Movie Diary May 2013
Sort by:
Showing 14 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Details (2016)
The "ending" just didn't work for me. Other than that, I did like it.
I'd really like to hear other opinions on this movie.
I'd really like to hear other opinions on this movie.
Lydia's rating:
They (1965)
Once upon a time, when I was just a wee one (in middle school), I attended a sleepover and my friends wanted to watch this movie. I, knowing my limits, called mom crying saying I didn't want to stay and watch it. So I was picked up early. Probably a good thing, too. As an eleven year old, I would have been TERRIFIED. But as a rational adult, it was just ho-hum.
Lydia's rating:
Uncertainty (2012)
I think that this had the potential to be good, but the two stories simply were not compelling enough to keep me interested.
The director did a really good job at making sure that the audience is always aware of which story line we are watching using simple devices such as different colors, but I felt that for this movie to be good, the two choices should have been more parallel.
The director did a really good job at making sure that the audience is always aware of which story line we are watching using simple devices such as different colors, but I felt that for this movie to be good, the two choices should have been more parallel.
Lydia's rating:
Hit and Run (2012)
I have never seen Kristen Bell and Dax Shepard work together before, but I really enjoyed seeing their real-life chemistry on screen. They are a lovely couple, and I've always loved Kristen Bell.
Now, for the movie...
This one just didn't do it for me. Acting was well done. Love the actors (although I always hate seeing the gorgeous Bradly Cooper unkempt), and the story line was there-ish, although kind of draggy. Just didn't do it.
Now, for the movie...
This one just didn't do it for me. Acting was well done. Love the actors (although I always hate seeing the gorgeous Bradly Cooper unkempt), and the story line was there-ish, although kind of draggy. Just didn't do it.
Lydia's rating:
White Irish Drinkers (2010)
I really liked this film. Twists are always appreciated, and this film gave it to me. One of the best I've seen this month.
Lydia's rating:
Warm Bodies (2013)
I wanted to liked this movie. I really wanted to love it, but I didn't. It was entertaining, but I'm not crazy about zombies. Maybe it's the "ick" factor, I don't really know. So, for a zombie movie, this one was definitely unique and worth watching. Different ending than any other zombie movie I have EVER seen, and I've seen a lot.
So if you like quirky, kinda icky zombie movies, be sure to watch this!
So if you like quirky, kinda icky zombie movies, be sure to watch this!
Lydia's rating:
LOVED this quirky coming-of-age film. I like movies like this. The awkwardness was right up my ally.
Lydia's rating:
Price Check (2012)
I was really rooting for this one, but it just didn't do it for me.
Lydia's rating:
I feel like I should have liked this more than I did.
Lydia's rating:
Added to
34 votes
2013 Movie Journal's I'm Following
(59 lists)list by FunnyGuy
Published 11 years, 2 months ago
9 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
April Movie Log (2013)
Movies Watched in 2013
Movies of 2013
Top 10 de 2012
Film & Short Diary: 2014
A Month at the Movies - Apr. 2013
Band seen live! *updated*
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. M
Best Ensemble Casts
May 20th 2011 & Onward
Movies I have seen more than 5 times
Best Films of 1980
Slasher Films - 2000s
Slasher Films - 2010s
Top 15 Films of 2010
More lists from Lydia
Movie Diary June 2013
Moive Diary November 2012
Movie Diary July 2013
Movie Diary December 2016
Movie Diary November 2014
Movie Diary June 2015
Movie Diary August 2015