Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roderick George Toombs

Born: 17 April 1954 Died: 31 July 2015

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kitty Dittrich


Lists

89 votes
Actors/Actresses I've Met (131 items)
list by pamela voorhees
Published 14 years ago 27 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (443 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 11 years, 10 months ago
15 votes
100 GREATEST WRESTLERS OF ALL TIME!!! by Vote+ (81 items)
list by ToonHead2102
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 7 comments

Roddy Piper Videos

Rowdy Roddy Piper Meets Gorgeous George

40 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Roddy Piper was a pro wrestler from 1973-1987 in the NWA, Pacific Northwest, California and most notoriously in the WWF in the eighties. He has wrestled once or twice a year in big events up until the present. He became infamous for his mouth as much as his skills in the ring. He hosted Pipers Pit which saluted the bad guys of professional wrestling. The most famous of which involved him smashing Jimmy Superfly Snuka over the head with a coconut. He was wrestlings most popular villan because of his feud with Hulk Hogan that culminated at Wrestlemania I. Piper has acted in action flicks since he went into semi-retirement after Wr ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
Rating:
6.9
971 Watched
3. Adventure Time (2010)
Rating:
7.7
945 Watched
Rating:
7.9
683 Watched
Rating:
5.1
375 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. They Live (1988)
Rating:
7.1
887 Watched
Rating:
6.5
109 Watched
Rating:
5.7
55 Watched
Rating:
4.7
62 Watched
Rating:
6.7
34 Watched




Update feed

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 week, 2 days ago
WWE Intercontinental Championship History (89 person items)

"Roddy Piper (1-time)January 19, 1992 - April 5, 1992 (77 days)Bret Hart (2-times)April 5, 1992 - August 29, 1992 (146 days)"


SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

zzzzz1 posted a image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
WWE United States History (101 person items)

"Roddy Piper (1st reign)January 27, 1981 - August 8, 1981 (193 days)The title became the undisputed NWA United States Heavyweight Championship in January 1981 after the NWA San Francisco office, the last other promotion to recognize its own United States Heavyweight Champion, closed."


nopatsjim14 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

Defenestrated Jack posted a image 2 years ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 years ago
Wrestlers Deaths (183 person items)

"Born: April 17, 1954Died: July 31, 2015 (aged 61)Cause of Died: Heart attack from Pulmonary embolismย "


zzzzz1 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

browser posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

Nikki added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Cameos/Guest Stars on It's Always Sunny (10 person items)

"As the Maniac 5.7 The Gang Wrestles for the Troops 9.4 Mac and Dennis Buy a Timeshare"


SA-512 posted a video 4 years, 2 months ago
Avid Admirer posted 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

zzzzz1 posted 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

Diabolik posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Sports Wrestlers (101 person items)
ToonHead2102 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
ToonHead2102 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
WWE Intercontinental Title History (79 person items)

"Rowdy Roddy Piper (1st reign) January 19, 1992 - April 5, 1992 Bret "the Hitman" Hart (2nd reign) April 5, 1992 - August 29, 1992"


moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago