match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (12 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 0
Dusty Rhodes (1st reign)

November 26, 1987 - April 15, 1988 (141 days)

This was a steel cage match.


Vacated

April 15, 1988 - May 13, 1988 

Dusty Rhodes was stripped of the title for attacking NWA President Jim Crockett.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Barry Windham (1st reign)

May 13, 1988 - February 20, 1989 (283 days)

Defeated Nikita Koloff in a tournament final for the vacant title.


Lex Luger (2-times)

February 20, 1989 - May 7, 1989 (76 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Add items to section

National Wrestling Alliance (NWA) / World Champion

Michael Hayes (1st-reign)
May 7, 1989 - May 22, 1989 (15 days)


Lex Luger (3-times)

May 22, 1989 - October 27, 1990 (523 days)


Aired on NWA World Wide Wrestling on June 10, 1989.

Average listal rating (5 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 0
Stan Hansen (1-reign)
October 27, 1990 - December 16, 1990 (50 days)


Lex Luger (4-times)

December 16, 1990 - July 14, 1991 (210 days)


This was a Texas Bullrope match.

During Luger's reign in 1991, World Championship Wrestling (WCW) split from the NWA and the title was renamed as the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship.


Vacated

July 14, 1991 - August 25, 1991 

Vacated when Lex Luger won the WCW World Heavyweight Championship.

Add items to section

World Championship Wrestling (WCW)

Average listal rating (25 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 0
Sting (1-reign)
August 25, 1991 - November 19, 1991 (86 days)
jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (16 ratings) 6.3 IMDB Rating 0
Rick Rude (1st-reign)

November 19, 1991 - December 1, 1992 (378 days)



Vacated 

December 1, 1992 - January 11, 1993 

Vacated due to Rick Rude suffering an injury.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Dustin Rhodes (1-reign)
January 11, 1993 - May 29, 1993 (110 days)

Defeated Ricky Steamboat in a match that was originally made to determine the No. 1 contender, but upon Rick Rude's vacation of the title, it was instead made to decide the new champion.

Aired on tape delay on January 16, 1993.


Vacated

May 29, 1993 - August 30, 1993

The WCW Board of Directors announced the title had been help-up, several weeks after Rhodes' controversial title defense against Rick Rude that ended in Rude appearing to win via pinfall, and taking possession of the title belt, despite both wrestlers' shoulders being off the mat.


Dusty Rhodes (2-times)

August 30, 1993 - December 27, 1993 (119 days)


Defeated Rick Rude in a rematch for the vacant title.

Aired on tape delay on September 11, 1993.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (100 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 0
Steve Austin (1-reign)

December 27, 1993 - August 24, 1994 (240 days)

This was a two out of three falls match.


Ricky Steamboat (4-times)

August 24, 1994 - September 18, 1994 (25 days)



Steve Austin (2-times)

September 18, 1994 - September 18, 1994 (<1 day)


Awarded the title due to Ricky Steamboat being injured.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (9 ratings) 5.3 IMDB Rating 0
Jim Duggan (1-reign)

September 18, 1994 - December 27, 1994 (100 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Big Van Vader (1-reign)
December 27, 1994 - March 25, 1995 (88 days)


Vacated 

March 25, 1995 - June 18, 1995 

Vader was stripped of the title by WCW commissioner Nick Bockwinkel for hospitalizing Dave Sullivan one week prior.


Sting (2-times)

June 18, 1995 - November 13, 1995 (148 days)


Defeated Meng in a tournament final for the vacant title.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Kensuke Sasaki (1-reign)
November 13, 1995 - December 27, 1995 (44 days)

Won the title at a New Japan Pro-Wrestling event.

Average listal rating (2 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 0
One Man Gang (1-reign)

December 27, 1995 - January 29, 1996 (33 days)


Won in a post-PPV dark match. Although the match was restarted and Kensuke Sasaki subsequently retained the title, it was never acknowledged by WCW, nor is it acknowledged by WWE.

Konnan (1-reign)

January 29, 1996 - July 7, 1996 (160 days)



Ric Flair (6-times)

July 7, 1996 - November 25, 1996 (141 days)



Vacated

November 25, 1996 - December 29, 1996

Vacated due to Ric Flair suffering a shoulder injury.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Eddie Guerrero (1-reign)

December 29, 1996 - March 16, 1997 (77 days)


Defeated Diamond Dallas Page in a tournament final for the vacant title.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (10 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 0
Dean Malenko (1-reign)
March 16, 1997 - June 9, 1997 (85 days)
jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (12 ratings) 5.2 IMDB Rating 0
Jeff Jarrett (1-reign)

March 16, 1997 - June 9, 1997 (73 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Steve McMichael (1-reign)

August 21, 1997 - September 15, 1997 (25 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (21 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Curt Hennig (1-reign)

September 15, 1997 - December 28, 1997 (104 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Diamond Dallas Page (1st-reign)

December 28, 1997 - April 19, 1998 (112 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (6 ratings) 6.3 IMDB Rating 0
Raven (1st-reign)
April 19, 1998 - April 20, 1998 (1 day)

This was a "Raven Rules" Match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Goldberg (1st-reign)

April 20, 1998 - July 6, 1998 (77 days)


This was a "Raven's Rules" match.

WWE.com mistakenly lists Goldberg's reign as lasting 90 days, ending on July 20, 1998.


Vacated

April 20, 1998 - July 6, 1998 

Vacated when Goldberg won the WCW World Heavyweight Championship.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (51 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 0
Bret Hart (1st-reign)

July 20, 1998 - August 10, 1998 (21 days)


Defeated Diamond Dallas Page for the vacant title.


Lex Luger (5-times)

August 10, 1998 - August 13, 1998 (3 days)



Bret Hart (2-times)

August 13, 1998 - October 26, 1998 (74 days)



Diamond Dallas Page (2-times)

October 26, 1998 - November 30, 1998 (35 days)



Bret Hart (3-times)

November 30, 1998 - February 8, 1999 (70 days)


This was a No Disqualification Match.


Roddy Piper (3-times)

February 8, 1999 - February 21, 1999 (13 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (17 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 0
Scott Hall (1st reign)

February 21, 1999 - March 18, 1999 (25 days)



 Vacated

March 18, 1999 - April 11, 1999 

Scott Hall was stripped of the title by WCW President Ric Flair.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Scott Steiner (1st-reign)

April 11, 1999 - July 5, 1999 (85 days)


Defeated Booker T in a tournament final match for the vacant title.


Vacated

July 5, 1999 - July 5, 1999

Scott Steiner was stripped of the title by WCW President Ric Flair.

jordanwiles94's rating:
David Flair (1st-reign)
July 5, 1999 - August 9, 1999 (35 days)

Awarded the title by his father and WCW President Ric Flair.
jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (52 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 0
Chris Benoit (1st-reign)

August 9, 1999 - September 12, 1999 (42 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (7 ratings) 5.9 IMDB Rating 0
Sid Vicious (1st-reign)

September 12, 1999 - October 24, 1999 (42 days)



Goldberg (2-times)

October 24, 1999 - October 25, 1999 (1 day)


Won the title when Sid Vicious suffered excessive bleeding and the referee stopped the match.


Bret Hart (4-times)

October 25, 1999 - November 8, 1999 (14 days)



Scott Hall (2-times)

November 8, 1999 - December 19, 1999 (41 days)


This was a four-way ladder match, also involving Sid Vicious and Goldberg.


Chris Benoit (2-times)

December 19, 1999 - December 20, 1999 (1 day)


Awarded the title when Scott Hall suffered a knee injury during the match.


Jeff Jarrett (2-times)

December 20, 1999 - January 16, 2000 (27 days)


This was a Ladder Match.


Vacated 

January 16, 2000 - January 17, 2000 

Vacated due to Jeff Jarrett suffering an injury.


Jeff Jarrett (3-times)
January 17, 2000 - April 10, 2000 (84 days)


Awarded by WCW Commissioner Kevin Nash.


Vacated 

April 10, 2000 - April 16, 2000 

All WCW titles were declared vacant by Vince Russo and Eric Bischoff after WCW was rebooted.


Scott Steiner (2-times)

April 16, 2000 - July 9, 2000 (84 days)


Defeated Sting in a tournament final match for the vacant title.


Vacated 

July 9, 2000 - July 18, 2000

Scott Steiner was stripped of the title when he used the banned Steiner Recliner submission hold on Mike Awesome.


