Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture
**January**
Singin' in the Rain
**February**
The Third Man
**March**
Body Heat
**April**
20th Century Women
**May**
Dark City
**June**
The Blackcoat's Daughter
**July**
Okja
**August**
Colossal
**September**
Gerald's Game
**October**
A Ghost Story
**November**
Mudbound
**December**
Good Time
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Director(s)
The Third Man (1949)
**January**
Stanley Donen and Gene Kelly- Singin' in the Rain
**February**
Carol Reed- The Third Man
**March**
Lawrence Kasdan- Body Heat
**April**
Mike Mills- 20th Century Women
**May**
Alex Proyas- Dark City
**June**
Oz Perkins- The Blackcoat's Daughter
**July**
Gore Verbinski- A Cure for Wellness
**August**
Nacho Vigalondo- Colossal
**September**
Sarah Adina Smith- The Midnight Swim
**October**
David Lowery- A Ghost Story
**November**
Dee Rees- Mudbound
**December**
Ben Safdie & Joshua Safdie- Good Time
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress
**January**
Geena Davis- The Accidental Tourist
**February**
Valentina Cortese- The House on Telegraph Hill
**March**
Kathleen Turner- Body Heat
**April**
Annette Bening- 20th Century Women
**May**
Alicia Vikander- The Light Between Oceans
**June**
Rachel Weisz- The Whistleblower
**July**
Taylor Schilling- Take Me
**August**
Anne Hathaway- Colossal
**September**
Salma Hayek- Beatriz at Dinner
**October**
Sarah Hagan- Sun Choke
**November**
Elisabeth Moss- Queen of Earth
**December**
Aubrey Plaza- Ingrid Goes West
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor
**January**
Paul Newman- The Verdict
**February**
Haing S. Ngor- The Killing Fields
**March**
Joel Edgerton- Loving
**April**
Joaquin Phoenix- We Own the Night
**May**
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau- Small Crimes
**June**
Boyd Holbrook- The Free World
**July**
Pat Healy- Take Me
**August**
Matthew Rhys- The Scapegoat
**September**
Sam Elliot- The Hero
**October**
Chris Cooper- Breach
**November**
Woody Harrelson- The Glass Castle
**December**
Robert Pattinson- Good Time
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor
**January**
Max von Sydow- Three Days of the Condor
**February**
Orson Welles- The Third Man
**March**
Tommy Lee Jones- Under Siege
**April**
Billy Crudup- 20th Century Women
**May**
William Hurt- Dark City
**June**
Simon Farnaby- Mindhorn
**July**
Bill Nighy- Their Finest
**August**
Keanu Reeves- To the Bone
**September**
Lakeith Stanfield- Death Note
**October**
Ben Stiller- The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
**November**
Jason Mitchell- Mudbound
**December**
Michael Fassbender- Song to Song
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress
**January**
Jean Hagen- Singin' in the Rain
**February**
Mercedes McCambridge- All the King's Men
**March**
Amy Landecker- Dreamland
**April**
Greta Gerwig- 20th Century Women
**May**
Gemma Arterton- The Girl with All the Gifts
**June**
Roxana Condurache- The Whistleblower
**July**
Rachel Crow- Deidra & Laney Rob a Train
**August**
Lindsay Duncan- Gifted
**September**
TIE Jennifer Lafleur & Aleksa Palladino-
The Midnight Swim
**October**
Lily Gladstone- Certain Women
**November**
Mary J. Blige- Mudbound
**December**
Lois Smith- Marjorie Prime
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Screenplay
**January**
Steve Gordon- Arthur
**February**
Graham Greene and Alexander Korda- The Third Man
**March**
Lawrence Kasdan- Body Heat
**April**
Mike Mills- 20th Century Women
**May**
Macon Blair & E.L. Katz- Small Crimes
**June**
Julian Barratt & Simon Farnaby- Mindhorn
**July**
Bong Joon-ho and Jon Ronson- Okja
**August**
Nacho Vigalondo- Colossal
**September**
Mike White- Beatriz at Dinner
**October**
David Lowery- A Ghost Story
**November**
Alex Ross Perry- Queen of Earth
**December**
David Branson Smith & Matt Spicer- Ingrid Goes West
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Adapted Screenplay
