Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
1
vote
385 Views    Share:

WWE Intercontinental Championship History

Person list created by jordanwiles94 Avatar

Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 89
Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

National Wrestling Alliance: World Wrestling Feder

Pat Patterson (1-time)
September 1, 1979 - April 21, 1980 (233 days)

Patterson became the first champion as a result of defeating Ted DiBiase to win the WWF North American Heavyweight Championship on June 19, 1979, in Allentown, Pennsylvania, and defeating Johnny Rodz in a fictional tournament final in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil to unify the North American Heavyweight Championship with the fictional South American Heavyweight Championship to create the WWF Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship. The first mention of the Intercontinental title took place on August 22, 1979, the Championship Wrestling program, which aired August 25, 1979, in an interview after Patterson defeated Johnny Rivera.
jordanwiles94's rating:
Ken Patera (1-time)
April 21, 1980 - December 8, 1980 (231 days)


Pedro Morales (1-time)

December 8, 1980 - June 20, 1981 (194 days)

Average listal rating (3 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 0
Don Muraco (1-time)

June 20, 1981 - November 23, 1981 (156 days)



Pedro Morales (2-times)

November 23, 1981 - January 22, 1983 (425 days)



Don Muraco (2-times)

January 22, 1983 - February 11, 1984 (385 days)


During his reign, the WWF withdrew from the NWA.

Add items to section

World Wrestling Federation (WWF)

Tito Santana (1-time)

February 11, 1984 - September 24, 1984 (226 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Greg Valentine (1-time)

September 24, 1984 - July 6, 1985 (285 days)

Aired on tape delay on October 13, 1984.


Tito Santana (2-times)

July 6, 1985 - February 8, 1986 (217 days)

This was a Steel Cage Match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (41 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 0
Randy Savage (1-time)

February 8, 1986 - March 29, 1987 (414 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Ricky Steamboat (1-time)

March 29, 1987 - June 2, 1987 (65 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (6 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 0
The Honky Tonk Man (1-time)

June 2, 1987 - August 29, 1988 (454 days)

Aired on tape delay on June 13, 1987.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (9 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 0
The Ultimate Warrior (1-time)

August 29, 1988 - April 2, 1989 (216 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (16 ratings) 6.3 IMDB Rating 0
Rick Rude (1-time)

April 2, 1989 - August 28, 1989 (148 days)



The Ultimate Warrior (2-times)

August 28, 1989 - April 3, 1980 (218 days)



Vacated

April 3, 1980 - April 23, 1980 

Warrior relinquished the title after winning the WWF Championship in order to focus on defending the latter. WWE recognizes the title as being vacated on April 1, 1990 at WrestleMania VI.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (22 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Mr. Perfect (1-time)

April 23, 1980 - August 27, 1990 (126 days)

Defeated Tito Santana in a tournament final for the vacant title.

Aired on tape delay on May 19, 1990.

jordanwiles94's rating:
The Texas Tornado (1-time)

August 27, 1990 - November 19, 1990 (84 days)


Mr. Perfect (2-times)

November 19, 1990 - August 26, 1991 (280 days)


Aired on tape delay on December 15, 1990.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (55 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Bret Hart (1-time)

August 26, 1991 - January 17, 1992 (144 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
The Mountie (1-time)

January 17, 1992 - January 19, 1992 (2 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (61 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 0
Roddy Piper (1-time)
January 19, 1992 - April 5, 1992 (77 days)

Bret Hart (2-times)

April 5, 1992 - August 29, 1992 (146 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
The British Bulldog (1-time)

August 29, 1992 - October 27, 1992 (59 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Shawn Michaels (1-time)

October 27, 1992 - May 17, 1993 (202 days)

Aired on tape delay on November 14, 1992

jordanwiles94's rating:
Marty Jannetty (1-time)

May 17, 1993 - June 6, 1993 (20 days)


Shawn Michaels (2-times)

June 6, 1993 - September 27, 1993 (113 days)



Vacated

September 27, 1993 - September 27, 1993 

Shawn Michaels was stripped of the title for failing to defend it within 30 days. In reality, Michaels was suspended for testing positive for steroids.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (19 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 0
Razor Ramon (1-time)

September 27, 1993 - April 13, 1994 (198 days)

Ramon and Rick Martel were the final two participants in a battle royal. Ramon then defeated Martel for the vacant title; The match aired on tape delay on October 11, 1993. However, Shawn Michaels returned in November 1993, claiming to be the legitimate champion as nobody defeated him. Ramon went on to defeat Michaels in a ladder match on March 20, 1994 at WrestleMania X.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (43 ratings) 6.2 IMDB Rating 0
Diesel (1-time)
April 13, 1994 - August 29, 1994 (138 days)
Aired on tape delay on April 30, 1994.


Razor Ramon (2-times)

August 29, 1994 - January 22, 1995 (146 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (12 ratings) 5.2 IMDB Rating 0
Jeff Jarrett (1-time)

January 22, 1995 - April 26, 1995 (94 days)



Vacated 

April 26, 1995 - April 26, 1995

Held up when a match between Jeff Jarrett and Bob "Spark Plug" Bob Holly ended in controversy.

Aired on tape delay on April 30, 1995.


Jeff Jarrett (2-times)

April 26, 1995 - May 19, 1995


Defeated Bob Holly in a rematch for the vacant title. 

Aired on tape delay on May 7, 1995.


Razor Ramon (3-times)

May 19, 1995 - May 21, 1995 (3 days)


This was a ladder match.

WWF recognizes Ramon's Reign ending on May 22, 1995.


Jeff Jarrett (3 times)

May 21, 1995 - July 23, 1995


Shawn Michaels (3-times)

July 23, 1995 - October 22, 1995 (91 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Dean Douglas (1-time)

October 22, 1995 - October 22, 1995 (<1 day)


Won the title by forfeit due to Shawn Michaels being attacked outside a nightclub in Syracuse, NY on October 14, 1995


Razor Ramon (4-times)

October 22, 1995 - January 21, 1996 (91 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Goldust (1-time)

January 21, 1996 - April 1, 1996



Vacated

April 1, 1996 - April 1, 1996

Held up when a title defense against Savio Vega ended in a no contest.

Aired on tape delay on April 15, 1996.


Goldust (2-times)

April 1, 1996 - June 23, 1996 (83 days)


Defeated Savio Vega in a rematch for the vacant championship.

Aired on tape delay on April 22, 1996.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Ahmed Johnson (1-time)

June 23, 1996 - August 12, 1996 (58 days)


WWE recognizes Johnson's reign as ending on August 19, 1996.


Vacated

August 12, 1996 - September 23, 1996 

Ahmed Johnson forfeited the championship after being attacked by the debuting Faarooq after winning an 11-Man Battle Royal.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (6 ratings) 3.2 IMDB Rating 0
Marc Mero (1-time)

September 23, 1996 - October 21, 1996 (28 days)


Defeated Faarooq in a tournament final for the vacant championship.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Hunter Hearst Helmsley (1-time)

October 21, 1996 - February 13, 1997 (115 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Rocky Maivia (1-time)

February 13, 1997 - April 28, 1997 (73 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (29 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 0
Owen Hart (1-reign) 

April 28, 1997 - August 3, 1997 (64 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Stone Cold Steve Austin (1-reign)

August 3, 1997 - September 8, 1997 (64 days)


WWF mistakenly lists Austin's reign as lasting 64 days, ending on October 5, 1997


Vacated

September 8, 1997 - October 5, 1997

Vacated due to neck injury that Stone Cold Steve Austin suffered in winning the championship.


Owen Hart (2-times)

October 5, 1997 - November 9, 1997 (35 days)

Defeated Faarooq in a tournament final for the vacant championship.


Stone Cold Steve Austin (2-times)

November 9, 1996 - December 8, 1997 (29 days)


The Rock (2-times)

December 8, 1997 - August 30, 1998 (264 days)

Stone Cold Steve Austin handed the championship belt to The Rock, who was formerly known as Rocky Maivia.


Triple H (2-times)

August 30, 1998 - October 9, 1998 (44 days)

This was a ladder match.

Triple H was formerly known as Hunter Hearst Helmsley.

WWF mistakenly lists Triple H's reign as lasting 44 days, ending on October 12, 1998.


