My Top 30 Halloween Favorites: Vampires
But I do have it on this list simply because I think it's a great way to start off a list, whether it be about favorite horror films or just about any other subject matter.
Plus, any film that can take a tried and true horror genre like vampirism and imbue it with the sexual allure of girl-on-girl action, particularly during the cinematically stiff period of the early 70's, deserves some kind of credit.
So, strap-on a wooden stake or a massive black donkey-sized dong, and let's get going on a blood soaked journey through many of my preferred choices when it comes to fright filled escapism.
 Or, if the mention of Vampyros Lesbos makes you feel the inclination, go watch some internet porn. Either way is a good way to "kill off" some time.
 BTW, if you think that putting this movie in the 30th spot is kind of cheating and not true to the nature of a list that's supposed to be about my " 30 favorite vampire movies " then just pretend that VL is not on this list and replace it with Dracula's Daughter. It's a 1936 sequal to the original b&w Dracula film starring Bela Legosi. It focuses a countess who, as the title states, is the daughter of Dracula and who is depicted in the story with very strong overtones of lesbianism. Which means she probably would not mind at al that Vampy Lez is on this list.
  So, right off the âbatâ, let me just say that Universal and Hammer Studios are two names that we can expect to see several times here in a list like this one. The fact that whenever Dracula Is lumped in with Frankensteinâs  Monster, the Wolf Man, and the Mummy, the group, as a whole, are collectively known as the Universal Monsters, is an indication of just how popular and iconic this fearsome foursome had become under the banner of Universal Studios. During the late 1930âs and throughout the most of the 40âs, the films of these respective creatures made the studio lots of money. Not just from ticket sales but also from merchandise. However, as it is widely known by now, this was a popularity that had pretty much burned itself out by 50âs.Â
 Luckily for Drac & Co., a small indie film production company from across the pond, Hammer, decided to take a stab at these guys, and established a series of reboots that made these terror titans major stars again. However, in the manner that motion picture trends tend to be cyclical, after going through a decade (the 60âs) of being popular again, by the time the 1970âs rolled in, once again, gruesome Gothic films were shambling around with one foot in the grave. With the horrormeisters at Hammer struggling with the genre, fans were treated only on occasion with a screen scare fare that featured the fright-infested faces of longstanding standbys such as Christopher Lee donning the cape of Count. And even though it was still cool to catch a momentary glimpse or two of the visceral visage of the vampire during this period of dreadfilled draught, by this point in time, the scars were beginning to show.
 Will Smith as the lead wasnât the worst pick to be the center of a last man on Earth type of plot, but IMO, slightly overrated during his time as one of the biggest stars of the business. As far of CGI, which had been reaching fever pitch in the idustry due to spearheading companies like Dreamworks and Pixar, the special effects here were a bit off considering that this was stationed to be one of the most prominent blockbusters of the year.
But for me, the biggest problem came in the portrayal of its principle creature on which this particular Armageddon is supposed to be based on.
  In this story, the vamps are depicted much more as mindless sun-fearing zombies than the blood thirsty baddies that most often make up the lore. So much so that Iâve included this movie in my list of favorite zombie flicks too. This is also the primary reason I donât have this so-called legend on a spot higher up on the list.
 I'm not saying that IAL was a total failure, otherwise I wouldn't have here on this list. It's just for something that was meant to be big, in the end, there's not much to say about this movie and it's theme. With the output of vampires in cinema these days, trying to stretch out a list about quality bloodsuckers is more difficult than it should be. But it does make sense why this situation is the way it is considering that how much lately vamps flicks have been romanticized like hell and, as a result, finding one that fits more easily into the category of "horror" is starting to become pretty scarce. Which shouldn't be all that surprising when one considers that when the primary features of the mythological creature that is being utilized is supposed to be fangs and an appetite for human blood, distancing that creature from the horror element and trying to make into something it isnât, whether it be a disease carrier or even worse, a romantic lead, well, now youâre just asking for a disappointing final product.
 As far as this movie itself is concerned,
while I'm a big fan of Universal's original monster franchise, this is the first of the sequels where the decline in quality really begins to show (a big sign of Hollywood's slacking off on the series can be seen on the make-up job of the head and face of the Frankenstein Monster.)
 Now, of course , the fact that this particular creature feature was not named after his house, The Count's screen time hear is much shorter than Stitch-Head's or Fuzz-Face's, but still, this being the first time that the Big Three make an appearance all "under the same roof", in my opinion, makes it well worth mentioning in this list of blood-thirst faves.
Plus, if you consider yourself in any way to be a true fan of the genre of the vampire, ya gotta check out the House of Frank just to see the King of Darkness sporting a top hat and tux. Never has Drak looked so debanier or so dashing.
 Â
 This is also probably the last time that we get to see the Count in his classic attire of victorian style tuxedo with the red banded necklace or sash that was often more associated with European diplomats of yore. After this, it became more of a fashion statement that leaned much more towards being an iconic symbol of a paroday than it was to any kind of signature look. From here on end, the King of Vampires would rarely pop up on theater screens, and when he would, the distinctive image that had evolved from Bela Lugosi's debut in the role, has dissipated like mist in a graveyard, for the sake of a modern audience who have a much more verisimilar palette when it comes for a taste for blood.
And it worked. At least, for the time-period in which it was made. The series was a big success, both in it's ratings and in it's critical reviews. And this was all done without sacrificing as much of the book's blood-filled innards as it would it would've required had it gone the more cinematic route.
 So, while this entry is really a mini-series instead of a movie, I hope that it's a fact that can be forgiven just this one time for the simple reason of it's intention of being an adaption of a very good vampire novel and one that is "pure" of blood.
 In a couple of earlier entries, I explained what a "monster mash" movie is. I did this because even though most hardcore fans of horror are aware of what this kind of movie is, I'm sure that there are a few who don't because they're are of the younger generation, and therefore have had little exposure to this type of scare-fare. For me, my first exposure came when I was a kid and to used watch a local TV creature features show that was literally called "Creature Features". Now again, most horror fans know what a ceature features is, but for those youngers cinephiles, it's basically a frighfest type of local television program that was focused on showing old horror movies and to gain the attention of younger viewers, they often were hosted by a horror style satirist in the vein of Svengoolie or Elvira. For many of us old skool dedicated watchers, these were a popular staple of weekend television and made up a big part of our childhood memories. Â
To which I couldn't help but get all excited and ask "All three of 'em? Cool! Who's on first?"
  Now, that last sentence that I just typed down in the form of a question isnât really a question. Itâs a joke. And if you donât get the joke, then thatâs most likely because you are one of those younger fans that I've been mentioning throughout this entry. And if thatâs the case, rather than explaining the joke (because the instant a joke has to be explained, it is automatically rendered as unfunny), I suggest that you just move on to the next entry on this list since itâs a horror comedy that you, as a young movie viewer, will most likely be more familiar with.Â
  Besides, I'm getting tired, not to mention, a little depressed, at how old all these explanations are making me feel.
 Located just north of the island of Manhattan, is the area known as the Bronx, just one of the five major boroughs that makes up the metropolis that is New York City. And just a few decades ago, the black and Hispanic communities of the region struggled to make their neighborhoods a place where people could be proud to be a part of. And while it still has some problems, these days of the residents of the Bronx do tend to walk through the streets with their heads held high (or at the very least, walk with their heads held up higher than they used to).
 But when a small group of vampires descend into their midsts and even begin buying up property, the locals can't help but think to themselves "There goes the neighborhood!".
 Vampires vs. the Bronx is a comedy horror in the vein of The Lost Boys but splattered with a bit of civic flavor. And while it may not become the classic "kids vs fanged fiend" flick that TLB was able to achieve, it's worth a bite or two for those who thirst for this kind bloodspilled urban legend fodder.
