Movie Diary February 2013
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I really liked this flick! Very cute and quirky. Everybody that knows me knows that I am rather partial to strange films. And this one was very, very, very much unique.
Lydia's rating:
Magicians (2007)
Oh, come on people! This movie is funny! Why such low ratings? I love David Mitchell!
Lydia's rating:
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
Had a movie night with my best friend. He said Treasure Planet was better than Atlantis, I said bull. So we watched them both!
My conclusion? Well, I laughed more in Atlantis. It was much funnier than I remember. The secretary voiced by Florence Stanley was my favorite. But was it as amazing as i remember? No. I had previously rated it 8 stars, and now i'm bumping it down to 5. Sad day.
My conclusion? Well, I laughed more in Atlantis. It was much funnier than I remember. The secretary voiced by Florence Stanley was my favorite. But was it as amazing as i remember? No. I had previously rated it 8 stars, and now i'm bumping it down to 5. Sad day.
Lydia's rating:
Treasure Planet (2002)
My friend won the argument. Treasure Planet was even more wonderful than I remembered! The animation is well done and I might end up looking into the soundtrack!
Yes, Treasure Plant gained a star for me.
Yes, Treasure Plant gained a star for me.
Lydia's rating:
Drones (2010)
Another one I found on Netflix. I'm obviously on an "odd" movie kick, so if you aren't a fan of quirky, don't listen to my reviews.
I really liked this movie. I found it wonderful :)
I really liked this movie. I found it wonderful :)
Lydia's rating:
An American Crime (2007)
This is one of those movies that you hate to love. It's so wonderful, but so terrible at the same time. You MUST watch it. This is based on a true story, so keep that in mind while watching it. It is truly chilling. From start to finish. Just watch it.
Lydia's rating:
I knew precisly what I was getting myself into. I'm not a fan of Dane Cook, the premise doesn't even sound intriguing, and the name clearly shows that it is geared for perverted men. But I watched it anyways. Sometimes you gotta watch a few bad movies, and it would stop popping up in my Netflix feed.
Lydia's rating:
I loved Taken, so I was skeptical, as always. Plus, I had heard so much on the interwebs bashing it. But I found it very entertaining.
Lydia's rating:
The I Inside (2004)
I know that this movie is supposed to bounce you around, but I felt like it did it a bit too much. I was getting whiplash.
Lydia's rating:
The Alphabet Killer (2009)
I am not a fan of Eliza Dushku, so when I saw her name I almost passed this film up. But I'm glad that I didn't.
Lydia's rating:
Argo (2012)
This film definitely deserved the Oscar that it received. Political stories aren't my favorite, but this one captured my attention from beginning to end. I don't think that any actor or actress in this movie did not play their part well.
Lydia's rating:
Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
I don't know why the logistics of the whole "video games coming to life at night" thing bugged me. It's not like I think Toy Story is based on fact, but for some reason I just didn't want to wrap my head around the characters traveling from arcade game to arcade game. I don't know.
But I digress. This movie was actually very good. I laughed out loud several times. I loved all of the cultural references, and the Sugar Rush puns were wonderful. "Bring out the devil-dogs!"
The animation was wonderful, the voice acting was well done; I especially enjoyed Jack McBrayer's performance. His voice is so unique and I love hearing it.
But I digress. This movie was actually very good. I laughed out loud several times. I loved all of the cultural references, and the Sugar Rush puns were wonderful. "Bring out the devil-dogs!"
The animation was wonderful, the voice acting was well done; I especially enjoyed Jack McBrayer's performance. His voice is so unique and I love hearing it.
Lydia's rating: