A Decade of Horror: 2000-2010
Sort by:
Showing 27 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
28 Days Later (2002)
A step above Romeroās creepy walking zombies; this film portrayed zombies in a different light. Not so much creepy, but out right scary and threatening by themselves. Using alternate ways in the film as oppose to just a bite, such as blood dripping into someoneās eye really shows how easily the virus could posses you when you didnāt even see it coming.
pamela voorhees's rating:
One of the best horror movie sequels since the 1979 classic Dawn of the Dead, telling a different tale all itās own but keeping the vicious virus just as potent with the same immediate results. Bringing the bond closer to home and showing the struggle of a family stricken with tough decisions and immunity. These two films were hard hitters for the new millennium; giving new hope to the bloodshed from the living dead on the silver screen.
pamela voorhees's rating:
2001 Maniacs (2006)
The south rose again! Not sure if this was intended as sequel or just a heavy influence, but this movie had me watching it quite a few times the first week I got it. I picked it up at best buy because Robert Englund has never failed me as an actor and I heard a lot of good things about it. One of the few that actually entertained me and made me laugh and cringe throughout.
pamela voorhees's rating:
American Psycho (2000)
Someone correct me if this was a 1999 release, I am going by the DVDs on my wall. Having this list in front of me and seeing what came out this decade I could say that this movie was without a doubt one the best of the bunch. It really dove into the mind of Patrick Bateman and let you know what he was thinking before and as he acted out; showing what a true fucking nutcase he was when he wanted to be. The sex montage to Phil Collinsā āPseudoā will never make me feel the same way about that song again.. Good stuff! Seeing all the roles Christian Bale has played in this past decade makes me believe that this one fit him best.
pamela voorhees's rating:
A behind the scenes look at the infamous stalking serial killer known as Leslie Vernon. Not at all a parody in my mind, no films in particular stuck out and were mocked, this just took a different look at the art of murder. Overall, the movie wasnāt very violent, nor did I believe that was its intent. The conclusion wasnāt that good, but in order to plug the movie and have it come full circle it had to take place. For what it was I thought it had a very over thought of yet never put to use idea.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Black Sheep (2006) (2007)
In the past few years, dimension has put out a series of horror movies on an independent branch called dimension extreme. The first few films were hit of miss for me, but this was one of the first I saw that it put out that I absolutely enjoyed! It had a very āPeter Jacksonā feel to it, you know, before he made big budget films and became a tool. New Zealand becomes plagued with flesh eating sheep; ironically because of animal activistās mistakes. Everything from the nervous main character to his brothers love for a certain sheep and everything in between. Mutations occur and sheep latch on to skin, and for the first time in a horror comedy; the gore and violent scenes are made up very well.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Boogeyman 2 (2007)
Plain and simple, first one sucked. But there is only so much you can do with the boogeyman himself. Stalking and violently killing people in a mental hospital based on fears you and everyone else know they have is not only easy; itās a good Idea for a sequel to save the series. Opening sequence was disturbing enough to catch you by the eyelids and keep you form turning the film off (like you probably did the first one). The rest were pretty much the same, making a film from this first decade not to miss.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Dead & Breakfast (2006)
Whenever I get the chance to put this on at a party I do so because it delivers laughs to people even if they are not totally paying attention to the movie. I also like the take on the plot, not just any typical zombie flick, but the extra little āpossessedā box put into play allowed for some sort of leader of the ones dead and looking for blood. The custom guns made out of pipes and shotgun shells won me over and one of the most original tools Iāve seen in a movie this decade as well as the gallons of blood shed during the night at the bed and breakfast.
pamela voorhees's rating:
The Descent (2005)
Savage and turning a group of girls looking to getaway into a survival of the fittest between close friends and cave dwelling creatures hungry and destined to rip apart and consume them. After an outdoor adventure in an undiscovered cave takes a turn for the worst, 6 friends become trapped inside with time running out to find a way out. Feeling it canāt any worse makes āwrongā an understatement as creatures surface into the territory the girls find themselves in and the blood starts to flow. Armed with pick axes, other tools from the journey, and the advantage of sight; the girls find the trip of a lifetime might be their last trip all together! Filled with cringing scenes of violence, disembowelment, and awful burns; this film keeps people both with and without claustrophobia entertained for sure!
pamela voorhees's rating:
The man himself Kane Hodder steps up and plays infamous killer Ed Gein for a change in films about serial killers for the better. Before this movie, every film I saw based on real life killers didnāt deliver. Iām not sure why, Because in real life some serious shit went down in that personās life; yet the movies always turn into dramas of some sort. Kane did his thing (though his resemblance to Ed is not the closest) and put on the well known face of human skin; good job man.
pamela voorhees's rating:
My favorite over the top, ultra violent monster movie ever! Iāve never been a fan of monsters in general, but this movie changed my mind because of itās simplicity. Theyāre hungry. Youāre diner. The cast also made this movie one not to miss, either getting shredded and left a pile of goo on the floor or getting acid spit on them and bitching for hours about it. The trilogy was good but this one stuck out in my mind on itās own and didnāt need installments.
pamela voorhees's rating:
I donāt care how bad anyone thought it was; the movie was a good time at the theatres and deserves to be on this list. Two killing giants collide on one screen against each other, and though I knew nothing of the plot (which would have to be made up for this movie) I didnāt care. I enjoyed the high body count of teenagers and people alike; cutting people in half, breaking people in half, impaling, oh how the deaths get to me!
pamela voorhees's rating:
Frontier(s) (2008)
The best movie on this list. Hands the fuck down. Though the plot may seem to have an influence or two, the sadistic acts displayed left me on the same page as whoever was being forced to do whatever. Relating to the characters as they go through shit is the object of attraction for me to like a film. The blood flowed like Niagara falls on a rainy day, and no one walked away a winner in the slightest. Films like this are going to take France to the top in the horror genre in the upcoming years; much like the Italian horror during the reign of Lucio Fulci, the Bavaās, and Dario Argento.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Hatchet (2010)
The only good slasher film of this decade and the best film I saw in theatres the year I saw it, 2007. Not one death scene served as filler, in fact they all were a scene of their own; isolating Victor Crowley with his victim and letting nothing stand between the gore that is about to ensue. When I look around a movie theater and see people grabbing the area that was either sawed or ripped off as the death scene takes place, that makes me smile and feel good about the genre; letās hope to get more of that (AND LESS REMAKES) this next decade.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Given the wrong idea about what the premise of the film was, I didnāt want to see it at first. But then after coming out on DVD a friend lent it to me and I havenāt been able to shut up about it since. Everything about the movie was a surprise, from the sudden door bell ringing to the ending which is still a question mark to me. Not in a bad way though, as many films have the bad side effect of confusing me to the point where I donāt enjoy it.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Knowing Aja directed this film was reason enough after watching his previous film High Tension to give it a shot. Putting out a bad remake didnāt seem like something either Aja would do, nor Wes Craven would allow. (funny because of the Last house excuse of a remake) Anyhow, seeing how Craven himself was behind this movie gave me a good feeling about it; enough to see it in theatres.. Twice. Filled with sudden scares perfect to send you jumping out of your seat as well as camera angles and sequences that donāt turn away when most films do. Of the decade, this is in my mind was the best remake and besides the new Dawn of the Dead; the only remake that should have actually been made.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Hostel (2006)
This movie makes me not want to leave America in the slightest, as well as appreciate how unimportant and useless a human life actually is. On a trip out of country, American teenagers find out the hard way what they are really worth as their trip turns into an elaborate trap to cash in on their lives; no matter what is done to them once captured. Much of this film is a great vacation through the eyes of most people, but turns wrong once one by one the tourists end up missing; and reveals a shocking underground group who host a house of murder for sale in which torture is businessā¦ and business is good!
