Movie Diary December 2012
Sort by:
Showing 29 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Not as good as the first, but still had many laugh-out-loud moments. I always love the penguins. :)
Lydia's rating:
Okay, this is NOT your typical Steve Carrel movie, that is for damn certain. Comedy? Eh...in a very mild sense. More of a drama, really. There were some awkward moments. Some parts were downright depressing. But overall, it wasn't bad. A story about a very typical marriage.
Lydia's rating:
Alter Egos (2012)
I was actually rather entertained by this movie. It was a satire, so if you take it too seriously you won't enjoy it.
Lydia's rating:
The Fox and the Hound (1981)
I've watched this movie time and time again, but never really saw how incredibly sad it is! I mean, Bambi has NOTHING on Fox and the Hound!
Reason 1: You hear his mother die before the title credits are finished.
2: You later SEE the dead mother's skin hanging in a shed.
3: Lonely old woman has to give up her best friend becasue of her ass neighbor.
4: Chief nearly dies
5: In the end, Todd and Copper can't even be friends.
Fox and the Hound - Sad scene
Reason 1: You hear his mother die before the title credits are finished.
2: You later SEE the dead mother's skin hanging in a shed.
3: Lonely old woman has to give up her best friend becasue of her ass neighbor.
4: Chief nearly dies
5: In the end, Todd and Copper can't even be friends.
Fox and the Hound - Sad scene
Lydia's rating:
The Avengers (2012)
I am actually watching this with the director's commentary now. Is it just me, or does he kind of sound like a jerk?
Lydia's rating:
Harold (2008)
points for creativity, for sure. i loved this movie up until the last half hour or so, and it just seemed like the producers ran out of steam.
Lydia's rating:
Once I got past the fact that Ted Mosby is NOT Ted Mosby in this film, I rather enjoyed this film. Nothing outstanding, but well written and acted.
However, I was less than impressed with the ending.
However, I was less than impressed with the ending.
Lydia's rating:
Christmas Vacation (1989)
I know that this is a Christmas classic, but I had never seen it until today! I loved it! I can see why people say that "yule be laughing". Ha
Lydia's rating:
The first time that I watched this movie I actually liked it. The second time, it was more meh. The third time...well, we will just say that my rating has dropped significantly. My rating of "5" is an average of the three views.
Lydia's rating:
Snowmen (2010)
I'm not sure if I would let a child watch it. Rather morbid, in my opinion.
Lydia's rating:
Why do I like these movies? Clearly geared towards kids, but I laugh at every single one. True, it's average at best, but still made me laugh.
Lydia's rating:
Parental Guidance (2012)
I kind of got drug into seeing this movie with my little cousin (he's 10). It was painful to have to pass up The Hobbit and Les Miserable and say to the ticket master, "Two for Parental Guidance, please."
Anyway, after I got over that little bit of annoyance, I settled down and actually enjoyed the movie.
This was decently funny, although I believe this kind of slap-stick/eccentric parent comedy is overdone. (It really reminded me of Meet the Parents)
The acting was done very, very well. I knew that I recognized Billy Crystal's name and voice, but simply couldn't place him until I consulted IMDB. The young girl playing Harper is probably my favorite kid actress of the year.
Anyway, after I got over that little bit of annoyance, I settled down and actually enjoyed the movie.
This was decently funny, although I believe this kind of slap-stick/eccentric parent comedy is overdone. (It really reminded me of Meet the Parents)
The acting was done very, very well. I knew that I recognized Billy Crystal's name and voice, but simply couldn't place him until I consulted IMDB. The young girl playing Harper is probably my favorite kid actress of the year.
Lydia's rating:
Sleepwalk with Me (2013)
This was wonderfully done. Mike Birbiglia’s standup is right up my ally. Loved this.
Lydia's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
A Month at the Movies - Feb. 2013
February 2013 Movie Diary*
Favorite Movies of 2008
Films I've Seen in 2017 (August)
A Christmas Carol: Best to Worst
Top 10 Christmas Movies
Movie Diary January 2013
Movies Watched in 2013
My Countdown to 1000
Halloween: Best to Worst
Top 10 of 2010 + 2 Honorable Mentions
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. A
Magnet Films: Complete List of Titles
JP's November 2013 Movie Jounal
January Movie log (2013)
More lists from Lydia
Movie Diary December 2013
Movie Diary September 2012
Movie Diary May 2013
Movie Diary February 2013
Lydia's Top Ten for 2012
Movie Diary March 2013
Movie Diary April 2013