Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alexandre Desplat

Stats

Birth Name: Alexandre Michel Gérard Desplat

Age: 56, born 23 August 1961

Country of origin: France


Lists

45 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
26 votes
An artist, a song (162 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (252 items)
list by Max the Movie Guy
Published 2 years, 11 months ago
7 votes
Vive la France! (26 items)
list by Guill
Published 6 years ago
5 votes
Music Artists (96 items)
list by Lazward
Published 8 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: Alexandre Michel Gérard Desplat (French pronunciation: ​; born 23 August 1961) is a French film composer. He has received five Academy Award nominations, six BAFTA nominations, six Golden Globe nominations, and two Grammy nominations. Desplat won his first Golden Globe for The Painted Veil in 2006 and his first British Academy Film Award in 2011. Among various projects, Desplat has worked on a variety of Hollywood films, including independent and commercial successes like The Queen, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, New Moon, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 and Part 2, and The King's Spee ... (more)
Tags: Genius (1), Composer (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
370 Watched
2. My Life Is Hell (1991)
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2 want to see
Rating:
6.6
0 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
4 want this
Rating:
8.8
4 own
Rating:
7.5
1 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
6.6
52 Watched
3. The Oscars (2013)
Rating:
6.7
46 Watched
4. The Oscars (2014)
Rating:
6.2
29 Watched
Rating:
6.9
25 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (252 person items)

"At the Odeon Leicester Square in 2017, presenting The Shape of Water at the London Film Festival"


nathan added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Favourite Film Composers (20 person items)

"1. The King's Speech (2010) 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) 3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (2010/11)"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block