Longest gaps between video game sequels/prequels
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 80
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
7 year gap
F-Zero X - Nintendo 64
F-Zero X (1998)
Sequel to : F-Zero (1991)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: YES! F-Zero X took everything awesome about the first game and made it even better in my opinion.
Sequel to : F-Zero (1991)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: YES! F-Zero X took everything awesome about the first game and made it even better in my opinion.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Warcraft III - PC Games
Warcraft III (2002)
Sequel to: Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! Both games are great and Warcraft III was totally worth the wait at the time.
Sequel to: Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! Both games are great and Warcraft III was totally worth the wait at the time.
Dreamfall: The Longest Journey - PC Games
Dreamfall: The Longest Journey (2006)
Sequel to: The Longest Journey (1999)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: Never played the first game, but I played the second game. Dreamfall: The Longest Journey was very underrated and I hope a third game comes out soon.
Sequel to: The Longest Journey (1999)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: Never played the first game, but I played the second game. Dreamfall: The Longest Journey was very underrated and I hope a third game comes out soon.
Alone in the Dark - Xbox 360
Alone in the Dark (2008)
Sequel to: Alone In The Dark: The New Nightmare (2001)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I only played The New Nightmare and I remember it being okay. I personally was more into Resident Evil growing up, so I never got into this franchise. I hear Alone in the Dark (2008) was not very good and it didn't sell very neither. It looks like fans have to wait longer for the next game.
Sequel to: Alone In The Dark: The New Nightmare (2001)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I only played The New Nightmare and I remember it being okay. I personally was more into Resident Evil growing up, so I never got into this franchise. I hear Alone in the Dark (2008) was not very good and it didn't sell very neither. It looks like fans have to wait longer for the next game.
Grand Theft Auto IV - PlayStation 3
Grand Theft Auto IV (2008)
Sequel to: Grand Theft Auto 3 (2001)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: YES! GTA4 give us a lot of new content and made the game totally wroth playing after waiting so long. GTA5 came out five years after GTA4 and it was even better.
Note: I know Vice City and San Andreas came out afterwards, GTA4 came out so long after GTA3.
Sequel to: Grand Theft Auto 3 (2001)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: YES! GTA4 give us a lot of new content and made the game totally wroth playing after waiting so long. GTA5 came out five years after GTA4 and it was even better.
Note: I know Vice City and San Andreas came out afterwards, GTA4 came out so long after GTA3.
Super Smash Bros. Brawl - Nintendo Wii
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008)
Sequel to: Super Smash Bros. Melee (2001)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes. While I did enjoy Melee better, but I think Brawl was still a awesome game. It had a great section of characters, lots of replay value and you can finally have Sonic fight against Mario for the first time in a fighting game.
Sequel to: Super Smash Bros. Melee (2001)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes. While I did enjoy Melee better, but I think Brawl was still a awesome game. It had a great section of characters, lots of replay value and you can finally have Sonic fight against Mario for the first time in a fighting game.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Wario Land: Shake It! - Nintendo Wii
Wario Land: Shake It! (2008)
Sequel to: Wario Land 4 (2001)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I enjoy the Wario Land games on the Gameboy handles and I hear Shake It! was pretty good. Going by the good reviews it got, I think the game was worth the wait.
Sequel to: Wario Land 4 (2001)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I enjoy the Wario Land games on the Gameboy handles and I hear Shake It! was pretty good. Going by the good reviews it got, I think the game was worth the wait.
Red Faction: Guerrilla - PC Games
Red Faction: Guerrilla (2009)
Sequel to: Red Faction II (2002)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never played any of these games outside the first one, but I hear positive things about them. So maybe one day I will play them.
Sequel to: Red Faction II (2002)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never played any of these games outside the first one, but I hear positive things about them. So maybe one day I will play them.
Golden Sun: Dark Dawn - Nintendo DS
Golden Sun: Dark Dawn (2010)
Sequel to: Golden Sun: The Lost Age (2003)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I love the first two games, never got the chance to play this game. I'm pretty sure it's decent.
Sequel to: Golden Sun: The Lost Age (2003)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I love the first two games, never got the chance to play this game. I'm pretty sure it's decent.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive - PC Games
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (2012)
Sequel to : Counter-Strike: Source (2005)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I haven't played Global Offensive, but I hear it's pretty good. I only played the original Counter-Strike game back in the day and it was awesome.