Mudbound (2003)
**January**
Millard Kaufman- Bad Day at Black Rock
**February**
Robert Rosen- All the King's Men
**March**
Max Minghella- The 9th Life of Louis Drax
**April**
Mike Flanagan & Jeff Howard- Ouija: Origin of Evil
**May**
Mike Carey- The Girl with All the Gifts
**June**
Leslie Dixon, Kurt Wimmer and Alan Trustman- The Thomas Crown Affair
**July**
Gaby Chiappe- Their Finest
**August**
Charles Sturridge- The Scapegoat
NO DIALOGUE RELATED IMAGES FOUND!!!**September**
Mike Flanagan & Jeff Howard- Gerald's Game
**October**
Kelly Reichardt- Certain Women
**November**
Dee Rees & Virgil Williams- Mudbound
**December**
Michael Almereyda- Marjorie Prime
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
**January**
Harold Rosson- Singin' in the Rain
**February**
Robert Krasker- The Third Man
**March**
Richard H. Kline- Body Heat
**April**
Sean Porter- 20th Century Women
**May**
Adam Arkapaw- The Light Between Oceans
**June**
Julie Kirkwood- The Blackcoat's Daughter
**July**
Bojan Bozelli- A Cure for Wellness
**August**
Peter Simonite- Voice from the Stone
**September**
Bobby Bukowski- The Dinner
**October**
Andrew Droz Palermo- A Ghost Story
**November**
Rachel Morrison- Mudbound
**December**
Elisha Christian- Columbus
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Score
**January**
Lennie Hayton- Singin' in the Rain
**February**
Lennie Hayton- The Third Man
**March**
John Barry- Body Heat
**April**
Roger Neill- 20th Century Women
**May**
Alexandre Desplat- The Light Between Oceans
**June**
Bruce Broughton- Silverado
**July**
Benjamin Wallfisch- A Cure for Wellness
**August**
Mandy Hoffman- The Lovers
**September**
Jerry Goldsmith- Medicine Man
**October**
Daniel Hart- A Ghost Story
**November**
Rachel Portman- Despite the Falling Snow
**December**
Oneohtrix Point Never- Good Time
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Editing
**January**
Steven Rosenblum- Glory
**February**
Jim Clark- The Killing Fields
**March**
Stuart Baird, Derek G. Brechin, Dallas Puett, Kevin Stitt, Frank J. Urioste- Executive Decision
**April**
Gabriel Fleming & Colby Parker Jr.- Patriots Day
**May**
William Goldenberg & Paul Rubell- Miami Vice
**June**
John Wright- The Thomas Crown Affair
**July**
Amy Jump & Ben Wheatley- Free Fire
**August**
Julia Bloch- The Wall
**September**
Mike Flanagan- Gerald's Game
**October**
Billy McMillin- Too Funny to Fail
**November**
Jon Harris- T2 Trainspotting
**December**
Ronald Bronstein and Ben Safdie- Good Time
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Costume Design
**January**
Walter Plunkett- Singin' in the Rain
**February**
Ivy Baker- The Third Man
**March**
Albert Wolsky- Rules Don't Apply
**April**
Jacqueline West- Live By Night
**May**
Liz Keogh- Dark City
**June**
Mayes C. Rubeo- The Great Wall
**July**
Charlotte Walter- Their Finest
**August**
Charlotte Walter- The Scapegoat
**September**
Sanja Milkovic Hays- The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
**October**
Claudia Da Ponte- 1922
**November**
Claire Anderson- The Limehouse Golem
**December**
Edith Head- White Christmas
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Production Design
White Christmas (1954)
**January**
Randall Duell & Cedric Gibbons and Jacque Mapes, Edwin B. Willis and Harry McAfee- Singin' in the Rain
**February**
Vincent Korda and Dario Simoni- The Third Man
**March**
Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena- Passengers
**April**
Jean Rabasse and Vรฉronique Melery- Jackie
**May**
George Liddle and Patrick Tatopoulos- Dark City
**June**
Andy Nicholson and Tina Jones- Assassin's Creed
**July**
Eve Stewart, Mark Rosinski and Michael Standish- A Cure for Wellness
**August**
Davide De Stefano and Cynthia Sleiter- Voice from the Stone
**September**
Nigel Phelps, Anne Kuljian and Philippe Lord- The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