 In this particular mash up 'o' monsters, both Drac and the Wolfman are looking for cures to their respective fang-fulled abnormalities. And the only elixir that they both believe that can accomplish this ghoulish goal is...science! But blinded as they be by that perspective, they're willing to give the good ol' college try. And the person who they seek to pull it off is a one Dr. Endelmann. Now why he's the right man for the job is never made clear, but maybe it has something to do with the fact that he has an Igor type of hunched back assistant who breaks all typical conventions of scientific sidekick stereotypes by being a girl. On top of it all (or maybe I should say "at the bottom of it all), Frankenstein's Monster is lying is suspended animation in a cave underneath the good doctor's labortary filled castle. How all this ties together is about as foggy as the Doc's rep as a healer of horrors, but let's be honest, we're all here for the gathering of glorious ghouls than we are anything that might make sense.Â
 However, with the novelty of these morbid meetings of the original motley crew beginning to wear thin movie audiences at the time, this will be one of the last times we get to see these major playing monsters mashing it up in one film for a quite a while. As a matter of fact, it wouldn't be until decades later that we finally get to see the gang all together again. And by then, as a previous entry will show, Dracky's heirs will have moved on up from residing in a just the house and into a high end hotel in craggy rocky spires of Transylvania.
 But for the purposes of this list, House of Dracula is a nice little curtain call for Dracula, as we get to see John Carradine finally indulge in the roguish role of the most infamous of nefarious neck-biters, after only getting to show a glimpse of his spiffy top hat, coat and tails in the previous House installment.
But because of the countless batch that were continually being cranked out  during that ten year period, from what I could tell, most of them came off like they were  crafted from writers who seemed to have gotten their "writer's license" right out of the seventh grade. Therefore, for my particular tastes, only three are worthy enough to be included on any of my lists of favorite fright flicks.
 Two of 'em, Dead Of Night and Trilogy Of Terror I have on a list of Favorite Demon films. The third one, The Night-Stalker, which eventually would become a TV series, is, as you can see, right here.
 A string of murders are occurring in Las Vegas, the city of sin and all the victims have had their blood sucked out. Which, in reality could just mean that they were in debt of any one of the local casinos, but in this movie, it comes off more as the work of a vampire. A reporter who is practically addicted to being outta work, Carl Kolchak, investigates, However, because of his long history of continually being fired, no one believes him when he claims that the murderer is the bloodsucking fiend of lore.
 Never too over the top, but just enough of a touch of camp, a few dabs of bad monster make-up and a pinch of seventies kitsch, this movie is a recipe that crosses a fine line to make it into my personal cache of warm happy childhood memories. Particularly when it comes down to cold undead creatures who rise from the dead to suck the life blood out of their human victims.
 I mean, donât get me wrong, the story of Dusk started out strong. The idea of a dangerous duo of criminal brothers kidnapping a reverend widower and his family and inadvertently leading into the disguised lair of vampires is a very good one, and names like George Clooney and Harvey Kietel leading the cast, on top of Tarantino doing some of best acting in a role that was made (literally) for him, set the whole project up to be what shouldâve been one of the biggest hits of that year, creatively and commercially. And, instead of breaking any new ground, what we got was what we got. A movie that took the concept of vampires into new heights when it came to creature feature camp (not to mention, an in-depth view into Quentinâs fanatical fetish for the female foot). Not to mention a very clunky transition from the murderous road trip angle of the first half of the movie into the second half of the blood splattering bedlam of the fanged fiends that was the theme of this whole thing.
 Needles to say, on openening weeked for Dusk, I walked out the theater pretty disappointed. But being that it was written, by QT, I did give this fiendish flick a couple of more views. And after a while, I began to accept it for the campy carnage carnival coasting that it is and always was intended to be. That's not too say that I still don't think it's one of RnR's and Quent's less than better efforts. The over the top kitsch isn't particularly hilarious or creative and the clumsy merging of two separate genres is still a bit too lazily jarring in my opinion, but I've learned to accept it a project of self-indulging satisfaction for both filmmakers, and when looked at in that vein, it's much easier to break out the popcorn and simply enjoy the ride.
  Here in HT2, the bloodline of bloodsuckers of the Drac Clan looks to be invigorated with the announcement of a baby bat in the oven.
But will it be vampire or will it be human?
 With the crazy concoctions they cook up for these computer-conceived creature cartoons, it could go in any side of the coffin.
 As anyone who has read this list up to this point will know, Iâm a big fan of the monster mash type of storylines. And this animated franchise is basically an animated feature version of the monster mash but done, of course, in that family friendly tone that we expect from this type of cinema. Because of this, I probably like these movies better than most people. Overall, each chapter has gotten so so reviews, but for my money, I think theyâre just a little bit better than that. I like the premise that this series twists the vampire lore into in order to fit within the "for all ages" bracket and, so far, I've really enjoyed watching every installment of HT. So, alongside other animated classics, such as ParaNorman, Monster House, and, of course, Nightmare Before Christmas, this Transylvanian hotel will, from now on, be a part of my stay come every year at Halloween, in between passing out Almond Joys and Butterfingers to trick or treaters as they come a'knockin',
A centuries old contraption resurfaces in the present restoring an aging, antiques dealer to his younger and healthier self. But as is in the case of all things that are too good to be true, he quickly discovers that there is a price to be paid. And of course, in keeping with the theme of this list, that price is a thirst for human blood.
  Now for me, this is a great looking movie, itâs beautifully shot, the themes covered here are presented in an interesting, thoughtful manner, all of which highlight the talents that Mr. Del Toro always brings to the table. On any other list that would not be themed along the lines of horror or more specifically, vampires, Cronos would definitely Rank on a much higher spot than it does here. As is with many of Guillermoâs other work, he sets up good ideas for genres specific type of movies. However, his focus on the dramatic and human dynamics of all of his stories tend to, I find, dilute the genre in which the movie is placed. I know that generally itâs not his aim, but I would love to someday see him make a horror movie which is intended to be more frightening than it is to try and tell a lesson about the human condition. Del Toro does such a great job of filling up his films with wall-to-wall spectacular visuals that I would love to see in a movie that is meant to instill fear into the viewer. I know that makes me sound like Iâm kind of missing the point to what he is, usually trying to say, but still, his style of storytelling has such a strong distinctive visual flare that I think would turn up the fear factor in a horror movie up to 11. And I guess, that the fact that the potential is there, even if it was never, his intention is what always has me walking away from one of his movies, not as enthusiastic as one of his true fans would be.
 So when his version of Bram Stokerâs Dracula premiered in theaters, I really expected it to be a critical and commercial bomb.
  Needless to say, thatâs not the way it turned out. Financially, the movie did well, but in the context of the theme of this list, It doesnât contribute anything to this discussion. So while it did well at the box office,  at the same time, it didnât do anything to bring the directorââs career anywhere near to the pinnacle that it started out as. Frances' take on the Lord of the Bloodthirsty Undead didnât contribute in anyway to the Count's adaptability to the big screen, negatively or positively. Other than the addition of the vampire"s pre-neck-biting days and his origin, this was a movie that tried its best to translate Stoker"s novel to film as literally as had ever been attempted before. And all it succeeded in doing was to demonstrate how bland the material is outside of its book form. What saved this movie for me and thus has allotted this spot in my list, is the cast, and even more importantly, the art direction.
 With names like Gary Oldman, Winona Rider, Anthony Hopkins, and Tom Waits, even though the script didnât really allow them to exercise their chops to the level that they usually do, they were a group of talented actors, who had fun with there rolls,and as a result, brought an energy that was able to overcome such a nondescript script. (The exception to all of these guys was obviously Keanu Reeves. But, in the same way that FFC miscast his own daughter in the third Godfather movie, he did the same to Reeves here in this one.) That charismatic energy is doubled by the look of the whole production. The the background sets and the costumes are so beautifully designed, detailed, and vibrant, that this movie exudes a Gothic atmosphere that shimmers and jumps off the screen. This version of the Dracula tale had the potential to be by far the greatest adaptation of Bram Stokerâs most infamous corpuscle consuming character. But while it failed to achieve such a high level, itâs still quite an intriguing look into the fictional lore of that one vampire that is considered the Godfather to all other bloodsuckers.
 If there were such a thing as an unpopular opinion back in the 90s, I think that the closest that I came to that was that I was not as big a fan of Anne Rice's depiction of vampires as most people were. Now, don't get me wrong, I don't have a problem with her actual writing, just on what her concept is of the classic freatures of folklore that help to maintain a vampire's "dead" immortality via the sustenance of human blood.
