Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Steven A. Soderbergh

Age: 54, born 14 January 1963

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jules Asner


Lists

125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 20 comments
122 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 4 years, 12 months ago 20 comments
104 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (79 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 14 comments
70 votes
Collaborating again and again (19 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
65 votes
Top20 Directors who frequently cast actors/actress (20 items)
list by cigaretteburn
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 11 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Steven Soderbergh was born on January 14, 1963, in Atlanta, Georgia, USA, the second of six children and, while still at a very young age, his family moved to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, where his father, Peter Soderbergh, was a professor and the dean of the College of Education at Louisiana State University. While still in high school, around the age of 15, Soderbergh enrolled in the university's film animation class and began making short 16-millimeter films with second-hand equipment, one of which was the short film "Janitor". After graduating high school, he went to Hollywood, where he worked as a freelance editor. His ... (more)
Tags: Director (3), Actor (3), Overrated (3), Oscar Winner (2), Editor (2), Cinematographer (2), Producer (2), American (2), Born 1963 (2), 06 (1), January 14 (1), Born In January (1), Male (1), Born In Georgia (1), Atlanta Georgia USA (1), U (1), Dull (1), Photographer (1), Glorified (1), Sound Editor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Rating:
7.2
4993 Watched
2. Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Rating:
6.3
3402 Watched
3. Erin Brockovich (2000)
Rating:
6.7
2329 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2118 Watched
5. Traffic (2000)
Rating:
7
1420 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Rating:
7.2
4993 Watched
2. Contagion (2011)
Rating:
6.3
1050 Watched
3. Waking Life (2001)
Rating:
7.4
629 Watched
4. Full Frontal (2002)
Rating:
4.8
100 Watched
5. Side by Side (2012)
Rating:
7.4
87 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Solaris (2002)
Rating:
5.7
675 Watched
Rating:
6.9
528 Watched
3. Nightwatch (1997)
Rating:
5.8
223 Watched
4. Eros (2004)
Rating:
5.7
84 Watched
5. Schizopolis (1996)
Rating:
6.9
74 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
62 Watched
Rating:
7.7
55 Watched
3. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched
4. HBO First Look (1992)
Rating:
7.9
12 Watched
5. The Dr. Oz Show (2009)
Rating:
5.4
17 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Knick (2014)
Rating:
7.9
74 Watched
2. Fallen Angels (1993)
Rating:
10
4 want to see
3. K Street (2003)
1 want to see
4. Mosaic (2017)
0 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 5 days ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #22 2015 Rank: #23 2014 Rank: #24 2013 Rank: #26 2012 Rank: #26 2011 Rank: #24 2010 Rank: #27 2009 Rank: #1 on Top Future Directing Greats a. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989) b. King of the Hill (1993) c. Schizopolis (1997) d. Out of Sight (1998) e. The Limey (1999) f. Erin Brockovich (2000) g. Traffic (2000) h. Ocean’s Eleven (2001) i. Solaris (2002) j. Ocean's Twelve (2004) k. The Good German (2006) l. Ocean's Thirteen (2007) m. Che: Parts One and Two ("


Exclusive added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #23 2014 Rank: #24 2013 Rank: #26 2012 Rank: #26 2011 Rank: #24 2010 Rank: #27 (Debut) 2009 Rank: #1 on 'Future Directing Greats' a. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989) b. King of the Hill (1993) c. Schizopolis (1997) d. Out of Sight (1998) e. The Limey (1999) f. Erin Brockovich (2000) g. Traffic (2000) h. Ocean’s Eleven (2001) i. Solaris (2002) j. Ocean's Twelve (2004) k. The Good German (2006) l. Ocean's Thirteen (2007) m. Che: Parts One and Two (2008) n. "


Beroofficial added this to a list 11 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: Ocean's trilogy Erin Brockovich (2000) Traffic (2000) • Director, Writer, Producer, Cinematographer, Editor. • Produced over 10 films, Written 7, Edited over 10 but none of his top 3."


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Oscars 2001 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic! Nominees: Stephen Daldry - Billy Elliot Robert Zemeckis - Cast Away Ang Lee - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Ridley Scott - Gladiator"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block