pamela voorhees's rating:
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Insanity. The debut full length film from musician Rob Zombie that set him off as a director and gave horror a new face to bring the genre back on the silver screen. (too bad remakes yet again Plagued Mr. Zombie) The storyline seemed similar to Texas Chainsaw Massacre, but as I watched, that was the only thing that struck any sort of similarity. Twisted tangents of what seemed to be footage of the Firefly family proved to be a genius way to add character information and take up reel time. Great portrayal of the sadistic fucks that could be out right now in middle America waiting for you to drive their way and fall victim to their sadistic waysā¦ HAIL DOCTOR SATAN!! Letās hope Rob gets a wake up call and makes a prequel to this series.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Inside (2007)
The name says it all. Another piece of genius filmmaking out of France; Showing that women can be even more out of their minds than men. Taking place for the majority in a house of a woman who has planned to bring a child into the world; being accompanied by another mysterious woman who wonāt seem to leave her alone and knows more about the mother to be than she should. From the get go, you get the feeling that this battle in massive bloody proportions is personal; everything gets used in this movie as a weapon, and each strike leaves itās mark with a pool of red on the floor following the strike of whatever falls into the killers hands. This is one I wish made it to the theatres by me.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Land of the Dead (2005)
Director George A. Romero brings back his skill as the godfather of zombies and adds another chapter to his āof the deadā series with a fourth movie; this time giving them independent thought and a lot more anger! Some didnāt like this but I realized there had to be some sort of step up to keep up with the times and the changes worked for me; and for once a famous face or two didnāt bring the picture down. This film unlike others gave a much better perspective of life after the zombie takeover; showing towns and leaders of politics as oppose to a group a ten or so people in a room or a mall trying to figure out how to survive. Once again, the survivors of one of the last towns around had to stare death in the face as the living dead find their way to their last city.. and to a fresh new meal. Seeing Tom Saviniās Character brought back as a more fierce machete make me stand up in my seat when I first saw him, and to get hacked to death by a zombie.. only He could pull that off.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Mirrors (2008)
Yet another good remake by French Director Alexadre Aja put out in 2008 starring Keifer Southerland about a man plagued with the mysteries of a burned down abandoned department store; and the terror that follows him home and drives him to madness. Opening up with a beginning similar to that of Cube; in which the first 5 minutes ends one chapter, leading into the tale you are about to see. Knowing how the last character met his fate only inclines you to watch; knowing the ending must be similar to that of what you just saw. No, this film does not disappoint as the power of reflection has you looking into the mirror in a different light.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Planet Terror (2007)
Put out in 2007 as part of a Grindhouse double feature, Robert Rodriguez tacks another masterpiece onto his list of blockbuster movies. Though there is a bit of clichƩ in the character of El Ray; the indestructible man who never misses with a gun and is deadly with anything he touches, the entire world seems to be at stake against victims of a deadly infection that causes mutation and massive homicidal behavior.
pamela voorhees's rating:
The Ring (2002)
Yes, this has been the topic of many spoofs and has been one of the starts of awful American remakes of Japanese horror films just to make a buck or two. This movie actually scarred me, despite all that bullshit, the night it opened and I saw it in theatres. Not knowing anything about it being a remake I sat and watched the entire video tape, luckily I didnāt have a cell phone so Iām still alive haha, but seriously; this movie had its fair share of scenes that made me jump and not one, but two creepy ass kids in it.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Saw (2004)
Left abandoned, and in a room where you yourself face death; and left with a choice to live and a questionā¦ How much blood would you shed to stay alive? Long before itās sequels that premiere every Halloween, this first Saw had one of the biggest shocking endings of the decade of all the movies I saw in theatres. A mysterious chain of violent deaths in which the victims are also the ones who directly cause their last breaths are stumbling police as well as two of Jigsawās newest victims, who have to figure out their relationship of importance to each other and try and figure out a way to leave the room together ā when the rules state only one can. Seeing a gory violent horror film with no nudity plenty of guts impressed me a great deal, and no matter how over hyped the series gets, there will be a promise of blood spilled and will always be better than most of the crap out accompanying it theatres.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
The Zombedy. Released in 2004 about an English man named Shaun hit with not only the reality of the dead taking over, but his girlfriend leaving him because of his love for the pub called the Winchester and his foul roommate. A non stop laughter causing film with good effects and enough serious parts to be considered a horror film on that on itās own. Attempting to act like a zombie to get through a hoard untouched is not only senseless.. itās down right funny!
pamela voorhees's rating:
Thirteen Ghosts (2001)
Not one, but 13! Left as the benefit of a will, a man and his family inherit a house with many mysteries, and a spooky and violent past. Not knowing what has been done, and that 13 ghosts are systematically being released from their spell encoded prisons, the family stays in the house along with the psychic who helped the familyās late uncle capture the ghosts; and become filled in on the situation that they are all doomed. Stuck out in my mind because the fear that gets shown in this movie is not from the killings themselves, but from the disturbing imagery and well placed direction of each of the ghosts. The comical relief brought forth by Matthew Lillard is his best yet to date.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Undead (2003)
Not the best on the list, but certainly something worth mention that was put out in this decade. Written and directed by the Spierig brothers, this film takes a new turn on attacks from the undead. Twisting somehow in the movie is an alien story, morphing victims of asteroids into killing machines; and giving quite a few laughs along the way. The hero in this film actually makes fun of himself, much like Clive Owen in the film Shoot Em Up; and the stunts committed in this movie are unreal and make just about anyone Iāve seen it laugh and wish they could do them. Seeing the ending really does leave you hanging for another installment in the series, Letās hope for another one in the next decade.
pamela voorhees's rating:
Horror movies that have come out in the ifrst decade of the new millenium; of course there will be a few added to this, since it is not entirley a decade yet. It's pretty much over, and looking at the upcoming releases i figured i'd at least start this to show what's come out in the past decade.