Vacated

October 9, 1998 - October 12, 1998

Vacated due to injury.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Ken Shamrock (1-reign)
October 12, 1998 - February 14, 1999 (125 days)


Defeated X-Pac in a tournament final for the vacant championship.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (1 ratings) 5 IMDB Rating 0
Val Venis (1-reign)

February 14, 1999 - March 15, 1999 (29 days)

Billy Gunn was the guest referee.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (7 ratings) 5.9 IMDB Rating 0
Road Dogg (1-reign)

March 15, 1999 - March 29, 1999 (14 days)



Goldust (3-times)

March 29, 1999 - April 12, 1999 (14 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
The Godfather (1-reign)

April 12, 1999 - May 25, 1999 (43 days)



Jeff Jarrett (4-times)

May 25, 1999 - July 24, 1999 (54 days)


WWF recognizes Jarrett's reign as beginning on May 31, 1999, when the episode aired on tape delay.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Edge (1-reign)

July 24, 1999 - July 25, 1999 (1 day)



Jeff Jarrett (5-times)

July 25, 1999 - July 27, 1999 (2 days)


WWF recognizes Jarrett's reign as beginning on July 26, 1999

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (5 ratings) 5.4 IMDB Rating 0
D'Lo Brown (1-reign)

July 27, 1999 - August 22, 1997 (27 days)


This was a Winner Takes All match, where Brown also defended the European Championship. Brown became the first Eurocontinental Champion.

Aired on tape delay on August 2, 1999.

WWE recognizes Brown's reign as beginning on July 26, 1999.


Jeff Jarrett (6-times)

August 22, 1999 - October 17, 1999 (56 days)


Jarrett also won the European Championship in the match to become the second Eurocontinental Champion.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (92 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 0
Chyna (1-reign)

October 12, 1999 - December 12, 1999 (56 days)


This was a Good Housekeeping match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Chris Jericho (1-reign)
December 12, 1999 - January 3, 2000 (22 days)


Chris Jericho and Chyna (1-reign)

January 3, 2000 - January 23, 2000 (20 days)


On December 28, 1999 (aired December 30, 1999) on SmackDown!, a title match between Chyna and Jericho ended in a double pinfall; as a result, they were recognized as co-champions. WWE does not recognize this period as an official reign but as a vacancy.


Chris Jericho (2-times)

January 23, 2000 - February 27, 2000 (35 days)


Jericho defeated Chyna and Hardcore Holly in a triple threat match to become the undisputed champion.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (44 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 0
Kurt Angle (1-reign)

February 27, 2000 - April 2, 2000 (35 days)

Earlier that month, Angle had also won the European Championship. This win made Angle the third and final Eurocontinental Champion.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (55 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 0
Chris Benoit (1-reign)

April 2, 2000 - May 2, 2000 (32 days)

This was a two-fall triple threat match, also involving Chris Jericho, in which Kurt Angle defended both championships. The person to get the first fall won the Intercontinental Championship and the person to score the second fall won the European Championship; Benoit scored the first fall to win the Intercontinental Championship.

WWE recognizes Benoit's reign as ending on May 4, 2000, when the following episode aired on tape delay. They incorrectly list his reign as ending on May 22, 2000, and lasting 50 days.


Chris Jericho (3-times)

May 2, 2000 - May 8, 2000 (6 days)


WWF recognizes Jericho's reign as beginning on May 4, 2000, when the episode aired on tape delay.


Chris Benoit (2-times)

May 8, 2000 - June 20, 2000 (43 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (9 ratings) 6.1 IMDB Rating 0
Rikishi (1-reign)
June 20, 2000 - July 4, 2000 (14 days)

WWF recognizes Rikishi's reign as beginning on June 22, 2000, and ending on July 6, 2000, both episodes of which aired on tape delay.


Val Venis (2-times)

July 4, 2000 - August 27, 2000 (54 days)


WWE recognizes Venis's reign as beginning on July 6, 2000, when the episode aired on tape delay.


Chyna (2-times)

August 27, 2000 - September 4, 2000 (8 days)


Won the title in a mixed tag team match that pitted Chyna and Eddie Guerrero against Val Venis and Trish Stratus; Chyna pinned Trish to win Venis' title.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Eddie Guerrero (1-reign)

September 4, 2000 - November 21, 2000 (80 days)


This was a triple threat match, also involving Kurt Angle.

WWE recognizes Guerrero's reign as ending on November 23, 2000, when the following episode aired on tape delay.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (8 ratings) 5.4 IMDB Rating 0
Billy Gunn (1-reign)

November 21, 2000 - December 10, 2000 (19 days)

WWE recognizes Gunn's reign as beginning on November 23, 2000, when the episode aired on tape delay.


