17
vote
968 Views Share:
Predicting the Winners of the 2015 Emmys
TV Show list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 42 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Drama Series
Game of Thrones (2011)
And the nominees are...
*Better Call Saul
*Downton Abbey
*Game of Thrones
*Homeland
*House of Cards
*Mad Men
*Orange is the New Black
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Game of Thrones
2. Mad Men
3. Better Call Saul
4. House of Cards
5. Homeland
6. Orange is the New Black
7. Downton Abbey
*Better Call Saul
*Downton Abbey
*Game of Thrones
*Homeland
*House of Cards
*Mad Men
*Orange is the New Black
And the Emmy goes to...
**Game of Thrones**
There are really only two nominees here; Game of Thrones and Mad Men. This may just be the closest race in years. Many seem to be going with MM, and it's certainly a strong bet. It's the farewell season to what many call the best show ever, and it's been a while since it's taken this category. It has taken this category before though, and the television landscape has changed completely since it's last win in 2011, with it having beaten only one of this years nominees in the past, and the five others having come after it's reign. It also wasn't a totally successful half-season too, with many complaining that it didn't really kick into gear until the middle of the season. Another thing to remember is that Emmy voters have never really been kind to shows in their final season, with only The Sopranos and last years champ Breaking Bad ever going out on top, both of which had such deafening hype that had they lost, it would have been a monumental shock.
That one show it's beaten before is, ironically, the show most primed to take it out this year, GOT. Thrones has got the momentum; it's fifth season is one of the most nominated ever with a huge 24 nominations, three away from NYPD Blues' record 27 (though to my point's detriment, it didn't win that year), and it one of the most watched shows in the world. At the moment, I'm leaning towards GOT, but I may change my mind.
Power Rankings
1. Game of Thrones
2. Mad Men
3. Better Call Saul
4. House of Cards
5. Homeland
6. Orange is the New Black
7. Downton Abbey
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Comedy Series
And the nominees are...
*Louie
*Modern Family
*Parks and Recreation
*Silicon Valley
*Transparent
*Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Veep
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Veep
2. Transparent
3. Modern Family
4. Parks and Recreation
5. Silicon Valley
6. Louie
7. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Louie
*Modern Family
*Parks and Recreation
*Silicon Valley
*Transparent
*Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Veep
And the Emmy goes to...
**Veep**
Based on the shrinking number of noms for Modern Family, it appears that it's reign has finally come to an end, though it could still very well surprise. Operating on the assumption that Family is out, it appears that it comes down to the other two big candidates; Veep and Transparent. Both are pretty even in overall nods (Transparent leads 11 to 9), but that rarely ever factors in, unless the show has a lot of bids. This category has never been great to dramedies though, and that's why I'm giving Veep the edge. It's only grown in acclaim since it's first time out, and HBO is looking to have a massive year. As for the other for nominees; Parks and Recreation probably has the strongest shot with a final season bid, and could pull a shocker (though, it likely won't). I don't think Louie will ever win this category, and that goes especially for the fifth season, which came and went without much fanfare. Silicon Valley is clearly well liked, having repeated nominations here and in writing and directing, but it'll probably have to wait for subsequent seasons with less crowded races. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt should just be happy with the nomination.
Power Rankings
1. Veep
2. Transparent
3. Modern Family
4. Parks and Recreation
5. Silicon Valley
6. Louie
7. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Limited Series
Olive Kitteridge (2014)
And the nominees are...
*American Crime
*American Horror Story: Freak Show
*The Honourable Woman
*Olive Kitteridge
*Wolf Hall
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Olive Kitteridge
2. American Crime
3. AHS: Freak Show
4. Wolf Hall
5. The Honourable Woman
*American Crime
*American Horror Story: Freak Show
*The Honourable Woman
*Olive Kitteridge
*Wolf Hall
And the Emmy goes to...
**Olive Kitteridge**
The HBO train will likely keep chugging away here. Kitteridge looks to have a big night, and it's definitely got the pedigree; cast, crew, network, etc., as well as being a critical darling. American Crime could play the spoiler though, it received nearly as many nods (13 to 11), and is incredibly timely.
Power Rankings
1. Olive Kitteridge
2. American Crime
3. AHS: Freak Show
4. Wolf Hall
5. The Honourable Woman
Add items to section
Best TV Movie
And the nominees are...
*Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case
*Bessie
*Grace of Monaco
*Hello Ladies: The Movie
*Killing Jesus
*Nightingale
And the Emmy goes to...
*Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case
*Bessie
*Grace of Monaco
*Hello Ladies: The Movie
*Killing Jesus
*Nightingale
And the Emmy goes to...
**Bessie**
It's Bessie. Not even gonna rank them.
Add items to section
Best Variety Series: Talk
And the nominees are...
*The Colbert Report
*The Daily Show with John Stewart
*Jimmy Kimmel Live!
*Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
*Late Show with David Letterman
*The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Late Show with David Letterman
2. The Colbert Report
3. The Daily Show with John Stewart
4. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
5. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
6. Jimmy Kimmel Live!
*The Colbert Report
*The Daily Show with John Stewart
*Jimmy Kimmel Live!
*Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
*Late Show with David Letterman
*The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
And the Emmy goes to...
**Late Show with David Letterman**
This is a toss-up, but I'm going with Letterman's final season to win out, but it could easily be any of them (except Fallon or Kimmel).
Power Rankings
1. Late Show with David Letterman
2. The Colbert Report
3. The Daily Show with John Stewart
4. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
5. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
6. Jimmy Kimmel Live!
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Variety Series: Sketch
Inside Amy Schumer (2013)
And the nominees are...
*Drunk History
*Inside Amy Schumer
*Key & Peele
*Portlandia
*Saturday Night Live
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Inside Amy Schumer
2. Key & Peele
3. Saturday Night Live
4. Portlandia
5. Drunk History
*Drunk History
*Inside Amy Schumer
*Key & Peele
*Portlandia
*Saturday Night Live
And the Emmy goes to...
**Inside Amy Schumer**
Amy Schumer is having a huge year, and I expect that to continue here. The show got seven total nods, including in the lead actress category. As for a spoiler, I'd say Key & Peele is the next it line; it too broke into a major acting category, and only trails Schumer by one total nod.
Power Rankings
1. Inside Amy Schumer
2. Key & Peele
3. Saturday Night Live
4. Portlandia
5. Drunk History
Add items to section
Best Actor- Drama
Mad Men (2007)
And the Nominees are...
*Kyle Chandler- Bloodline
*Jeff Daniels- The Newsroom
*Jon Hamm- Mad Men
*Bob Odenkirk- Better Call Saul
*Liev Schreiber- Ray Donovan
*Kevin Spacey- House of Cards
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Jon Hamm- "Person to Person"
2. Bob Odenkirk- "Pimento"
3. Jeff Daniels- "What Kind of Day Has it Been"
4. Kevin Spacey- "Chapter 32"
5. Kyle Chandler- "Part 12"
6. Liev Schreiber- "Walk This Way"
*Kyle Chandler- Bloodline
*Jeff Daniels- The Newsroom
*Jon Hamm- Mad Men
*Bob Odenkirk- Better Call Saul
*Liev Schreiber- Ray Donovan
*Kevin Spacey- House of Cards
And the Emmy goes to...
