Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Randall Mario Poffo

Born: 15 November 1952 Died: 20 May 2011

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lynn Payne


Lists

68 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1090 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 1 day ago 8 comments
19 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
13 votes
100 GREATEST WRESTLERS OF ALL TIME!!! by Vote+ (81 items)
list by ToonHead2102
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
10 votes
My 50 All-Time Favorite Wrestlers (50 items)
list by CalebTheGreat
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 5 years, 6 months ago

Randy Savage Videos

"Macho Man" Randy Savage WWE Debut

28 Views

Added 6 years ago


Spider-Man vs Bone Saw

25 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: One of the most colorful wrestlers in and out of the ring, Randy "Macho Man" Savage became larger-than-life pop icon along with other Superstars such as "Roddy" 'Rowdy Piper', Hulk Hogan, 'Jimmy Snuka', Jesse Ventura, and Dwayne Johnson. When signed to the WWE (Then WWF), Savage immediately became a top heel (bad guy). He was managed by WWE Hall of Fame managers such as Jimmy Hart, Bobby Heenan, Classie Freddie Blassie (Fred Blassie) and of course his best known manager, Miss Elizabeth ('Elizabeth Hullete'). During his time in the WWE, Savage wrestled against other WWE legends in the 1980s, such as Junkyar ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1963 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1380 Watched
3. Baywatch (1989)
Rating:
4.9
811 Watched
4. Mad About You (1992)
Rating:
6.2
568 Watched
Rating:
6.8
351 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man (2002)
Rating:
6.8
8316 Watched
2. Bolt (2008)
Rating:
6.4
1664 Watched
3. Ready to Rumble (2000)
Rating:
5.1
120 Watched
Rating:
6.8
18 Watched
Rating:
8
17 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1090 person items)
jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Wrestlers Deaths (182 person items)

"Born: November 15, 1952Died: May 20, 2011 (aged 58)Cause of Died: Cardiovascular disease"


jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 months ago
WWE Championship Title History (54 person items)

"Randy Savage (1st reign)March 27, 1988 - April 2, 1989 (371 days)Defeated Ted DiBiase in a tournament final to win the vacant title.Hulk Hogan (2-times)April 2, 1989 - April 1, 1990 (364 days)The title was renamed the WWF Championship in July 1989."


indianastar added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Celebrities I met/seen (26 person items)

"met at comic con"


Kandi voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

Meta_Ridley voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

shotswerefired posted a image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 8 months ago
In Praise of The Undertaker (24 person items)

" “Back in the locker room there was a code – a ‘wrestler court’ – and Vince McMahon used to honor it. It was a moment in time where if you were out of line in the dressing room or something like that, you might be called out right in front of everybody to tell your side of the story. Its entertainment value was way off the charts. The Undertaker was the judge. One of the prosecuting attorneys was Brian Adams. It doesn’t go on like it used to, but I heard it almost kicked back in"


SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

cooker added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
wwe heavyweight champs (50 person items)
SA-512 posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted 18 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

MurdererX posted 4 images 3 years ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Sports Wrestlers (93 person items)
ToonHead2102 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
NWA/WCW/World Heavyweight Title History (44 beauty items)

""The Macho Man" Randy Savage (1st reign) November 26, 1995 - December 27, 1995 "The Nature Boy" Ric Flair (10th reign) December 27, 1995 - January 22, 1996 "The Macho Man" Randy Savage (2nd reign) January 22, 1996 - February 11, 1996 "The Nature Boy" Ric Flair (11th reign) February 11, 1996 - April 22, 1996 The Giant (a.k.a. Paul Wight) (2nd reign) April 22, 1996 - August 10, 1996 "Hollywood" Hulk Hogan (2nd reign) August 10, 1996 - August 4, 1997 Lex Luger (2nd reign) August 4"


ToonHead2102 added this to a list 4 years ago
WWE Intercontinental Title History (79 person items)

""The Macho Man" Randy Savaga (1st reign) February 8, 1986 - March 29, 1987"


Milena added this to a list 4 years ago
Famous People Born in 1952 (10 person items)
ToonHead2102 added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
WWE World Title History (51 person items)

""Macho Man" Randy Savage (1st reign) March 27, 1988 - April 2, 1989 Hulk Hogan (2nd reign) April 2, 1989 - April 1, 1990 "


Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"November 15th,1952 - May 20th, 2011 "


Cohaagen voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago