Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kathleen Doyle Bates

Age: 69, born 28 June 1948

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

150 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years ago 18 comments
116 votes
For the ♥ of "Bad" (87 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 22 comments
109 votes
I won an Oscar... (153 items)
list by propelas
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
105 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
99 votes
My favorite mad ones (34 items)
list by Dan
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 10 comments

Photos

8 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Kathleen Doyle Bates was born and raised in Memphis, Tennessee, the youngest of three daughters born to Langdon Doyle Bates, a mechanical engineer, and his homemaker wife Bertye Talbot. Kathy's great-great Irish grandfather, who emigrated to New Orleans, once served as President Andrew Jackson's doctor. She discovered acting appearing in high school plays and studied drama at Southern Methodist University, graduating in 1969. With her mind firmly set, she moved to New York City in 1970 and paid her dues by working everything from a cash register to taking lunch orders. She scored a tour-de-farce performance alongside Christopher ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Titanic (1997)
Rating:
7
8789 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1802 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1842 Watched
4. P.S. I Love You (2007)
Rating:
6.8
1766 Watched
5. Misery (1990)
Rating:
7.5
1740 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Office (US) (2005)
Rating:
7.6
2177 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2141 Watched
3. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1687 Watched
4. Six Feet Under (2001)
Rating:
7.7
1312 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1330 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Six Feet Under (2001)
Rating:
7.7
1312 Watched
2. Oz (1997)
Rating:
7.9
647 Watched
3. Everwood (2002)
Rating:
6.3
427 Watched
4. NYPD Blue (1993)
Rating:
6.7
185 Watched
Rating:
8.3
66 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Have Mercy (2006)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

cekadidas added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Favorite Celebrities (101 person items)
Nikki added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Born in the USA (120 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Disney live-action dream cast (127 person items)

"As Ursula from The Little Mermaid. "


EmmaBell added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Actors Who Can Sing (275 person items)
sh56 voted for an image 10 months ago

Gollum posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year ago
Celebrities who have been diagnosed with Cancer (123 person items)

"Diagnosed with: Breast Cancer Diagnosed in: 2012 Additional Info: Underwent a double mastectomy and is currently in remission Diagnosed with: Ovarian Cancer Diagnosed in: 2003 Additional Info: Currently in remission"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

lechat voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (49 movies items)

"Ursula (The Little Mermaid)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Cinderella Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"The Fairy Godmother!"


Viro voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

reallly voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

reallly added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Who is the most intimidating act-or/ress (POLL) (55 person items)

"4 points 5 points: 4 points: Deanmon(리후안) 3 points: 2 points: 1 points:"


jazzybop voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
The Little Mermaid Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Ursula!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Oscars 1991 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Actress! Winner: Kathy Bates, Misery! Nominees: Mia Farrow - Alice Anjelica Huston - The Grifters Julia Roberts - Pretty Woman Meryl Streep - Postcards from the Edge"


Queen of Horror* added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
JROCK1772 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
The League of Extraordinary Actors (CLOSED) (110 person items)

"9 pointsKATHLEEN DOYLE BATES28 June 1948 - Height: 5'3 VOTERS: 5 - ChihuahuaDaddy 4 - JROCK1772 3 - 2 - 1 - "


JROCK1772 voted for 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Love To Be Them (69 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
I'd Love To Be These Women. (52 person items)
milica voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Bitches in the Cinema (47 movies items)

" As Annie Wilkes in Misery (1990)"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
spine-tingling actresses (180 person items)
miaou voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Female Celebrity Harem. (85 person items)
miaou voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block