**October**
Tony Burrough and Susan Bode- Great Expectations
**November**
Grant Montgomery and Pilar Foy- The Limehouse Golem
**December**
Roland Anderson & Hal Pereira and Sam Comer & Grace Gregory- White Christmas
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound
Under Siege (1992)
**January**
Singin' in the Rain
**February**
The Killing Fields
**March**
Under Siege
**April**
Patriots Day
**May**
The Abyss
**June**
Silverado
**July**
Berberian Sound Studio
**August**
The Wall
**September**
Gerald's Game
**October**
47 Meters Down
**November**
Bushwick
**December**
Brawl in Cell Block 99
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Makeup
Bright (2017)
**January**
The Crucible
**February**
The Killing Fields
**March**
Little Sister
**April**
Demolition Man
**May**
Dark City
**June**
Mindhorn
**July**
A Cure for Wellness
**August**
The Scribbler
**September**
The Mummy
**October**
1922
**November**
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
**December**
Bright
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Visual Effects
Passengers (2016)
**January**
Abstain
**February**
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
**March**
Passengers
**April**
Demolition Man
**May**
The Abyss
**June**
Assassin's Creed
**July**
Okja
**August**
Colossal
**September**
Inkheart
**October**
2:22
**November**
Abstain
**December**
Bright
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Worst Picture
**January**
The Crucible
**February**
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
**March**
Come and Find Me
**April**
Shut In
**May**
The American Side
**June**
Fifty Shades Darker
**July**
Correspondence
**August**
Grey Lady
**September**
Inconceivable
**October**
Traitor
**November**
Kidnap
**December**
Unlocked
BradWesley123's rating:
After having designated achievements in film on a monthly basis, I've decided to highlight the categories and recipients that I have marked. (That's a lot of jargon folks; i.e. here's what I thought was best on a month-to-month basis).
Singin' in the Rain: 8
The Third Man: 8
20th Century Women: 8
Body Heat: 6
Dark City: 6
Mudbound: 6
Colossal: 5
A Cure for Wellness: 5
A Ghost Story: 5
Good Time: 5
Gerald's Game: 4
The Killing Fields: 4
The Blackcoat's Daughter: 3
The Light Between Oceans: 3
Mindhorn: 3
Okja: 3
The Scapegoat: 3
Their Finest: 3
The Abyss: 2
All the King's Men: 2
Assassin's Creed: 2
Beatriz at Dinner: 2
Bright: 2
Certain Women: 2
The Crucible: 2
Demolition Man: 2
The Girl with All the Gifts: 2
Ingrid Goes West: 2
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back: 2
The Limehouse Golem: 2
Marjorie Prime: 2
The Midnight Swim: 2
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor: 2
1922: 2
Passengers: 2
Patriots Day: 2
Queen of Earth: 2
Small Crimes: 2
Take Me: 2
The Thomas Crown Affair: 2
Under Siege: 2
Voice from the Stone: 2
The Wall: 2
The Whistleblower: 2
White Christmas: 2
Multiple Awards
The Third Man: 8
20th Century Women: 8
Body Heat: 6
Dark City: 6
Mudbound: 6
Colossal: 5
A Cure for Wellness: 5
A Ghost Story: 5
Good Time: 5
Gerald's Game: 4
The Killing Fields: 4
The Blackcoat's Daughter: 3
The Light Between Oceans: 3
Mindhorn: 3
Okja: 3
The Scapegoat: 3
Their Finest: 3
The Abyss: 2
All the King's Men: 2
Assassin's Creed: 2
Beatriz at Dinner: 2
Bright: 2
Certain Women: 2
The Crucible: 2
Demolition Man: 2
The Girl with All the Gifts: 2
Ingrid Goes West: 2
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back: 2
The Limehouse Golem: 2
Marjorie Prime: 2
The Midnight Swim: 2
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor: 2
1922: 2
Passengers: 2
Patriots Day: 2
Queen of Earth: 2
Small Crimes: 2
Take Me: 2
The Thomas Crown Affair: 2
Under Siege: 2
Voice from the Stone: 2
The Wall: 2
The Whistleblower: 2
White Christmas: 2
Added to
7 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2017 Movie Journal
(13 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 6 years ago