Sequel to : Counter-Strike: Source (2005)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I haven't played Global Offensive, but I hear it's pretty good. I only played the original Counter-Strike game back in the day and it was awesome.
Dead or Alive 5 - Xbox 360
Dead or Alive 5 (2012)
Sequel to: Dead or Alive 4 (2005)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never care for the Dead or Alive series. From what I've been told, it's pretty good. I guess the game was worth it for the hardcore fans.
Sequel to: Dead or Alive 4 (2005)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never care for the Dead or Alive series. From what I've been told, it's pretty good. I guess the game was worth it for the hardcore fans.
Fallout 4 - PC Games
Fallout 4 (2015)
Sequel to: Fallout 3 (2008)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: Hard to believe it's been 7 years since Fallout 3. Time does fly pretty quick these days. With Fallout 4 coming out soon this Winter, I think it will be worth it.
Sequel to: Fallout 3 (2008)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: Hard to believe it's been 7 years since Fallout 3. Time does fly pretty quick these days. With Fallout 4 coming out soon this Winter, I think it will be worth it.
The Last of Us Part II - PlayStation 4
The last of Us Part II (2020)
Sequel to : The Last of Us (2013)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I was never a big fan of this franchise and I hear bad thigns about the sequel. Not to mention, the blacklash that happen with Naugthy Dog when working on this game. I'm going to say no.
Sequel to : The Last of Us (2013)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I was never a big fan of this franchise and I hear bad thigns about the sequel. Not to mention, the blacklash that happen with Naugthy Dog when working on this game. I'm going to say no.
Add items to section
8 Year Gaps
Metal Gear Solid - PlayStation
Metal Gear Solid (1998)
Sequel to : Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake (1990)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! Metal Gear Solid is one of my all time favorite games and I have been a fan ever since I played it back in 1999. Funny how people forget that Metal Gear Solid is a sequel.
Sequel to : Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake (1990)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! Metal Gear Solid is one of my all time favorite games and I have been a fan ever since I played it back in 1999. Funny how people forget that Metal Gear Solid is a sequel.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Metroid Prime - GameCube
Metroid Prime (2002)
Sequel to : Super Metroid (1994)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! While I like the 2D games better, I think this game was a solid FPS game. It took Metroid into the world of 3D and it did a great job.
Sequel to : Super Metroid (1994)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! While I like the 2D games better, I think this game was a solid FPS game. It took Metroid into the world of 3D and it did a great job.
Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria - PlayStation 2
Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria (2006)
Prequel to : Valkyrie Profile (1999)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I've never play it, but it looks like it was well received by critics and fans. I've played a little bit of the first game and it was good.
NOTE: The first game came out in 1999. 1999 is the original release date while Listal has the American release date from 2000.
Prequel to : Valkyrie Profile (1999)
Gap between games: 7 years
Was it worth the wait?: I've never play it, but it looks like it was well received by critics and fans. I've played a little bit of the first game and it was good.
NOTE: The first game came out in 1999. 1999 is the original release date while Listal has the American release date from 2000.
Team Fortress 2 - PC Games
Team Fortress 2 (2007)
Sequel to : Team Fortress Classic (1999)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! Team Fortress 2 is a game with never ending upgrades. The game is still a lot of fun and still going strong even today.
Sequel to : Team Fortress Classic (1999)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! Team Fortress 2 is a game with never ending upgrades. The game is still a lot of fun and still going strong even today.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts - Xbox 360
Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts (2008)
Sequel to : Banjo-Tooie (2000)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: No. I didn't like the game at all and I was really disappointed by it. The game didn't feel like a Banjo-Kazooie game to me and I also didn't like the new designs for the characters neither. I also hate that the text in the game is so small that only people with a HD TV can only read it and they didn't bother adding any voice acting for the characters.
Sequel to : Banjo-Tooie (2000)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: No. I didn't like the game at all and I was really disappointed by it. The game didn't feel like a Banjo-Kazooie game to me and I also didn't like the new designs for the characters neither. I also hate that the text in the game is so small that only people with a HD TV can only read it and they didn't bother adding any voice acting for the characters.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Wolfenstein - Xbox 360
Wolfenstein (2009)
Sequel to : Return to Castle Wolfenstein (2001)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: The new Wolfenstein game came off to be very dull in my opinion. It was nothing special and it didn't leave any impact on you at all. Return to Castle Wolfenstein was a great sequel to a good game (Wolfenstein 3D) and you are better off playing Return to Castle Wolfenstein on the PC instead.
