Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Alexander Korda

Stats

Birth Name: Sándor László Kellner

Born: 16 September 1893 Died: 23 January 1956

Country of origin: Hungary

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Alexandra Boycun


Lists

8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sir Alexander Korda (16 September 1893 – 23 January 1956) was a Hungarian-born British film producer and director. He worked in Hollywood the first time during the transition to "talkies", from 1926 to 1930. The change led to divorce from his first wife, a popular Hungarian actress who could not make the transition because of her strong accent in English. From 1930, Korda became a leading figure in the British film industry, the founder of London Films and the owner of British Lion Films, a film distributing company. The elder brother of filmmakers Zoltán Korda and Vincent Korda, Korda was born as Sándor Lás ... (more)
Tags: Hungarian (1), Writer (1), Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Third Man (1949)
Rating:
8.2
791 Watched
Rating:
6.8
47 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched
4. Dance Fever (1925)
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
105 Watched
Rating:
7.7
43 Watched
Rating:
7.1
34 Watched
4. Rembrandt (1936)
Rating:
7.1
21 Watched
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block