 Since it would take several paragraphs to explain the specifics of what those elements are that I take issue with, I won't go into it here. Thatâs not to say that I think her ideas do not translate into pretty decent films. Interview With a Vampire definitely isn't one of my top movies about long-lived bloodsuckers, but with it's depiction of the emotions and mindsets of those who are forever trapped within the dark, supernatural, and according to Rice, decadent lifestyles of vampirism, it does contain an interesting and entertaining view into a lore of horror that most other films tend to get kinda lazy with and/or subjectively sloppy about.Â
This may seem like a bit nitpicky on my end to say all this, but the depths of Anne Riceâs words, seem a little wasted, when we see where her ideas eventually end up. I know that she has hordes of fans that disagree with me on thism but for me, seeing how someone like Stephen King can combine his prose prowess with the dark concepts that he's not afraid to jump into, I had always wanted to see Mz. Rice follow a similar route, but of course, in her own unique style.Â
  I guess when it comes to particular brand of horror, I donât just want to like her work, I want to love it.
 Or, to put it in a metaphor that suits the theme of this discussion, sheâs great at taking that first bite out of her victim, but never seems to come back and finish the job that would complete the process of transforming said victim into a full-blown vampire.
 And in the middle of it all was this black & white indie, The Addiction. In it, art meets horror, philosophy meets fear in this mind digging approach to the genre. As the title suggests, the concept of consuming blood is presented as a metaphor for addiction. Before I go any further, I should mention that I usually try to keep an open mind about any kind of film, including those that take a much more vague artsy approach into a longstanding horror genre like the vampire. However, I do find myself losing patience, more often than not with these type of movies, particularly when they get too vague or ambiguous. Luckily, Addiction is one of the better ones. I almost typed that it is one of the ones that gets it right, but this film does have some of the flaws that often comes with interpreting vampires at a much higher and deeper level. For instance, there are times when the pacing of the plot can get pretty slow. And I donât mean slow in the impatient way that many of todayâs short attention span movie goers mean. The story here can sometimes drag slower than even one with a pretty good amount of patience might find frustrating. Fortunately, this is countered by the way that  the ideas and themes that this movie sets out to portray work at symbolic level. That is often the goal of the director, Abel Ferrara, who has the reputation of making the types of movies for those who with eyes set for an alternative form of scare fair cinema. The metaphors he utilizes in this story translate quite fittingly into the themes that heâs trying to convey, but without getting either overly obscure or too obvious. Not to mention that he uses the black-and-white visuals to very good effect as a form of creating an overall creepy atmosphere to remind us that this is a horror movie. The Addiction requires more of an open mind than it does a big bucket of popcorn, and when approached in that light, it will come off provoking and entertaining enough to satiate anyone with may harbor a thirst for blood of a different color.Â
 After becoming a vampire as a result of undergoing an experimental blood tranfusion in order to save his life, a priest finds himself at odds with his crumbling beliefs as a man of the cloth. Struggling against an insatiable thirst for blood, his only remedy is divert his appetites towards an erotic romance fo his friend's bethrothed, furthering his downward spiral into the dark and sinful void that he was sworn against when he was "alive".Â
 With movies like Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance, Oldboy, and Lady Vengeance , Chan-wook Park has become one of the most acclaimed directors not just of South Korea cinema, but also of the worldwide modern filmmaking industry in general. In this one, he takes the theme of the vampire and injects it with a dark eroticism that makes other romance neckbiter films like Interview With a Vampire and Twilight look like childâs play (I know I know... I wasn't supposed to mention this franchise, but I here, I just couldn't help it...). Like Guillermo del Toro from an earlier entry, Park takes a very particular aspect of the lore and delves into it deeper than we've seen before and therefore presents the legend with a shocking and distinctive originality that helps to the director to impale his own stake into the heart of the genre.
This biker band of bloodsuckers (BTW, count how many times Iâve used the term âbloodsuckersâ on this list so far) (get it...? ......"count"?....) are pretty hardcore, even by vampire standards. Unlike many of the wimpy vamps of today, these guys lived up to the descriptions "bloodthirsty", "throat-ripping", "stonecold" and whatever other adjectives were originally attached to their kind since the time of their folkloric ancestors.