**Jon Hamm- Mad Men**
After 7 failed attempts in this category (and 16 overall), it finally appears the Jon Hamm will win for his iconic performance as Don Draper. While Emmy voters have never really been known for their sentimentality, it's would be surprising to see Hamm go home empty handed after eight nods, which would put him up there with Angela Landsbury for most losses (she got 12). It also helps that he's got a strong tape in "Person to Person", arguably the best for the category.
His closest competitor appears to be Odenkirk, who proved he could balance comedy with drama brilliantly this year on Better Call Saul. With "Pimento", he's got a pretty strong case too. House of Cards had a pretty boring year, and Spacey really didn't have anything as juicy as he's gotten in previous years. Daniels won a couple of years ago, but The Newsroom's farewell basically just came and went without much talk, and I really don't think he can pull off another shocker. Chandler was able to pull of an upset over Hamm a few years ago for the Friday Night Lights finale, but Bloodline doesn't appear to have the broad support FNL did, though "Part 12" is a very strong tape. Schreiber was a surprise from the beginning, and it would be incredibly surprising if he pulled of a victory, it would possibly be considered an all time shocker.
Power Rankings
1. Jon Hamm- "Person to Person"
2. Bob Odenkirk- "Pimento"
3. Jeff Daniels- "What Kind of Day Has it Been"
4. Kevin Spacey- "Chapter 32"
5. Kyle Chandler- "Part 12"
6. Liev Schreiber- "Walk This Way"
Add items to section
Best Actress- Comedy
And the nominees are...
*Edie Falco- Nurse Jackie
*Lisa Kudrow- The Comeback
*Julia Louis-Dreyfus- Veep
*Amy Poeher- Parks & Recreation
*Amy Schumer- Inside Amy Schumer
*Lily Tomlin- Grace and Frankie
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Amy Poehler- "One Last Ride"
2. Julia Louis-Dreyfus- "Election Night"
3. Amy Schumer- "Cool With It"
4. Lisa Kudrow- "Valerie Is Taken Seriously"
5. Edie Falco- "I Say a Little Prayer"
6. Lily Tomlin- "The Vows"
*Edie Falco- Nurse Jackie
*Lisa Kudrow- The Comeback
*Julia Louis-Dreyfus- Veep
*Amy Poeher- Parks & Recreation
*Amy Schumer- Inside Amy Schumer
*Lily Tomlin- Grace and Frankie
And the Emmy goes to...
**Amy Poehler- Parks and Recreation**
Maybe I'm being a too sentimental with my predictions, or maybe I'm just going with my gut, but I think Poehler will finally, and rightfully, win for playing Leslie Knope. In my opinion, she's easily got the best tape; "One Last Ride" is an excellent end to an excellent series, and Poehler gets to show off all of the qualities that made Knope one of the most endearing television characters ever. Hot on her heels, or (depending if disagree with me) riding in front is Louis-Dreyfus, with another strong season on Veep. "Election Night" is a strong episode, and she's great in it, but I just don't see her taking four in a row. First off, it's only happened once; Helen Hunt on Mad About You from 1996 to 99, and I feel like we can all agree that, with increased television output, this category is way more competitive than it was in the 90s. She'll win again at some point (probably next year), but I just don't see it this year, now watch me be wrong.
As for the rest, Schumer probably has the strongest chance of playing spoiler; Trainwreck was a massive hit, and having a strong movie career can always help here. Melissa McCarthy won here a few years ago after hitting big with Bridesmaids, but even she didn't have to go up against Louis-Dreyfus and a final Poehler season. Falco's won here before, and Nurse Jackie has pretty much faded from most's memories. Kudrow apparently had a strong season, but I'm not sure that The Comeback made enough of a splash to really give her a shot. Finally, Tomlin is a legend, but Grace & Frankie doesn't appear to have much support here.
Power Rankings
1. Amy Poehler- "One Last Ride"
2. Julia Louis-Dreyfus- "Election Night"
3. Amy Schumer- "Cool With It"
4. Lisa Kudrow- "Valerie Is Taken Seriously"
5. Edie Falco- "I Say a Little Prayer"
6. Lily Tomlin- "The Vows"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor- Limited/Movie
Nightingale (2014)
And the Nominees are...
*Adrien Brody- Houdini
*Ricky Gervais- Derek Special
*Timothy Hutton- American Crime
*Richard Jenkins- Olive Kitteridge
*David Oyelowo- Nightingale
*Mark Rylance- Wolf Hall
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Oyelowo
2. Jenkins
3. Hutton
4. Rylance
5. Brody
6. Gervais
*Adrien Brody- Houdini
*Ricky Gervais- Derek Special
*Timothy Hutton- American Crime
*Richard Jenkins- Olive Kitteridge
*David Oyelowo- Nightingale
*Mark Rylance- Wolf Hall
And the Emmy goes to...
**David Oyelowo- Nightingale**
After being notably snubbed at the Oscars for his performance in Selma, it appears Oyelowo will get to take home some gold hardware after all. The showiest performance usually wins out here, and what's as showy as being the only performer on screen? The film lives and dies by his performance, and it's clearly succeeded. Jenkins is likely his closest competitor; a well-respected veteran character, he does some strong work in Kitteridge, which is looking like a huge in every category it's nominated in.
The rest of the field is slightly hit or miss. Gervais is clearly well liked by the TV Academy, but seeing as the Derek Special missed out everywhere else, it doesn't look likely. Houdini came out almost a year ago, and Brody really has zero momentum. Though Wolf Hall was clearly well-liked, Rylance's work was fairly understated, which rarely does well here. Hutton is probably the closest to the top two; he did some strong, bleak work on a hit limited series.
Power Rankings
1. Oyelowo
2. Jenkins
3. Hutton
4. Rylance
5. Brody
6. Gervais
Add items to section
Best Actress- Drama
And the nominees are...
*Claire Danes- Homeland
*Viola Davis- How to Get Away with Murder
*Taraji P. Henson- Empire
*Tatiana Maslany- Orphan Black
*Elisabeth Moss- Mad Men
*Robin Wright- House of Cards
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Taraji P. Henson- "Pilot"
2. Viola Davis- "Freakin' Whack-a-Mole"
3. Tatiana Maslany- "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"
4. Claire Danes- "From A to B and Back Again"
5. Robin Wright- "Chapter 32"
6. Elisabeth Moss- "Person to Person"
*Claire Danes- Homeland
*Viola Davis- How to Get Away with Murder
*Taraji P. Henson- Empire
*Tatiana Maslany- Orphan Black
*Elisabeth Moss- Mad Men
*Robin Wright- House of Cards
And the Emmy goes to...
**Taraji P. Henson- Empire**
In one of the toughest races in this category in some time, I'm going with something of a minor upset. Davis is the favorite; she's an immensely respected, Oscar nominee in a hit show, but so is Henson. While Empire disappointed with total nominations, it's still a monster hit, and with "Pilot", Henson makes Cookie Lyon pop of the screen and into pop culture stardom. Another drawback for Davis is the fact that, while she always owns the screen, she really wasn't the lead for most of the season, playing in the background while costars took most of the screen time.
As for a dark horse, Maslany certainly fits the bill. Many had written her off after two missed bids, but she's finally in, and one of the few actresses in this category where the tape doesn't matter, she's always a stand out. As with her costar, Wright has a disappointing season to contend with though, to her credit, she was able to squeeze out a few solid moments. I just think the competition is too tough this time out. Same goes with Danes, who having won twice is always a contender, and the show's comeback season certainly helps. Finally, there's Moss. Despite six previous nominations for here role on Mad Men, she's really never been talked about as a category favorite. Unless Mad Men starts steamrolling competition, and it just might, I don't see it happening.
Power Rankings
1. Taraji P. Henson- "Pilot"
2. Viola Davis- "Freakin' Whack-a-Mole"
3. Tatiana Maslany- "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"
4. Claire Danes- "From A to B and Back Again"
5. Robin Wright- "Chapter 32"
6. Elisabeth Moss- "Person to Person"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor- Comedy
And the nominees are...
*Anthony Anderson- Black-ish
*Louis C.K.- Louie
*Don Cheadle- House of Lies
*Will Forte- The Last Man on Earth
*Matt LeBlanc- Episodes
*William H. Macy- Shameless
*Jeffrey Tambor- Transparent
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Jeffrey Tambor- "The Letting Go"
2. Will Forte- "Alive in Tucson"
3. William H. Macy- "A Night to Remem... Wait, What?"
4. Louis C.K.- "Bobby's House"
5. Matt LeBlanc- "Episode Five"
6. Anthony Anderson- "Sex, Lies, and Vasectomies"
7. Don Cheadle- "It’s a Box Inside a Box Inside a Box, Dipshit"
*Anthony Anderson- Black-ish
*Louis C.K.- Louie
*Don Cheadle- House of Lies
*Will Forte- The Last Man on Earth
*Matt LeBlanc- Episodes
*William H. Macy- Shameless
*Jeffrey Tambor- Transparent
And the Emmy goes to...
**Jeffrey Tambor- Transparent**
This one appears to be Tambor's to lose. Transparent was the most acclaimed new show of the year, and Tambor has a lot to do with that. As well as the acclaim, the series might also get a boost from the Transgender movements. If there's anyone who can come anywhere close to taking him down, it Forte. While The Last Man on Earth went downhill for most of it's first season, few can argue just how good "Alive in Tucson" (the pilot) was and, especially, how good Forte was in it.
Power Rankings
1. Jeffrey Tambor- "The Letting Go"
2. Will Forte- "Alive in Tucson"
3. William H. Macy- "A Night to Remem... Wait, What?"
4. Louis C.K.- "Bobby's House"
5. Matt LeBlanc- "Episode Five"
6. Anthony Anderson- "Sex, Lies, and Vasectomies"
7. Don Cheadle- "It’s a Box Inside a Box Inside a Box, Dipshit"
Add items to section
Best Actress- Limited/Movie
The Honourable Woman (2014)
And the Nominees are...
*Maggie Gyllenhaal- The Honourable Woman
*Felicity Huffman- American Crime
*Jessica Lange- American Horror Story: Freak Show
*Queen Latifah- Bessie
*Frances McDormand- Olive Kitteridge
*Emma Thompson- Live from Lincoln Center – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert with the New York Philharmonic
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. McDormand
2. Latifah
3. Gyllenhaal
4. Lange
5. Huffman
6. Thompson
*Maggie Gyllenhaal- The Honourable Woman
*Felicity Huffman- American Crime
*Jessica Lange- American Horror Story: Freak Show
*Queen Latifah- Bessie
*Frances McDormand- Olive Kitteridge
*Emma Thompson- Live from Lincoln Center – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert with the New York Philharmonic
And the Emmy goes to...
**Frances McDormand- Olive Kitteridge**
McDormand appears to be in the drivers seat here, and for good reason; she's an Oscar winner in a star-studded HBO miniseries, which appears ready to win numerous categories. While she is the favorite, I can't go as far as to say that she's guaranteed to win. This category is way too strong for that. Latifah also has the HBO brand backing her, and biopics are always award-magnets, and Gyllenhaal has a well review miniseries that she already won a Golden Globe for. This'll be Lange's last time at bat for AHS, as Freak Show was here final season. Could voters be sypathetic? Doubtful, but still possible. Huffman did strong work in a clearly well liked show, but here work was quieter than others here, which could lead to her getting overshadowed. As for Thompson; most people didn't know she was eligible, and even fewer know what for. If she wins, it would be one of the biggest upsets ever.
Power Rankings
1. McDormand
2. Latifah
3. Gyllenhaal
4. Lange
5. Huffman
6. Thompson
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress- Drama
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
And the nominees are...
*Uzo Aduba- Orange is the New Black
*Christine Baranski- The Good Wife
*Emilia Clarke- Game of Thrones
*Joanne Froggatt- Downton Abbey
*Lena Headey- Game of Thrones
*Christina Hendricks- Mad Men
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Lena Headey- "Mother's Mercy"
2. Christina Hendricks- "Lost Horizon"
3. Uzo Aduba- "Hugs Can Be Deceiving"
4. Christine Baranski- "Loser Edit"
5. Joanne Froggatt- "Episode Eight"
6. Emilia Clarke- "The Dance of Dragons"
*Uzo Aduba- Orange is the New Black
*Christine Baranski- The Good Wife
*Emilia Clarke- Game of Thrones
*Joanne Froggatt- Downton Abbey
*Lena Headey- Game of Thrones
*Christina Hendricks- Mad Men
And the Emmy goes to...
**Lena Headey- Game of Thrones**
One of the toughest calls of the night. I'm giving Headey the slight edge here, mainly because of her epsisode, "Mother's Mercy". The episode features the long walk of shame scene, which is a genuine showstopper of a submission. Many will be quick to point out the use of a body double for the scene, but I'm not sure how much it will effect voting decisions; the effects work is pretty flawless, I was fooled until further reading, and Headey registers so much pain in her face that even the harshest of Cersei haters can't help but feel even a little moved. She'll have to contend with some very tough competition though.
Like almost all of Mad Men costars, Hendricks has been nominated numerous times (five) without winning. While she's definitely deserving, and "Lost Horizon" is definitely her standout episode of the season, going up against Headey's walk of shame will be tough, and it appears that most of the Mad Men love will be pointed at Hamm. Another performer to keep an eye on is Aduba; she won an Emmy last year for this role, arguably had a stronger season 2, and has a very strong tape this year. There are a few things that give me pause here though; 1.) We've yet to see how Orange plays in the drama category, and 2.) With just four total nods, it appears the love the show had last year had a lot to do with being in the comedy categories, or has just evaporated.
The rest of the group seem fairly unlikely. Clarke had a solid season, but none, including her choice "The Dance of Dragons", were really standouts. Froggatt is clearly well respected here, this is her third nod, but I'd say she stands a stronger chance next year for the final season. Baranski is the only actress here who's show isn't nominated for the top prize, and if she didn't win when the show was in the voters favor, I doubt she will this year.
Power Rankings
1. Lena Headey- "Mother's Mercy"
2. Christina Hendricks- "Lost Horizon"
3. Uzo Aduba- "Hugs Can Be Deceiving"
4. Christine Baranski- "Loser Edit"
5. Joanne Froggatt- "Episode Eight"
6. Emilia Clarke- "The Dance of Dragons"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor- Comedy
And the nominees are...