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (4 ratings) 4.8 IMDB Rating 0
Lance Storm (1st-reign)

July 18, 2000 - September 22, 2000 (66 days)


Defeated Mike Awesome in a tournament final for the vacant title. Storm unofficially renamed the title the WCW Canadian Heavyweight Championship.


Terry Funk (2-times)

September 22, 2000 - September 23, 2000 (1 day)


Title change was not recognized by WCW, but is recognized by WWE.


Lance Storm (2-times)

September 23, 2000 - October 29, 2000 (36 days)


Title change was not recognized by WCW, but is recognized by WWE.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Gen. Rection (1-reign)

October 29, 2000 - November 10, 2000 (12 days)


Defeated Lance Storm and Jim Duggan in a handicap match.


Lance Storm (3-times)

November 10, 2000 - November 26, 2000 (16 days)



Gen. Rection (2-times)

November 26, 2000 - January 14, 2001 (49 days)



jordanwiles94's rating:
Shane Douglas (1st-reign)
January 14, 2001 - February 5, 2001 (22 days)

This was a First Blood Chain Match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Rick Steiner (1-reign)

February 5, 2001 - March 18, 2001 (41 days)



jordanwiles94's rating:
Load more items (48 more in this list)

NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) - January 1, 1975 – January 27, 1981

NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Undisputed version) - January 27, 1981 – 1991

WCW United States Heavyweight Championship - 1991 – 2001

WCW United States Championship - 2001

WWE United States Championship - 2003 – present

The WWE United States Championship is a professional wrestling championship contested in the American promotion WWE on the Raw brand. It was originally known as the NWA United States Heavyweight Championship and began as a regional championship created by and defended in Jim Crockett Jr.'s Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling, a territory of the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA). Harley Race became the inaugural champion on the title's introduction on January 1, 1975. Turner Broadcasting bought Mid-Atlantic in November 1988 and renamed it World Championship Wrestling (WCW) after its primary television program.

In March 2001, the then-WWF bought selected assets of WCW. This resulted in the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship becoming a championship for the WWF, which referred to it as the WCW United States Championship. At Survivor Series in November 2001, the WCW United States and WWF Intercontinental Championships were unified, resulting in the United States Championship being deactivated. In July 2003, the title was reactivated as the WWE United States Championship. It is the only active WWE championship to not have been created by the promotion. Since the 2019 WWE Superstar Shake-up, it has been exclusively contested on the Raw brand.

The championship is contested in professional wrestling matches, in which participants execute scripted finishes rather than contend in direct competition. Some reigns were held by champions using a ring name, while others used their real name. Bobby Lashley is the current champion in his second reign. He defeated Apollo Crews to win the title at Payback in Orlando, Florida on August 30, 2020.

Overall, there have been 97 different champions. Ric Flair holds the record for having the most reigns at six, while John Cena holds the record for most reigns under the WWE banner at five. Chris Benoit is also tied with John Cena with five, two from WCW and three from WWE. Lex Luger holds the record for the longest reign, with his third reign lasting a total of 523 days, while Dean Ambrose holds the longest reign under the WWE banner, at 351 days (overall the third longest in the title's history). Only two men, Lex Luger and Rick Rude, have held the championship for a continuous reign of one year (365 days) or more, while the shortest-reigning champion, Steve Austin, held it for five months.

Added to




Related lists

AEW Womens' Title History
4 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes
TNA World Heavyweight Title History
26 item list by ToonHead2102
5 votes 1 comment
TNA Knockouts Title History
18 item list by ToonHead2102
3 votes 2 comments
TNA X-Divison Title History
27 item list by ToonHead2102
7 votes 1 comment
TNA Tag Team Title History
32 item list by ToonHead2102
4 votes 1 comment
ECW Heavyweight Title History
29 item list by ToonHead2102
2 votes 1 comment
NXT Women's Title History
6 item list by ToonHead2102
8 votes 1 comment
WWE (RAW) Tag Team Title History
48 item list by ToonHead2102
4 votes
WWE (RAW) Women's Title History
16 item list by ToonHead2102
6 votes 1 comment
WWE (Smackdown) Women's Title History
5 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for



More lists from jordanwiles94