Top 10 Christmas Movies
My personal Top 10 movies to watch over the festive period.
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The better of the two for me. Probably because of my age. Just love the look of New York at Christmas time. Believe!!!
Charming story, beautifully acted by the young Culkin. Aside from the obvious story arc, some wonderfully sentimental moments.
A modern funny Nick Park creation for all lovers of the Pixar movies or Despicable Me.
A story of house swapping and holiday romances. Lovely, cosy Christmas Eve fayre. Cameron Diaz is delightful!
Another modern movie, a wonderful new take on the story of Jack Frost. Amazing visuals, brilliant characters, spectacular surroundings. But has its darker moments.
Wow! What can I say. Curtis at his very best. Mutiple story arcs each with their own ups and downs to traverse. By the end you'll be dying to know which ones are successful in finding love.
Oh yeah!...and Keira Knightley's in it! Yum!
Oh yeah!...and Keira Knightley's in it! Yum!
Histerically dark take on department store Santas. Filth, sarcasm, slapstick, it has 'em all. And a great finale.
Again, probably due to my age, I prefer this to the older version. Plus, I'm a big fan of Jude Law. A tale of love, lust and lies. Not necessarily a Chrimbo movie but I watch it every year- the dark tone and sad ending always make an unpleasantly brilliant change.
If you haven't by any chance seen this...WATCH IT! The iconic Christmas movie. Sweet, funny, Christmassy mulch. Elf even made a believer out of Scrooge!!!