*Andre Braugher- Brooklyn Nine-Nine
*Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Ty Burrell- Modern Family
*Adam Driver- Girls
*Tony Hale- Veep
*Keegan-Michael Key- Key & Peele
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Tituss Burgess- "Kimmy Goes to School"
2. Tony Hale- "East Wing"
3. Andre Braugher- "The Mole"
4. Ty Burrell- "Crying Out Loud"
5. Keegan-Michael Key- "Sex Detective"
6. Adam Driver- "Close-Up"
*Andre Braugher- Brooklyn Nine-Nine
*Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Ty Burrell- Modern Family
*Adam Driver- Girls
*Tony Hale- Veep
*Keegan-Michael Key- Key & Peele
And the Emmy goes to...
**Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Scmidt**
It's harder than expected to find a frontrunner here. Aside from Driver, who may have a better chance next year when Star Wars hits, everyone here makes a strong case. Key & Peele is clearly well-liked, but sketch shows don't have a great history in acting categories outside a quick guest spot. Burrell won last year, and is clearly still respected here, but his tape "Crying Out Loud" isn't as funny as some of his other episodes this season and this category, more than most, is one where funny usually trumps emotion. Ditto with Braugher who, while still featuring the best deadpan on TV, doesn't have as much funny material in "The Mole" than he does in other episodes this season.
This brings me to Hale and Burgess. Both have picked standout episodes, though is more humorous than the other. Hale has an excellent showcase in "East Wing", especially at the end, and being a former winner gives him a little more clout with voters. The thing is, "East Wing" isn't necessarily a comedic standout, and not a single winner over the past few years has won without a genuine comedic set-up. That's why I'm going with Burgess, who's "Kimmy Goes to School" gives him one of the funniest moments of the year; Pinot Noir: An Ode to Black Penis.
Power Rankings
1. Tituss Burgess- "Kimmy Goes to School"
2. Tony Hale- "East Wing"
3. Andre Braugher- "The Mole"
4. Ty Burrell- "Crying Out Loud"
5. Keegan-Michael Key- "Sex Detective"
6. Adam Driver- "Close-Up"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress- Limited/Movie
American Horror Story (2011)
And the nominees are...
*Angela Bassett- American Horror Story: Freak Show
*Kathy Bates- American Horror Story: Freak Show
*Zoe Kazan- Olive Kitteridge
*Regina King- American Crime
*Mo'Nique- Bessie
*Sarah Paulson- American Horror Story: Freak Show
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Sarah Paulson- "Tupperware Party Massacre"
2. Mo’Nique
3. Kathy Bates- "Edward Mordrake", Part 1"
4. Regina King- "Episode Four"
5. Angela Bassett- "Show Stoppers"
6. Zoe Kazan- "Pharmacy"
*Angela Bassett- American Horror Story: Freak Show
*Kathy Bates- American Horror Story: Freak Show
*Zoe Kazan- Olive Kitteridge
*Regina King- American Crime
*Mo'Nique- Bessie
*Sarah Paulson- American Horror Story: Freak Show
And the Emmy goes to...
**Sarah Paulson- American Horror Story: Freak Show**
It appears that AHS will top this category once again (possibly it's third in four years). On her fourth straight nomination (the last three have been for AHS) Paulson has her strongest chance yet for playing the dual role of conjoined twins. It's the very type of juicy part for a respected performer that usually does well with voters, though that's a claim that could be lobbed at most of the actresses on AHS. Both Bassett and Bates had some meaty scenes on Freak Show playing broad characters. Either could win, but I think if it's gonna be an AHS star here, most would see Paulson as the most due.
The rest of the category is pretty strong too. Mo’Nique gave a comeback performance in Bessie and has HBO backing her, but after apparently being blackballed by Hollywood, are they ready to welcome her back. It's a solid possibility, and I think she's the closest to beating Paulson. King is a respected presence, but I just think the category is too crowded this year. Same goes for Kazan, who may be seen as too much of a newcomer.
Power Rankings
1. Sarah Paulson- "Tupperware Party Massacre"
2. Mo’Nique
3. Kathy Bates- "Edward Mordrake", Part 1"
4. Regina King- "Episode Four"
5. Angela Bassett- "Show Stoppers"
6. Zoe Kazan- "Pharmacy"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor- Drama
And the nominees are...
*Jonathan Banks- Better Call Saul
*Jim Carter- Downton Abbey
*Alan Cumming- The Good Wife
*Peter Dinklage- Game of Thrones
*Michael Kelly- House of Cards
*Ben Mendelsohn- Bloodline
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Jonathan Banks- "Five-O"
2. Ben Mendelsohn- "Part 12"
3. Michael Kelly- "Chapter 27"
4. Peter Dinklage- "Hardhome"
5. Jim Carter- "A Moorland Holiday"
6. Alan Cumming- "Undisclosed Recipients"
*Jonathan Banks- Better Call Saul
*Jim Carter- Downton Abbey
*Alan Cumming- The Good Wife
*Peter Dinklage- Game of Thrones
*Michael Kelly- House of Cards
*Ben Mendelsohn- Bloodline
And the Emmy goes to...
**Jonathan Banks- Better Call Saul**
All of these awards come down to an episode, and it's incredibly hard to see anyone this year having as strong of a tape as Banks with his submission, "Five-O". It's the very type of standout performance that people remember long after the episode ends. His closest competition, which I'm assuming is very close, is probably Mendelsohn. He's a respected actor taking a cliched, fuck-up character on paper and making him a genuinely tragic figure. Dinklage is a sentimental favorite here, this is his fifth nod in a row, but his character didn't really have a lot to do this season. Kelly has a solid showcase in "Chapter 27", but, as good as he is, the material he gets is pretty lacking. Carter is clearly a favorite here, now on his fourth, surprise, nomination, but he'll likely have a stronger shot next year for the show's final season. Cumming is here, which is all I can really say for his chances.
Power Rankings
1. Jonathan Banks- "Five-O"
2. Ben Mendelsohn- "Part 12"
3. Michael Kelly- "Chapter 27"
4. Peter Dinklage- "Hardhome"
5. Jim Carter- "A Moorland Holiday"
6. Alan Cumming- "Undisclosed Recipients"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress- Comedy
Getting On (2021)
And the nominees are...
*Mayim Bialik- The Big Bang Theory
*Julie Bowen- Modern Family
*Anna Chlumsky- Veep
*Gaby Hoffmann- Transparent
*Allison Janney- Mom
*Jane Krakowski- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Kate McKinnon- Saturday Night Live
*Niecy Nash- Getting On
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Allison Janney- "Dropped Soap and a Big Guy on a Throne"
2. Anna Chlumsky- "Convention"
3. Jane Krakowski- "Kimmy Gets a Job!"
4. Julie Bowen- "Valentine’s Day 4: Twisted Sister"
5. Gaby Hoffmann- "Rollin"
6. Niecy Nash- "The 7th Annual Christmas Card Competition"
7. Mayim Bialik- "The Prom Equivalency"
8. Kate McKinnon- "Host: Taraji P. Henson"
*Mayim Bialik- The Big Bang Theory
*Julie Bowen- Modern Family
*Anna Chlumsky- Veep
*Gaby Hoffmann- Transparent
*Allison Janney- Mom
*Jane Krakowski- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Kate McKinnon- Saturday Night Live
*Niecy Nash- Getting On
And the Emmy goes to...
**Allison Janney- Mom**
With so many nominees here, it really comes down to who looks like the safest bet, and that would most likely be Janney. She's incredibly well-respected and already a six-time winner. Eight nominees do make things difficult to predict though, so take the pick with a grain of salt. Chlumsky picked a strong episode with "Convention", easily her shining moment in a season where she saw less screen time, and with Veep possibly having a strong year, she could definitely be a spoiler. Bowen's got a couple already, but with Modern Family's awards days seemingly waning i doubt she'll get another this year. Same goes for Bialik; she's a perennial nominee, but TBBT missed the cut this year. Krakowski might not have submitted her strongest episode with "Kimmy Gets a Job!" but, after four previous nominations without a win for 30 Rock, many may see her as due.
McKinnon is the breakout performer on SNL but, like I noted earlier, sketch performers rarely do well in acting categories. Hoffmann is one of the TV Academy's favorites this year, shot also got a nod for guesting on Girls, but with so many more mainstay nominees here, I can't see her taking it, though she's got a good chance if Transparent goes over better than I'm expecting it to. Nash was the real surprise nominee here, so she's clearly got her fans, but Getting On is such an under seen show that I'm not sure she'll have much impact on voters.
Power Rankings
1. Allison Janney- "Dropped Soap and a Big Guy on a Throne"
2. Anna Chlumsky- "Convention"
3. Jane Krakowski- "Kimmy Gets a Job!"
4. Julie Bowen- "Valentine’s Day 4: Twisted Sister"
5. Gaby Hoffmann- "Rollin"
6. Niecy Nash- "The 7th Annual Christmas Card Competition"
7. Mayim Bialik- "The Prom Equivalency"
8. Kate McKinnon- "Host: Taraji P. Henson"
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor- Limited/Movie
Wolf Hall (2015)
And the nominees are...
*Richard Cabral- American Crime
*Damian Lewis- Wolf Hall
*Bill Murray- Olive Kitteridge
*Denis O'Hare- American Horror Story: Freak Show
*Michael K. Williams- Bessie
*Finn Wittrock- American Horror Story: Freak Show
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Bill Murray- "Security"
2. Finn Wittrock- "Bullseye"
3. Michael K. Williams
4. Damien Lewis- "Crows"
5. Richard Cabral- "Episode Ten"
6. Denis O'Hare- "Pink Cupcakes"
*Richard Cabral- American Crime
*Damian Lewis- Wolf Hall
*Bill Murray- Olive Kitteridge
*Denis O'Hare- American Horror Story: Freak Show
*Michael K. Williams- Bessie
*Finn Wittrock- American Horror Story: Freak Show
And the Emmy goes to...
**Bill Murray- Olive Kitteridge**
This is always a category that's hard to predict, though it does seem easier than usual. Murray's a legend in an HBO miniseries that's expected to dominate the night. It would be a minor surprise if he lost; minor only because of what I said earlier, this is a tough category to call. Wittrock seems like a strong spoiler candidate here; he gave a breakout turn on AHS, a series that always does well with acting awards. Considering the love the TV Academy continue to give this show, he'll definitely be on voters minds. Williams is a veteran actor finally landing his first nod for his work in Bessie. While he, from what I've read, doesn't have as much to do as his costars, he still does some strong work, and an actor in an HBO should never be discounted.
Lewis is a previous winner for Homeland, but he didn't have all that much screen time on Wolf Hall to really pop out here. Cabral did some strong work, but just doesn't seem to have much hype, though if American Crime hits harder than expected, he might get it. O'Hare is here for a second surprise nod for AHS, but in such a packed year, I don't his character was substantial enough to come out on top.
Power Rankings
1. Bill Murray- "Security"
2. Finn Wittrock- "Bullseye"
3. Michael K. Williams
4. Damien Lewis- "Crows"
5. Richard Cabral- "Episode Ten"
6. Denis O'Hare- "Pink Cupcakes"
Add items to section
Best Guest Actor- Comedy
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (2015)
And the nominees are...
*Mel Brooks- The Comedians
*Louis C.K.- Saturday Night Live
*Paul Giamatti- Inside Amy Schumer
*Bill Hader- Saturday Night Live
*Jon Hamm- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Bradley Whitford- Transparent
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Jon Hamm- "Kimmy Makes Waffles!"
2. Bradley Whitford- "Best New Girl"
3. Bill Hader- "Host: Bill Hader"
4. Paul Giamatti- "12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer"
5. Mel Brooks- "Celebrity Guest"
6. Louis C.K.- "Host: Louis C.K."
*Mel Brooks- The Comedians
*Louis C.K.- Saturday Night Live
*Paul Giamatti- Inside Amy Schumer
*Bill Hader- Saturday Night Live
*Jon Hamm- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Bradley Whitford- Transparent
And the Emmy goes to...
**Jon Hamm- Unbreakbale Kimmy Schmidt**
Power Rankings
1. Jon Hamm- "Kimmy Makes Waffles!"
2. Bradley Whitford- "Best New Girl"
3. Bill Hader- "Host: Bill Hader"
4. Paul Giamatti- "12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer"
5. Mel Brooks- "Celebrity Guest"
6. Louis C.K.- "Host: Louis C.K."
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Guest Actress- Drama
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
And the nominees are...
*Khandi Alexander- Scandal
*Rachel Brosnahan- House of Cards
*Allison Janney- Masters of Sex
*Margo Martindale- The Americans
*Diana Rigg- Game of Thrones
*Cicely Tyson- How to Get Away with Murder
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Cicely Tyson- "Mama's Here Now"
2. Allison Janney- "Parallax"
3. Diana Rigg- "The Gift"
4. Khandi Alexander- "Where the Sun Don't Shine"
5. Margo Martindale- "I Am Ambassin Zadran"
6. Rachel Brosnahan- "Chapter 39"
*Khandi Alexander- Scandal
*Rachel Brosnahan- House of Cards
*Allison Janney- Masters of Sex
*Margo Martindale- The Americans
*Diana Rigg- Game of Thrones
*Cicely Tyson- How to Get Away with Murder
And the Emmy goes to...
**Cicely Tyson- How to Get Away with Murder**
Power Rankings
1. Cicely Tyson- "Mama's Here Now"
2. Allison Janney- "Parallax"
3. Diana Rigg- "The Gift"
4. Khandi Alexander- "Where the Sun Don't Shine"
5. Margo Martindale- "I Am Ambassin Zadran"
6. Rachel Brosnahan- "Chapter 39"
Add items to section
Best Guest Actor- Drama
And the nominees are...
*F. Murray Abraham- Homeland
*Alan Alda- The Blacklist
*Beau Bridges- Masters of Sex
*Reg E. Cathey- House of Cards
*Michael J. Fox- The Good Wife
*Pablo Schreiber- Orange is the New Black
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Beau Bridges- "Parallax"
2. Alan Alda- "The Decembrist"
3. Michael J. Fox- "Red Zone"
4. Pablo Schreiber- "40 OZ of Furlough"
5. Reg E. Cathey- "Chapter 34"
6. F. Murray Abraham- "Long Time Coming"
*F. Murray Abraham- Homeland
*Alan Alda- The Blacklist
*Beau Bridges- Masters of Sex
*Reg E. Cathey- House of Cards
*Michael J. Fox- The Good Wife
*Pablo Schreiber- Orange is the New Black
And the Emmy goes to...
**Beau Bridges- Masters of Sex**
Power Rankings
1. Beau Bridges- "Parallax"
2. Alan Alda- "The Decembrist"
3. Michael J. Fox- "Red Zone"
4. Pablo Schreiber- "40 OZ of Furlough"
5. Reg E. Cathey- "Chapter 34"
6. F. Murray Abraham- "Long Time Coming"
Add items to section
Best Guest Actress- Comedy
Shameless (US) (2011)
And the nominees are...
*Pamela Adlon- Louie
*Elizabeth Banks- Modern Family
*Christine Baranski- The Big Bang Theory
*Joan Cusack- Shameless
*Tina Fey- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Gaby Hoffman- Girls
Power Rankings
1. Pamela Adlon- "Bobby's House"
2. Tina Fey- "Kimmy Goes to Court!"
3. Joan Cusack- "Milk of the Gods"
4. Gaby Hoffmann- "Home Birth"
5. Christine Baranski- "The Maternal Combustion"
6. Elizabeth Banks- "Fight or Flight"
*Pamela Adlon- Louie
*Elizabeth Banks- Modern Family
*Christine Baranski- The Big Bang Theory
*Joan Cusack- Shameless
*Tina Fey- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
*Gaby Hoffman- Girls
**Pamela Adlon- Louie**
Power Rankings
1. Pamela Adlon- "Bobby's House"
2. Tina Fey- "Kimmy Goes to Court!"
3. Joan Cusack- "Milk of the Gods"
4. Gaby Hoffmann- "Home Birth"
5. Christine Baranski- "The Maternal Combustion"
6. Elizabeth Banks- "Fight or Flight"
Add items to section
Best Writing- Drama
The Americans (2013)
And the nominees are...
*David Benioff & D.B. Weiss- Game of Thrones (Episode:*Mother's Mercy*)
*Joshua Brand- The Americans (Episode:*Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?*)
*Gordon Smith- Better Call Saul (Episode:*Five-O*)
*Matthew Weiner & Semi Chellas- Mad Men (Episode:*Lost Horizon*)
*Matthew Weiner- Mad Men (Episode:*Person to Person*)
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. "Person to Person"
2. "Mother's Mercy"
3. "Lost Horizon"
4. "Five-O"
5. "Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?"
*David Benioff & D.B. Weiss- Game of Thrones (Episode:*Mother's Mercy*)
*Joshua Brand- The Americans (Episode:*Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?*)
*Gordon Smith- Better Call Saul (Episode:*Five-O*)
*Matthew Weiner & Semi Chellas- Mad Men (Episode:*Lost Horizon*)
*Matthew Weiner- Mad Men (Episode:*Person to Person*)
And the Emmy goes to...
**Matthew Weiner- Mad Men**
I think most people are in agreement that it's gonna be Mad Men, but just which one? Probably "Person to Person"; it's the most memorable of the two, and they'll likely wanna give Weiner, the show's creator, one last bow in the category he's won thrice previously. GOT could pull an upset here though; it's 24 nods indicate a lot of respect for the show.
Power Rankings
1. "Person to Person"
2. "Mother's Mercy"
3. "Lost Horizon"
4. "Five-O"
5. "Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?"
Add items to section
Best Writing- Comedy
Silicon Valley (2014)
And the nominees are...
*Alec Berg- Silicon Valley (Episode:*Two Days of the Condor*)
*Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roache- Veep (Episode:*Election Night*)
*Louis C.K.- Louie (Episode:*Bobby's House*)
*David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik- Episodes (Episode:*Episode Nine*)
*Will Forte- The Last Man on Earth (*Alive in Tucson*)
*Jill Soloway- Transparent (Episode:*Pilot*)
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. "Election Night"
2. "Pilot"
3. "Bobby's House"
4. "Alive in Tucson"
5. "Two Days of the Condor"
6. "Episode Nine"
*Alec Berg- Silicon Valley (Episode:*Two Days of the Condor*)
*Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roache- Veep (Episode:*Election Night*)
*Louis C.K.- Louie (Episode:*Bobby's House*)
*David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik- Episodes (Episode:*Episode Nine*)
*Will Forte- The Last Man on Earth (*Alive in Tucson*)
*Jill Soloway- Transparent (Episode:*Pilot*)
And the Emmy goes to...
**Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche- Veep**
One of the most stacked categories of the night, with all having strong reasons to win. Most of the reviews I've read have tipped Transparent's pilot here, but I'm going with Veep. Granted, Transparent is probably going to take this one, and I wouldn't be surprised one bit; the writing category is usually where originality wins out, and this is one of the most original pilots in recent years. Still, my gut is telling me to go with Veep. "Election Night" has such precise and surprising writing that I think it'll sway a lot of voters. Or, could both of them get upset by Louis C.K., a perennial presence here on his fifth nomination, for which he's won twice, including last year. C.K. is incredibly respected by Emmy voters, but with such competition, and a season of Louie that didn't make as much of an impact as previous seasons, I just don't see it happening.
Power Rankings
1. "Election Night"
2. "Pilot"
3. "Bobby's House"
4. "Alive in Tucson"
5. "Two Days of the Condor"
6. "Episode Nine"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Writing- Limited/Movie
And the nominees are...
*Jane Anderson- Olive Kitteridge
*Hugo Blick- The Honourable Woman
*Stephen Merchant, Lee Eisenberg & Gene Stupnitsky- Hello Ladies: The Movie
*Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote- Bessie
*John Ridley- American Crime (Episode:*Episode One*)
*Peter Straughan- Wolf Hall
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. American Crime
2. Olive Kitteridge
*Jane Anderson- Olive Kitteridge
*Hugo Blick- The Honourable Woman
*Stephen Merchant, Lee Eisenberg & Gene Stupnitsky- Hello Ladies: The Movie
*Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote- Bessie
*John Ridley- American Crime (Episode:*Episode One*)
*Peter Straughan- Wolf Hall
And the Emmy goes to...
**John Ridley- American Crime**
This one really comes down to Olive Kitteridge and American Crime, and I think this is likely to be the only one AC takes.
Power Rankings
1. American Crime
2. Olive Kitteridge
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing- Limited/Movie
And the Nominees are...
*Hugo Blick- The Honourable Woman
*Lisa Cholodenko- Olive Kitteridge
*Uli Edel- Houdini
*Peter Kosminsky- Wolf Hall
*Ryan Murphy- American Horror Story: Freak Show (Episode: *Monsters Among Us*)
*Dee Rees- Bessie
*Tom Shankland- The Missing
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. Cholodenko
2. Rees
3. Blick
4. Murphy
5. Kominsky
6. Shankland
7. Edel
*Hugo Blick- The Honourable Woman
*Lisa Cholodenko- Olive Kitteridge
*Uli Edel- Houdini
*Peter Kosminsky- Wolf Hall
*Ryan Murphy- American Horror Story: Freak Show (Episode: *Monsters Among Us*)
*Dee Rees- Bessie
*Tom Shankland- The Missing
And the Emmy goes to...
**Lisa Cholodenko- Olive Kitteridge**
Even with a wider field to choose from, Cholodenko looks to have this locked down. Rees could surprise, but that seems unlikely.
Power Rankings
1. Cholodenko
2. Rees
3. Blick
4. Murphy
5. Kominsky
6. Shankland
7. Edel
Add items to section
Best Directing- Comedy
Louie (2010)
And the nominees are...
*Louis C.K.- Louie (Episode:*Sleepover*)
*Armando Iannucci- Veep (Episode:*Testimony*)
*Mike Judge- Silicon Valley (Episode:*Sand Hill Shuffle*)
*Phil Lord & Chris Miller- The Last Man on Earth (*Alive in Tucson*)
*Jill Soloway- Transparent (Episode:*Best New Girl*)
And the Emmy goes to...
Power Rankings
1. "Best New Girl"
2. "Testimony"
3. "Alive in Tucson"
4. "Sleepover"
5. "Sand Hill Shuffle"
*Louis C.K.- Louie (Episode:*Sleepover*)
*Armando Iannucci- Veep (Episode:*Testimony*)
*Mike Judge- Silicon Valley (Episode:*Sand Hill Shuffle*)
*Phil Lord & Chris Miller- The Last Man on Earth (*Alive in Tucson*)
*Jill Soloway- Transparent (Episode:*Best New Girl*)
And the Emmy goes to...
**Jill Soloway- Transparent**
I'm once again splitting with popular opinion in the creative comedy categories. The favorite here by most accounts is Veep's "Testimony", but, like my thinking in com. writing, my gut's telling me Soloway will take this one. She won the DGA Award for this episode, and before Modern Family came along, this was a category that was often won by new shows. As for a spoiler, I'd go with Lord & Miller for "Alive in Tucson"; it's an incredibly difficult episode to do, and the direction plays such an important role in it, that I think it could charm a few voters, though not likely.
Power Rankings
1. "Best New Girl"
2. "Testimony"
3. "Alive in Tucson"
4. "Sleepover"
5. "Sand Hill Shuffle"
Add items to section
Best Directing- Drama
The Knick (2014)
And the nominees are...
*Lesli Linka Glatter- Homeland (Episode:*From A to B and Back Again*)
*David Nutter- Game of Thrones (Episode:*Mother's Mercy*)
*Tim Van Patten- Boardwalk Empire (Episode:*Eldorado*)
*Jeremy Podeswa- Game of Thrones (Episode:*Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken*)
*Steven Soderbergh- The Knick (Episode:*Method and Madness*)
Power Rankings
1. "Mother's Mercy"
2. "Method and Madness"
3. "Eldorado"
4. "From A to B and Back Again"
5. "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken"
*Lesli Linka Glatter- Homeland (Episode:*From A to B and Back Again*)
*David Nutter- Game of Thrones (Episode:*Mother's Mercy*)
*Tim Van Patten- Boardwalk Empire (Episode:*Eldorado*)
*Jeremy Podeswa- Game of Thrones (Episode:*Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken*)
*Steven Soderbergh- The Knick (Episode:*Method and Madness*)
**David Nutter- Game of Thrones**
I think this one mainly comes down to Nutter and Soderbergh, and going against my usual rule (Oscar winning director always wins), I'm leaning towards Nutter. GOT is arguably the most epic television series ever, and it's pretty astonishing that it's yet to take home a directing Emmy. Being "due" usually gives nominees a boost with voters, and if it were to be one of the two Thrones episodes, it'd most likely be "Mother's Mercy". While Podeswa does solid work in "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken", it's the most critically reviled episode of the entire series. Soderbergh could benefit from the respect he's gotten for directing the entire series, something that most certainly helped Cary Joji Fukanaga win for True Detective last year, and, of course, being the most recognizable name on the list won't hurt. Van Patten and Glatter are favorites here that could pop in if Nutter and Soderbergh split (Glatter won the DGA award for her episode here).
Power Rankings
1. "Mother's Mercy"
2. "Method and Madness"
3. "Eldorado"
4. "From A to B and Back Again"
5. "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken"
Add items to section
Creative Arts Emmys - Programs
That's right, I'm gonna take a crack at every category this year. Why you ask? A mix of enjoyment and boredom. BEHOLD...
Bob's Burgers (2011)
Best Reality-Competition Program
*So You Think You Can Dance
Best Structured Reality Program
*MythBusters
Best Unstructured Reality Program
*Deadliest Catch
Best Variety Special
*Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special
Best Informational Series or Special
*Vice
Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series
*The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special
*Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Best Animated Program
*Bob's Burgers (Episode: *Can't Buy Me Math*)
Best Short-Format Animated Program
*Adventure Time (Episode: *Jake the Brick*)
Best Children's Program
*Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out
Best Special Class Program
*68th Tony Awards
Best Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
*Key & Peele Presents Van and Mike: The Ascension (Episode: *Episode 5*)
Best Short-Format Nonfiction Program
Transparent: This Is Me
Best Interactive Program
*Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Result: 6/14
*So You Think You Can Dance
Best Structured Reality Program
*MythBusters
Best Unstructured Reality Program
*Deadliest Catch
Best Variety Special
*Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special
Best Informational Series or Special
*Vice
Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series
*The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special
*Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Best Animated Program
*Bob's Burgers (Episode: *Can't Buy Me Math*)
Best Short-Format Animated Program
*Adventure Time (Episode: *Jake the Brick*)
Best Children's Program
*Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out
Best Special Class Program
*68th Tony Awards
Best Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
*Key & Peele Presents Van and Mike: The Ascension (Episode: *Episode 5*)
Best Short-Format Nonfiction Program
Transparent: This Is Me
Best Interactive Program
*Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Result: 6/14
Add items to section
Voice Acting
Family Guy (1999)
Best Character Voice-Over Performance
*John Roberts- Bob's Burgers (Episode: *Eat, Spray, Linda*)
Best Narrator
*Anthony Mendez- Jane the Virgin (Episode: *Chapter Fourteen*)
Result: 0/2
*John Roberts- Bob's Burgers (Episode: *Eat, Spray, Linda*)
Best Narrator
*Anthony Mendez- Jane the Virgin (Episode: *Chapter Fourteen*)
Result: 0/2
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Casting & Choreography
So You Think You Can Dance (2005)
Best Casting for a Comedy Series
*Veep
Best Casting for a Drama Series
*Game of Thrones
Best Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
*Olive Kitteridge
Best Choreography
*Sonya Tayeh- So You Think You Can Dance (Routines: *"Vow" / "So Broken" / "Europe, After the Rain*)
Result: 3/4
*Veep
Best Casting for a Drama Series
*Game of Thrones
Best Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
*Olive Kitteridge
Best Choreography
*Sonya Tayeh- So You Think You Can Dance (Routines: *"Vow" / "So Broken" / "Europe, After the Rain*)
Result: 3/4
Add items to section
Cinematography
The Good Wife (2009)
Best Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
*Steven V. Silver- The Big Bang Theory (Episode: *The Expedition Approximation*)
Best Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
*Fabian Wagner- Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Best Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
*Jeffrey Jur- Bessie
Best Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
*Sam Painter- Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Best Cinematography for Reality Programming
*The Amazing Race
Result: 1/6
*Steven V. Silver- The Big Bang Theory (Episode: *The Expedition Approximation*)
Best Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
*Fabian Wagner- Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Best Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
*Jeffrey Jur- Bessie
Best Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
*Sam Painter- Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Best Cinematography for Reality Programming
*The Amazing Race
Result: 1/6
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Commercial & Costumes
Best Commercial
*#LikeAGirl – Always
Best Costumes for a Period / Fantasy Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Game of Thrones (Episode: *The Dance of Dragons*)
Best Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Empire (Episode: *Pilot*)
Result: 1/3
*#LikeAGirl – Always
Best Costumes for a Period / Fantasy Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Game of Thrones (Episode: *The Dance of Dragons*)
Best Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Empire (Episode: *Pilot*)
Result: 1/3
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Directing
Citizenfour (2014)
Best Directing for Nonfiction Programming
*Laura Poitras- Citizenfour
Best Directing for a Variety Series
*Amy Schumer & Ryan McFaul- Inside Amy Schumer (Episode: *12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer*)
Result: 0/2
*Laura Poitras- Citizenfour
Best Directing for a Variety Series
*Amy Schumer & Ryan McFaul- Inside Amy Schumer (Episode: *12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer*)
Result: 0/2
Add items to section
Hairstyling, Hosting, & Lighting Design/Direction
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Best Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
*Boardwalk Empire (Episode:*Eldorado*)
Best Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
*Saturday Night Live (Episode: *Host: Martin Freeman*)
Best Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
*American Horror Story: Freakshow
Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
*Cat Deeley- So You Think You Can Dance
Best Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
*The Voice (Episode: *Episode 818A*)
Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
*Super Bowl XLIX: Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry
Result: 4/6
*Boardwalk Empire (Episode:*Eldorado*)
Best Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
*Saturday Night Live (Episode: *Host: Martin Freeman*)
