Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: JoaquĆ­n Rafael Bottom

Age: 43, born 28 October 1974

Country of origin: Puerto Rico

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Rooney Mara


Lists

366 votes
The evolution of... (956 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years ago 62 comments
204 votes
They dated?! (24 items)
list by Melinda
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 28 comments
181 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 44 comments
150 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 18 comments
137 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years ago 38 comments

Photos

18 votes
17 votes
15 votes
15 votes
14 votes

Description: In 2012 Academy Award nominated actor Joaquin Phoenix had three films being released. In addition to THE MASTER, he will also be seen starring opposite Marion Cotillard and Jeremy Renner in the new film by James Gray. He has just completed work on the untitled Spike Jonze film where he falls in love with the voice of a computer co-starring opposite Rooney Mara. Joaquin Phoenix was born in Puerto Rico and began his acting career at the young age of eight. As a boy, he made numerous television appearances on such hit shows as Hill Street Blues, The Fall Guy and Murder, She Wrote. He was a regular on the short-lived 1986 CBS ser ... (more)
Tags: Actor (34), American (11), Male (8), Born 1974 (5), Drama (4), Vegetarian (4), White (4), Straight (4), Dark (4), Vegan (4), Puerto Rican (3), Gorgeous (3), Action (3), Music (3), Historical (3), Beard (3), Activist (3), Gladiator (2), Talented (2), Born In 1974 (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gladiator (2000)
Rating:
7.7
6047 Watched
2. Signs (2002)
Rating:
6.2
3658 Watched
3. The Village (2004)
Rating:
6
3168 Watched
4. Walk the Line (2005)
Rating:
7.5
2431 Watched
5. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Rating:
7.6
1502 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
729 Watched
Rating:
7.1
590 Watched
Rating:
5.1
441 Watched
Rating:
6.4
398 Watched
Rating:
5.7
362 Watched




Movies written by

1. I'm Still Here (2010)
Rating:
5.9
206 Watched




Music





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 week, 3 days ago
Helen added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Favourite movie actors (22 person items)

"Favourite work: Her "


Dj Levels added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Gollum posted 3 images 3 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
12 Years a Slave (2003) (9 movies items)

"John Tibeats!"


Exclusive added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances - 2005 (50 person items)

" as John R. Cash in Walk the Line"


Exclusive added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances - 2007 (50 person items)

" as Bobby Green in We Own the Night"


Exclusive added this to a list 6 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2012 (50 person items)

" as Freddie Quell in The Master"


Exclusive added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances - 2013 (50 person items)

" as Theodore in Her"


Exclusive added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances - 2014 (50 person items)

" as Larry Doc Sportello in Inherent Vice"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Cannes Film Festival 2017 (262 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 3 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

EmmaBell added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Actors Who Can Sing (275 person items)
Texhnolyze added this to a list 10 months ago
Favorite Actors (15 movies items)
kathy voted for an image 1 year ago

JROCK1772 added this to a list 1 year ago
JROCK1772 voted for 3 images 1 year ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Top 10 Celebrities Who Had to Change Their Name (10 person items)

"Born: Joaquin Rafael Bottom"


psow voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

shia. voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
Patricia Carr voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Queen of Horror* added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Actors and their Movies! (28 person items)
Evy added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Interesting Men I Love (74 person items)

"Johnny Cash was so fucking well represented "


Oliver voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (100 person items)
iFatimah added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
GOOD acting skills! (83 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Kaori voted for 17 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

Mpp Pzo voted for 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

reallly voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

cudion added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Haven't Won an Oscar (10 person items)

"#9: Joaquin Phoenix!"


walsh voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

miaou voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block