Sequel to : Return to Castle Wolfenstein (2001)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: The new Wolfenstein game came off to be very dull in my opinion. It was nothing special and it didn't leave any impact on you at all. Return to Castle Wolfenstein was a great sequel to a good game (Wolfenstein 3D) and you are better off playing Return to Castle Wolfenstein on the PC instead.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Mafia II - PC Games
Mafia II (2010)
Prequel to : Mafia (2002)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: I've never played neither games, but I hear they are both good.
Prequel to : Mafia (2002)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: I've never played neither games, but I hear they are both good.
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - PC Games
Dues Ex: Human Revolution (2011)
Prequel to : Deus Ex: Invisible War (2003)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! After waiting years for another game in the series, the game was totally worth it.
Prequel to : Deus Ex: Invisible War (2003)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! After waiting years for another game in the series, the game was totally worth it.
Postal III - PC Games
Postal III (2011)
Sequel to : Postal 2 (2003)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Going from what I've been told, no. Postal 3 got terrible reviews and was view as one of the worst games of 2011. The first two Postal games were fun for what they are. I have no plans to play the third game and you can kiss this franchise good bye now.
UPDATE 2022: A 4th game is out now.
Sequel to : Postal 2 (2003)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: Going from what I've been told, no. Postal 3 got terrible reviews and was view as one of the worst games of 2011. The first two Postal games were fun for what they are. I have no plans to play the third game and you can kiss this franchise good bye now.
UPDATE 2022: A 4th game is out now.
Serious Sam 3: BFE - PC Games
Serious Sam 3: BFE (2011)
Sequel to : Serious Sam II (2003)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: I love the Serious Sam franchise and I always feel like the first game was the last classic FPS until Halo and Call of Duty came out. I remember liking the second game and I hear good things about the third one. I will check it out one day.
Sequel to : Serious Sam II (2003)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: I love the Serious Sam franchise and I always feel like the first game was the last classic FPS until Halo and Call of Duty came out. I remember liking the second game and I hear good things about the third one. I will check it out one day.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor - Xbox 360
Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor (2012)
Sequel to : Steel Battalion: Line of Contact (2004)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: No! I hear this game was awful and was voted as one of the worst games of 2012.
Sequel to : Steel Battalion: Line of Contact (2004)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: No! I hear this game was awful and was voted as one of the worst games of 2012.
Sly Cooper: Thieves in Time - PlayStation 3
Sly Cooper Thieves In Time (2013)
Sequel to : Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves (2005)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: I was never a big fan of this franchise, but I did had fun playing the second game. I'm pretty sure the 4th game is good and the game was worth the wait after almost a decade of the character being gone.
Sequel to : Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves (2005)
Gap between games: 8 years
Was it worth the wait?: I was never a big fan of this franchise, but I did had fun playing the second game. I'm pretty sure the 4th game is good and the game was worth the wait after almost a decade of the character being gone.
Yoshi's New Island - Nintendo 3DS
Yoshi's New Island (2014)
Sequel to : Yoshi's Island DS (2006)
Gap between games: 8 Years
Was it worth the wait?: The game got mixed reviews, some people didn't like it while other didn't. From what I've played at Gamestop, it was not bad at all.
Sequel to : Yoshi's Island DS (2006)
Gap between games: 8 Years
Was it worth the wait?: The game got mixed reviews, some people didn't like it while other didn't. From what I've played at Gamestop, it was not bad at all.
RAGE 2 - PC Games
Rage 2 (2019)
Sequel to : Rage (2011)
Gap between games: 8 Years
Was it worth the wait?: I enjoy the first one, but I hear mixed feelings about the second Rage game. Maybe one day, I will try it out.
Sequel to : Rage (2011)
Gap between games: 8 Years
Was it worth the wait?: I enjoy the first one, but I hear mixed feelings about the second Rage game. Maybe one day, I will try it out.
Add items to section
9 year gap
Return to Castle Wolfenstein - PC Games
Return to Castle Wolfenstein (2001)
Sequel to : Wolfenstein 3D (1992)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! While Wolfenstein 3D has not aged very well, I still think the game is good for what it was. Return to Castle Wolfenstein is still a great game even today.
Sequel to : Wolfenstein 3D (1992)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: Yes! While Wolfenstein 3D has not aged very well, I still think the game is good for what it was. Return to Castle Wolfenstein is still a great game even today.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
ToeJam & Earl III: Mission to Earth (2002)
Sequel to : ToeJam & Earl: Panic on Funkotron (1993)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: NO! In 2002, they brought back ToeJam & Earl for a new generation. They try to make them hip and edgy, they end up failing. Making something more darker does not make it good.
Sequel to : ToeJam & Earl: Panic on Funkotron (1993)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: NO! In 2002, they brought back ToeJam & Earl for a new generation. They try to make them hip and edgy, they end up failing. Making something more darker does not make it good.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Max Payne 3 - Xbox 360
Max Payne 3 (2012)
Sequel to: Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (2003)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never play it, but I hear great things about it. I'm pretty sure the game was worth the wait for any hardcore fan of the franchise.
Sequel to: Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (2003)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never play it, but I hear great things about it. I'm pretty sure the game was worth the wait for any hardcore fan of the franchise.
Pikmin 3 - Nintendo Wii U
Pikmin 3 (2013)
Sequel to : Pikmin 2 (2004)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: I really enjoy the first game and I remember the second game not being good as the first game. I think Pikmin 3 should be a improvement.
Sequel to : Pikmin 2 (2004)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: I really enjoy the first game and I remember the second game not being good as the first game. I think Pikmin 3 should be a improvement.
Zoo Tycoon - Xbox One
Zoo Tycoon (2013)
Sequel to: Zoo Tycoon 2 (2004)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never played the new one and I doubt it's any better then Zoo Tycoon 2. I love the first game and I didn't care for the second one that much in my opinion.
Sequel to: Zoo Tycoon 2 (2004)
Gap between games: 9 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never played the new one and I doubt it's any better then Zoo Tycoon 2. I love the first game and I didn't care for the second one that much in my opinion.
Add items to section
10 years gap
DOOM 3 - PC Games
Doom 3 (2004)
Sequel to: Doom 2 (1994)
Gap between games: 10 years
Was it worth the wait?: I enjoy it and I plan to pick up the HD collection soon. I remember waiting a long time for Doom 3 until it finally came out in 2004. Doom 1 and 2 where better games in my opinion, but Doom 3 was still pretty solid game. I think Doom 4 is set to be released in 2014, 10 years after the released of Doom 3.
Sequel to: Doom 2 (1994)
Gap between games: 10 years
Was it worth the wait?: I enjoy it and I plan to pick up the HD collection soon. I remember waiting a long time for Doom 3 until it finally came out in 2004. Doom 1 and 2 where better games in my opinion, but Doom 3 was still pretty solid game. I think Doom 4 is set to be released in 2014, 10 years after the released of Doom 3.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Fallout 3 - PC Games
Fallout 3 (2008)
Sequel to: Fallout 2 (1998)
Gap between games: 10 years
Was it worth the wait?: I thought it was a great game. The first two games may be more fun to play due to nostalgia, but I still thought Fallout 3 was a good game.
Sequel to: Fallout 2 (1998)
Gap between games: 10 years
Was it worth the wait?: I thought it was a great game. The first two games may be more fun to play due to nostalgia, but I still thought Fallout 3 was a good game.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor - Nintendo Wii
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor (2010)
Sequel to: Sin and Punishment: Successor to the Earth (2000)
Gap between games: 10 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never played neither games, so I can't say. I hear both games are good, so I hope to play them soon.
Sequel to: Sin and Punishment: Successor to the Earth (2000)
Gap between games: 10 years
Was it worth the wait?: I never played neither games, so I can't say. I hear both games are good, so I hope to play them soon.
Add items to section
11-12 year gap
Rampage: World Tour - PC Games
Rampage: World Tour (1997)
Sequel to : Rampage (1986)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: I would say yes! I found the original Rampage from the 80's to be pretty bad. I found World Tour to be more fun to play and the game felt more faster compare to the slow and old boring 80's game in my opinion.
Sequel to : Rampage (1986)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: I would say yes! I found the original Rampage from the 80's to be pretty bad. I found World Tour to be more fun to play and the game felt more faster compare to the slow and old boring 80's game in my opinion.