Best Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
*American Horror Story: Freakshow
Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
*Cat Deeley- So You Think You Can Dance
Best Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
*The Voice (Episode: *Episode 818A*)
Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
*Super Bowl XLIX: Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry
Result: 4/6
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Main Title Design & Makeup
Daredevil (2015)
Best Main Title Design
*Daredevil
Best Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *Mother's Mercy*)
Best Make-up for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
*Key & Peele (Episode: *Episode 406*)
Best Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
*Bessie
Best Prosthetic Make-up for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Result: 1/5
*Daredevil
Best Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *Mother's Mercy*)
Best Make-up for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
*Key & Peele (Episode: *Episode 406*)
Best Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
*Bessie
Best Prosthetic Make-up for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Result: 1/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Music
Penny Dreadful (2014)
Best Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
*Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna- Tyrant (Episode: *Pilot*)
Best Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
*Sean Callery- 24: Live Another Day (Episode: *11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.*)
Best Original Music and Lyrics
*87th Academy Awards (Song: "Moving Pictures")
Best Original Main Title Theme Music
*Abel Korzeniowski- Penny Dreadful
Result: 0/4
*Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna- Tyrant (Episode: *Pilot*)
Best Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
*Sean Callery- 24: Live Another Day (Episode: *11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.*)
Best Original Music and Lyrics
*87th Academy Awards (Song: "Moving Pictures")
Best Original Main Title Theme Music
*Abel Korzeniowski- Penny Dreadful
Result: 0/4
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Picture Editing
24: Live Another Day (2014)
Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
*Tim Porter- Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
*Stacey Schroeder- The Last Man on Earth (Episode: *Alive in Tucson*)
Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
*Scott Powell- 24: Live Another Day (Episode: *10:00 p.m. – 11:00 a.m.*)
Best Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
*Peter Chakos- The Big Bang Theory (Episode: *The Comic Book Store Regeneration*)
Best Picture Editing for Variety Programming
*Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Segment: N.S.A. Edward Snowden)
Best Picture Editing for Reality Programming
*Alex Durham, Josh Earl, and Alexander Rubinow- Deadliest Catch (Episode: *A Brotherhood Tested*)
Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
*Caitlyn Green, Richard Hankin, Shelby Siegel, and Zac Stuart-Pontier- The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Episode: *Chapter 1: A Body in the Bay*)
Result: 3/7
*Tim Porter- Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
*Stacey Schroeder- The Last Man on Earth (Episode: *Alive in Tucson*)
Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
*Scott Powell- 24: Live Another Day (Episode: *10:00 p.m. – 11:00 a.m.*)
Best Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
*Peter Chakos- The Big Bang Theory (Episode: *The Comic Book Store Regeneration*)
Best Picture Editing for Variety Programming
*Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Segment: N.S.A. Edward Snowden)
Best Picture Editing for Reality Programming
*Alex Durham, Josh Earl, and Alexander Rubinow- Deadliest Catch (Episode: *A Brotherhood Tested*)
Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
*Caitlyn Green, Richard Hankin, Shelby Siegel, and Zac Stuart-Pontier- The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Episode: *Chapter 1: A Body in the Bay*)
Result: 3/7
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Production Design
True Blood (2008)
Best Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
*Game of Thrones (Episodes: *High Sparrow; Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken; Hardhome*)
Best Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
*Boardwalk Empire (Episodes: *Golden Days for Boys and Girls; Friendless Child; Eldorado*)
Best Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
*Silicon Valley (Episodes: *Sand Hill Shuffle; Homicide; "Adult Content*)
Best Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality-Competition Programming
*Peter Pan Live!
Result: Technically 3/4, though Boardwalk Empire tied with The Knick for Narrative Period Design.
*Game of Thrones (Episodes: *High Sparrow; Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken; Hardhome*)
Best Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
*Boardwalk Empire (Episodes: *Golden Days for Boys and Girls; Friendless Child; Eldorado*)
Best Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
*Silicon Valley (Episodes: *Sand Hill Shuffle; Homicide; "Adult Content*)
Best Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality-Competition Programming
*Peter Pan Live!
Result: Technically 3/4, though Boardwalk Empire tied with The Knick for Narrative Period Design.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Sound
Best Sound Editing for a Series
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Best Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
*24: Live Another Day (Episode: *7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.*)
Best Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
*Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (Episode: *Seattle*)
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Best Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
*Texas Rising (Episode: *Vengeance is Mine*)
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
*Modern Family (Episode: *Connection Lost*)
Best Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
*Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Best Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
*Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Result: 5/8
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Best Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
*24: Live Another Day (Episode: *7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.*)
Best Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
*Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (Episode: *Seattle*)
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *Hardhome*)
Best Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
*Texas Rising (Episode: *Vengeance is Mine*)
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
*Modern Family (Episode: *Connection Lost*)
Best Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
*Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Best Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
*Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Result: 5/8
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Visual Effects & Stunt Coordination
Best Special Visual Effects
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *The Dance of Dragons*)
Best Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
*Boardwalk Empire (Episode: *Golden Days for Boys and Girls*)
Best Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
*It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Best Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series
*Game of Thrones
Result: 2/4
*Game of Thrones (Episode: *The Dance of Dragons*)
Best Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
*Boardwalk Empire (Episode: *Golden Days for Boys and Girls*)
Best Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
*It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Best Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series
*Game of Thrones
Result: 2/4
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Technical Direction & Writing
Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
*Dancing with the Stars (Episode: *Episode 2009*)
Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
*68th Tony Awards
Best Writing for Nonfiction Programming
*Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Best Writing for a Variety Series
*Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Result: 1/4
*Dancing with the Stars (Episode: *Episode 2009*)
Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
*68th Tony Awards
Best Writing for Nonfiction Programming
*Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Best Writing for a Variety Series
*Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Result: 1/4
BradWesley123's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Movies Watched April/May 2015
The movies I really love
Original & Updated Versions
Ben Turpin's Comedies And Shorts_1
Spider-Man Reboot: Making the Cast
10 Favorite Katy Perry Songs
Doris Day And Cary Grant's Pictorial_3
New 2015 Movies Part 3
My Movie Highlights of 2014
Ben Turpin's Comedies And Shorts_2
July 2015 - Great Songs I've Heard
Beatles faves
DC Comics' "Jerry Lewis"_1961/1962
white wine Tokaj
Stan Laurel And Oliver Hardy's Silent Shorts_2
2015 Emmy Nominations Predictions
Final 2014 Oscar Predictions
If There Had Been 5
Micros Summer Vacation
Critical Consensus: Oscar Best Picture 2010s
2013 Academy Awards Predictions
A Movie a Day: December