 Because of its status has an underrated classic, thereâs a good chance that anyone out there reading this hasnât seen this film. And if you are one of them, while I cannot guarantee that you will share my opinion, or of those who make up the cult following of Dark, I do think that it is worth taking the time out to watch it since the chances are pretty good that it would result in converting you into one of those who have a stake driven deep into their heart for this quality level blood bathing fang fest.
  To be quite honest, with the rate that the motion picture industry has been cranking out three dimensional, animated, family friendly films each year, I am kind of surprised that it took this long for them to get around and finally using The Universal Monsters as a central theme for fronting an animation franchise. Truth be told, the story in HT isn't exactly up to highest level of wit and whimsicality that we've become spoiled to with many of today's CGI animated flicks, but for me, it all works well enough that the final result is a fun and very entertaining tale that spins around the empty nest syndrome into a spook tale for all ages. There is no compromising in the story for any adults who accompanied their kids when Hotel first hit theaters. And for those grown ups who are not parents but are fans of the Universal Monsters, I'm sure that they will agree with me when I say that it's just nice to see any kind of high quality depiction of these eternally iconic creatures with the kind of cool, crisp computer technology of that make so many of these animated features come alive today.
 Anyways,
take the 2009 zombie flick "Zombieland", remove the humor, replace the zombies with mindless vampires, and of course, replace the word "zombie" in the title with the word "Stake", and what you end up with, is this movie.
 A bloodsucking apocalypse that I found myself enjoying a bit more than the very comparable and much more popular "I Am Legend".
 When Prussian actor Max Schreck took the role of Count Orlok, it was pretty well-known and obvious that the character whom he was really playing was the original Dracula (for the uninitiated, there were some copyright problems that prevented this movie from using the actual names of the Bram Stoker novel but I'm gonna refrain from getting into the details because I cover it in another entry on this list and you can read it all there). However, it is a testament to Schreckâs distinctive, acting ability, not to mention to the excellent job by the make up artist, that the role of Orlok has become almost a legend unto itself. Thus attracting some of the most uniquely characteristic actors (Klaus Kinski, Willem DaFoe, and Bill Skarsgard) to take on the role in later remakes.
 Now, Shadow of the Vampire isn't actually a remake, but it is one of the few times that we see the portrayal of the Nosferatu version Dracula make on cinema. Teaming up with DeFoe is the always interesting John Malkovich, who takes up the role as F. W. Murnae, famous director of the silent era of film. A fictionalized telling of the filming of one of the very first vampire movies, its slant is that lead star Schreck may have actually been a real vampire instead of an eccentric actor who took his role to "heart".Â
 When I first saw the ads for Shadow of the Vampire, speaking honestly, I didn't have much in the way of high hopes for it. This film came out at a time when indie horrors of this type often tended to dilute much of it's flavor of fright and thus sacrifice it more for the sake of whatever artistic merit it was trying to aspire to. And I usually try to be open to the more alternative aims of many independent features, but after a while, I did begin to tire of their intent to stray away from the essence of whatever genre they were dipping their big toe into, just so that they could feel vague and artsy. But Shadow manages to utilize the combined idiosyncratic charisma of the two leads to create a simple tale that sucessfully merges the theme of a creative force such as Marnau seeking to make his vision come alive at any cost, along with the basic premise of a "true to life" bloodsucker whose on-camera career is an effective course towards continually "putting food on his plate". Funny, witty, entertaining and with a unique spirit of darkness that casts away from the same old-same old, SotV is a nice little way of providing an alternative for any scary loving cinephile who may have a taste for blood of a different variety.
How about having a neighbor who will allow you to experience the real thing as opposed to just watching it on television?
A modern day vampire flick made at a time when the mythos of the vampire was not yet twisted by the twirly Twilightisms that soon had all of Hollywood sucking out the classical characteristics that made the bloodsuckers the timeless true bloods that they were for centuries.
Or, more specifically, I hate remakes of quality classic films.
There's a reason why a classic is a "classic". If a film is considered a classic, there's very little reason to remake it. Because, most of the time, the remake will never be able to make the kinda mark that the first one did.
I don't even like watching remakes that are generally considered good. Because, even if they're good, for me, they're still not as great as the original. I always felt why should I settle for watching something "good" when I can watch something "great". (I guess that's why you don't see Let Me In on this list....)
Like I said, I hate most remakes.
Obviously, since this movie is on this list, I'm sure that you've figured out by now that Nosferatu the Vampyre is an example of one of the rare few that I feel does succeed as a successor to it's original.
Directed by the stylishly cinematic talents of Hollywood outsider Werner Herzog, it's no wonder that the updated Nos, despite being an outright rehash of the most famous of all bloodsuckers, Count Dracula himself, this 1979 version pays homage to the original quite faithfully, yet with just enough distinction to stand out on it's own.
WWDitS is a very hilarious dead-on take on the style of mock documentary filmmaking, taking advantage of the hand held camera tecnique to great effect and making a point that comes off sharper than the end of a wooden stake. Stabbing the concept of the classic vampire legend into the heart of it's parody, it manages to suck enough blood from it's victim to showcase the increasing pace and unending struggle that comes in a world that seems to change faster the longer one lives.
Now this is how all comicbook superhero film adaptations should be approached.
(BTW, even tho as a vampire movie, I have Blade ranked at #6, as a vampiric bad-ass, Blade definitely rates as #1.
So, for any vampires out there reading this, I don't care what your position is in the bloodsuckers' hierarchy, Blade would still kick all yo' asses.
Suckas.)
Before there was Lestat, Blade, Eli, that whimpy, waspy whitey, Edward Cullen, or even Dracula hisself,
there was this guy.
The first vampire ever to be captured on screen and still is, by far, the creepiest looking bloodsucker of all time.
Oh alright, I know I know...the vampire's name is not Nosferatu, it's Olak. Count Olak, to be exact.
But it"s just that I think that Nosferatu is such a cool demonic sounding name. Like Belathauzer or Astaroth. It makes him sound more like the personage of darkness that he resembles. Olak sounds more like an alien name that you would find on Star Trek. The 60s TV show, not any of the movies
And yes, I also understand that Nosfer....uhmn, I mean Olak was really supposed to be Dracula. The producers couldn't get the rights to Dracula so they changed the capillary count's name to Olak. So that to say this Count came before that Count might be a bit of a slight.
I know all this.
But still, after all the different renditions that have been done of the King of All Vampires, none of 'em have come close to resembling anything like the Nosf, and even more important, none of ' em have come close to looking as blood curdling. Add to that the misty quality and the rusty, monochromatic atmosphere that comes from being such an early piece of cinema, and there can be no doubt that Nosferatu is a life draining, nightmarish force of nocturnal nature all it's own.
As I posted in some of my earlier entries, the Universal Movie Monster Trio, Dracula, Frankenstein and The Wolfman are perennial favorites on my TV set every Halloween. I had meant to watch this Spanish version of Dracky for awhile now, especially since TCM tends to show it every once in a while, back to back with it's American counterpart.
Filmed at the same time (literally) as the Bela Lugosi version, this one features the same energy and enthusiasm as it's originator, seems even crisper in appearance (at least, to my eyes), and has more creative camera work than was allowed to the original version. Yet the best part of it all, is that this one is longer in length, but without any sacrifice to it's story quality.
Though, the actor playing Dracula doesn't seem to have the "weight" in his presence that Bela Lugosi did,
over-all, this is still a version of the "rey de los vampiros" that, after finally watching it, makes me feel like I just struck some big time cinema gold.
Okay, let's just forget the vampires in this movie for a second.....
Any movie from the 1980's that can feature a Corey in it, let alone two, and still come off as cool,
well, that would be a movie that surely had to have been touched by the hand of God.
I wouldn't be surprised if the director, Joel Schumacher was actually the Christ in his Second Coming (I mean seriously.... Jesus did rise from the dead after 3 days, often spoke of drinking his blood, and simple logic would dictate that he would have developed an aversion to wooden crosses....
so, you'know.... it all fits....)
I'm pretty sure that it's rather obvious by now where I'm going with this.
 Released at a time when the world of horror cinema was engulfed with the madness that was Twilight, Let The Right One In is also a bloodsucking love story between two adolescents from both sides of the folklore, but this time, it is a fang fraught affair done right. Its approach is from a more mature manner, yet still with enough of an escapist sensibility that is respectful to the mythology of the genre. This is a soft, beautiful and beguiling coming of age story of two kids finding love for the first time through the flaws of each of their separate (and sometimes desperate) life situations, but, at the same time, it doesn't shy away from the consequences of such a pairing.
 Rather than jump onto the Twilight bashing train that has since followed the first decade of the 2000's, I will say that this is a pitch perfect alternative to devotees of the genre who felt like they were living under the shadow of that tower. LTROI may not have taken the world by storm the way it's counterpart did, but it is a vampire movie that will stand the test of time. Just like the lore of it's subject matter, it will still be around decades from now, sucking in the hearts of fans of fear films just as much as the blood of it's familiars.
Okay, so in the film world, even though Nosferatu came first,
it's well known that it was the tale of the original Count Dracula that Count Orlok was modeled after.
Therefore, when it comes to the big screen, this is 1931 movie is the one that finally brought the one true Master Of The Dead to life.
And I don't care what any of the younger viewers of today might think of the old Count,
as far as I'm concerned, he's still the O.G. of bloodsucking bloodsuckers, suckas.
Sure, maybe his accent and royal sash have been spoofed, satirized and caricaturized to the point some may feel desensitized to his presence on the screen. But there can be no denying that his contributions to the iconography of horror and to pop culture in general, is and will always be "countless".
For instance, we should never forget that if it weren't for him, instead of Count Chocula, that brand of cereal would just be called something like Chocolate Flavored Cereal Wit' Chocolate Flavored Marshmellows In It.
So y'know....
pay 'em his due propers.
Suckas.
A fool there was and he made his prayer
(Even as you and I!)
To a rag and a bone and a hank of hair
(We called her the woman who did not care),
But the fool he called her his lady fair
(Even as you and I!)
Oh the years we waste and the tears we waste
And the work of our head and hand,
Belong to the woman who did not know
(And now we know that she never could know)
And did not understand.
A fool there was and his goods he spent
(Even as you and I!)
Honor and faith and a sure intent
But a fool must follow his natural bent
(And it wasn't the least what the lady meant),
(Even as you and I!)
Oh the toil we lost and the spoil we lost
And the excellent things we planned,
Belong to the woman who didn't know why
(And now we know she never knew why)
And did not understand.
The fool we stripped to his foolish hide
(Even as you and I!)
Which she might have seen when she threw him aside--
(But it isn't on record the lady tried)
So some of him lived but the most of him died--
(Even as you and I!)
And it isn't the shame and it isn't the blame
That stings like a white hot brand.
It's coming to know that she never knew why
(Seeing at last she could never know why)
And never could understand.
Runners up:
35. Murnau The Vampire
34. Byzantium
33. Daughters Of Darkness
32. London After Midnight
31. Horror of Dracula
Other Halloween Favorites Lists:
Frankenstein
www.listal.com/list/my-top-15-halloween-favorites-2340
Ghosts
www.listal.com/list/my-top-15-halloween-favorites
Werewolves
www.listal.com/list/my-top-10-halloween-favorites
Zombies
www.listal.com/list/my-top-15-halloween-favorites-thecelestial
Demons
www.listal.com/list/my-top-15-halloween-favorites-3563
From The Depths
www.listal.com/list/my-top-15-halloween-favorites-6603
Spiders
www.listal.com/list/my-top-15-halloween-favorites-6575
Giant Monsters
www.listal.com/list/my-top-10-favorite-giant
Crazy A$s Bitchez
www.listal.com/list/my-top-20-halloween-faves
Slashers
www.listal.com/list/my-top-15-halloween-favorites-6785
Added to
Related lists
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
42 votes 2 comments
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
11 votes 4 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 3 comments
45 item list by The Mighty Celestial
42 votes 8 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
More lists from The Mighty Celestial