The Blackcoat's Daughter
Lists
list by diabolical dr voodoo
list by kathy
list by Suspiria98
list by Drako Z
The Blackcoat's Daughter Videos
Cover art, photos and screenshots
Update feed
"Technically very competent and I like the idea of creating a bond during possession, and then feel like you lost a friend. Besides that, is pretty generic and thin. Sounds fucking great, tho."
" Date: 5/5/2020 Viewed: Netflix First Viewing Note: I wanted to check out this movie for a while now because I hear amazing things about this movie since 2016. After watching it for the first time on Netflix, I'm very impressed by this movie. I love that this movie is a slow burn that does not overstay its welcome by dragging the story to death. The story is so fascinating that I was not bored at all when watching this movie. The movie is filled with many scary moments that really took me by "
"During the dead of winter, a troubled young woman embarks on a mysterious journey to an isolated prep school where two stranded students face a sinister threat from an unseen evil force. This is a really slow paced demonic possession movie that never pays off in the end and has a wonky time-line and uneven editing scheme that ultimately makes the movie confusing. There are some fairly creepy and haunting moments, but they never last more than a couple of seconds and are spaced so far out, that "
" Familiar Actors: Emma Roberts Kiernan Shipka Lucy Boynton James Remar and Lauren Holly True Rating: 6.9/10 Body Count: 7"
" First Viewing Viewing Date: June 12th Via: Netflix Plot: Two girls must battle a mysterious evil force when they get left behind at their boarding school over winter break. Rating: 6.4/10"
" Watched Nov 4th Rating: I liked this one quite a lot better than I Am The Pretty Thing. Kiernan Shipka has this cute smile that is very eerie, watching her subtle expressions was unsettling. A very good choice for such a slow and quiet movie. I loved the weird Donnie Darko vibes and I thought the ending was ambiguous without being confusing. It was a neat film. I would say maybe not perfect because the first half could have been... eh, entertaining? But I can see how that might be reductive "
"**January**Harold Rosson- Singin' in the Rain **February**Robert Krasker- The Third Man **March**Richard H. Kline- Body Heat **April**Sean Porter- 20th Century Women **May**Adam Arkapaw- The Light Between Oceans **June**Julie Kirkwood- The Blackcoat's Daughter **July**Bojan Bozelli- A Cure for Wellness **August**Peter Simonite- Voice from the Stone **September**Bobby Bukowski- The Dinner **October**Andrew Droz Palermo- A Ghost Story **November**Rachel Morrison- Mudbound **December**El"