Underrated Horror Films
Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Superstition (1982)
Fantastic and brutal haunted house movie. It also has probably the best horror poster art I've ever seen.
Arch Vile's rating:
Tourist Trap (1979)
If you're ever driving across country and you see an old tourist trap called Slausen's Lost Oasis, keep driving.
Arch Vile's rating:
Kind of like Nightmare on Elm Street 3. It even stars one of the actors from NOES 3 Jennifer Rubin.
Arch Vile's rating:
Gotta love the satanic panic movies of the seventies. This is one of the best.
Arch Vile's rating:
Burnt Offerings (1976)
Oliver Reed and Karen Black, what more could you want? One of my favorite haunted house movies. A little slow going but it has so much atmosphere.
Arch Vile's rating:
Just Before Dawn (1981)
If you love killer hillbilly movies like Deliverance and Southern Comfort you'll most likely enjoy this.
Arch Vile's rating:
The Other (1972)
A fantastic nostalgic horror movie. Along the lines of "The Omen" except this came first.
Arch Vile's rating:
The Boneyard (1991)
Cheesy low budget, but it gets the job done. The zombie kids are the real stars.
Arch Vile's rating:
Psychological horror at it's best. Plus it stars Lance Henriksen and Eric Roberts!
Arch Vile's rating:
Intruder (1989)
A great campy horror film. Sam Raimi and his brother Ted Raimi are both actors in this. Plus there is a cameo by Bruce Campbell.
Arch Vile's rating:
Witchboard (1986)
Tawny Kitaen stirs up trouble when she starts to contact spirits with a Ouija board.
Arch Vile's rating:
One of John Carpenter's lesser known films, and his last good one in my opinion.
Arch Vile's rating:
Alice, Sweet Alice (1976)
A seventies horror masterpiece. Yeah Brook Shields is in it, but barely.
Arch Vile's rating:
Nightmares (1983)
A neglected horror anthology from the early 80s. With great cast including: Emilio Estevez, Lance Henriksen, Richard Masur, and Veronica Cartwright.
Arch Vile's rating:
Children of the Night (1991)
A little know vampire movie that deserves some attention.
Arch Vile's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Too Violent For Me
Disney Princess Zombie (II)
Edgar Wright: The best and worst of
chucky
My Movie Lists
Old Time Radio Shows
Cute Cats And Dogs Fighting The House Furniture
JP's 2013 TV Journal
My Top 30 Halloween Favorites: Vampires
PHOTOS | Steve McCurry
Disney Princess Has Become Warriors
In Defense of Horror Remakes
Yummy Yummy
Very Delicious Examples of Food Photos That ....
The saddest eyes I've seen
More lists from Arch Vile
All Genre Underrated Films
My All Time Favorite Movies
My Favorite Video Games
Underrated Action Films
Hottest Scream Queens