Chris Benoit (3-times)

December 10, 2000 - January 21, 2001 (42 days)



Chris Jericho (4-times)

January 21, 2001 - April 3, 2001 (74 days)


This was a ladder match.

WWE recognizes Jericho's reign as ending on April 5, 2001, when the following episode aired on tape delay.


Triple H (3-times)

April 3, 2001 - April 10, 2001 (7 days)


WWE recognizes Triple H's reign as beginning on April 5, 2001, and ending on April 12, 2001, both episodes of which aired on tape delay.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Jeff Hardy (1-reign)

April 10, 2001 - April 16, 2001 (6 days)


WWE recognizes Hardy's reign as beginning on April 12, 2001, when the episode aired on tape delay.


Triple H (4th-times)

April 16, 2001 - May 20, 2001 (34 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (36 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 0
Kane (1-reign)

May 20, 2001 - June 26, 2001 (39 days)

This was a chain match.

WWF recognizes Kane's reign as ending on June 28, 2001, when the following episode aired on tape delay.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (3 ratings) 2.7 IMDB Rating 0
Albert (1-reign)

June 26, 2001 - July 23, 2001 (27 days)


This was a no disqualification match.

WWE recognizes Albert's reign as beginning on June 28, 2001, when the episode aired on tape delay.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (4 ratings) 4.8 IMDB Rating 0
Lance Storm (1-reign)

July 23, 2001 - August 19, 2001 (27 days)


Edge (2-times)

August 19, 2001 - September 23, 2001 (35 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (12 ratings) 5.7 IMDB Rating 0
Christian (1-reign)

September 23, 2001 - October 21, 2001



Edge (3-times)

October 21, 2001 - November 5, 2001 (15 days)


This was a ladder match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Test (1-reign)

November 5, 2001 - November 18, 2001


Edge (4-times)

November 18, 2001 - January 20, 2002 (63 days)


This was a title unification match, where Edge also defended the WCW United States Championship. The United States Championship was deactivated in favour of continuing the Intercontinental Championship.

jordanwiles94's rating:
William Regal (1-reign)

January 20, 2002 - March 17, 2002 (56 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Load more items (39 more in this list)

WWF Intercontinental (Heavyweight) Championship - September 1, 1979 – May 6, 2002
WWE Intercontinental Championship - May 6, 2002 – present

The WWE Intercontinental Championship is a professional wrestling championship contested in and owned by the American promotion WWE on the SmackDown brand. The title was introduced into the World Wrestling Federation (WWF, now WWE) in 1979. Pat Patterson, holder of the WWF North American Heavyweight Championship, was awarded the title (with the kayfabe explanation that he won a tournament in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and unified the North American and South American titles).

The Intercontinental Championship has been called the second most important championship in the company, after the WWE Championship. It has been active in WWE for the second longest period, but is the third oldest active title, behind the WWE Championship (1963) and the United States Championship (1975), the latter of which was acquired from World Championship Wrestling (WCW) in 2001. In 2002, the WWF was renamed to World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), and the championship was renamed accordingly. As a result of the 2019 WWE Superstar Shake-up, it is exclusively contested on the SmackDown brand.

Overall, there have been 86 different Intercontinental Champions. Chris Jericho holds the record for the most reigns with nine. The Honky Tonk Man holds the longest reign at 454 days. Only three other wrestlers Pedro Morales, Don Muraco, and Randy Savage have held the championship for a continuous reign of more than a year. Sami Zayn is the current champion in his second reign. He defeated previous champion Jeff Hardy and AJ Styles in a triple threat ladder match at Clash of Champions on September 27, 2020.

Added to




Related lists

WWE Championship Title History
56 item list by jordanwiles94
5 votes
I Was There
127 item list by BLivingston33
3 votes 1 comment
AEW Womens' Title History
4 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes
TNA World Heavyweight Title History
26 item list by ToonHead2102
5 votes 1 comment
ROH World Tag Team Titles History
26 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes 1 comment
TNA Knockouts Title History
18 item list by ToonHead2102
3 votes 2 comments
TNA X-Divison Title History
27 item list by ToonHead2102
7 votes 1 comment
TNA Tag Team Title History
32 item list by ToonHead2102
4 votes 1 comment
ECW Heavyweight Title History
29 item list by ToonHead2102
2 votes 1 comment
ROH World Heavyweight Title History
20 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes 2 comments

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from jordanwiles94