Yoshi's Island DS - Nintendo DS
Yoshi's Island DS (2006)
Sequel to: Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (1995)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: I thought it was a great sequel and the sequel add some cool features like each baby in the game has a different ability for Yoshi. The first game is still awesome game and still fun to play after 15 years later.
Sequel to: Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (1995)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: I thought it was a great sequel and the sequel add some cool features like each baby in the game has a different ability for Yoshi. The first game is still awesome game and still fun to play after 15 years later.
NiGHTS: Journey of Dreams - Nintendo Wii
NiGHTS: Journey of Dreams (2007)
Sequel to : NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996)
Gap between games: 11 Years
Was it worth the wait?: I never played any of the NiGHTS games, so I can't say. It seems like the sequel got mixed reviews. I guess some fans are happy after waiting over 10 years for a sequel while others weren't.
Sequel to : NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996)
Gap between games: 11 Years
Was it worth the wait?: I never played any of the NiGHTS games, so I can't say. It seems like the sequel got mixed reviews. I guess some fans are happy after waiting over 10 years for a sequel while others weren't.
Street Fighter IV - Arcade
Street Fighter IV (2008)
Sequel to: Street Fighter III (1997)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: I personally enjoy Street Fighter IV and it was a good fighting game. It was great playing the classic characters again and the gameplay end up working much better then I thought it would.
Note: I know my link is for a different version, but I can't find the original arcade version Street Fighter III on listal anywhere.
Sequel to: Street Fighter III (1997)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: I personally enjoy Street Fighter IV and it was a good fighting game. It was great playing the classic characters again and the gameplay end up working much better then I thought it would.
Note: I know my link is for a different version, but I can't find the original arcade version Street Fighter III on listal anywhere.
Donkey Kong Country Returns - Nintendo Wii
Donkey Kong Country Returns (2010)
Sequel to : Donkey Kong 64 (1999)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: Doney Kong 64 is apart of the Donkey Kong Country series, it does count. I'm going to say yes that it was worth the wait since it been so long since we got a normal Donkey Kong game again.
Sequel to : Donkey Kong 64 (1999)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: Doney Kong 64 is apart of the Donkey Kong Country series, it does count. I'm going to say yes that it was worth the wait since it been so long since we got a normal Donkey Kong game again.
Alice: Madness Returns - PC Games
Alice: Madness Returns (2011)
Sequel to: American McGee's Alice (2000)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: I loved the first game as a kid and I wanted to check out the sequel. I hear the sequel is pretty decent. Maybe I will check it out one day.
Sequel to: American McGee's Alice (2000)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: I loved the first game as a kid and I wanted to check out the sequel. I hear the sequel is pretty decent. Maybe I will check it out one day.
Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds - Xbox 360
Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds (2011)
Sequel to: Marvel vs. Capcom 2 (2000)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: Some people hated it while others enjoy it. I had a lot of fun with the game, but the character section is lackluster compare to the second game. Capcom also cut off the DLC support which means no more new characters. The game left out some of the best classic characters like Venom and Megaman.
Sequel to: Marvel vs. Capcom 2 (2000)
Gap between games: 11 years
Was it worth the wait?: Some people hated it while others enjoy it. I had a lot of fun with the game, but the character section is lackluster compare to the second game. Capcom also cut off the DLC support which means no more new characters. The game left out some of the best classic characters like Venom and Megaman.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Load more items (30 more in this list)
Inspire by johanlefourbe list, I made a list of video game sequels and prequels that look the longest to be made. No one else on this site made a list yet and I thought why not? If I have made any mistakes or left out any games, please correct me, and I will fix them.
The sequel or prequel must came out seven years or later.
The sequel or prequel must came out seven years or later.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
GruntLogic's Gaming Disappointments of 2012
30 Days of Video Games
AW's Game Collection
Mr. Lays' 30 Video Game Meme
30 Days of Video Games Meme
Racing Games - ranked by preference
Nintendo DS Games - ranked by preference
Playstation 2 Games - ranked by preference
Played in 2013
Games with notable flaws
Favorite Games - A Year by Year Review
GruntLogic's Top 100 Favorite Video Games
Timeline of Favorite Games
yord's 30 Days of Video Games List
Ranking the Final Fantasy Series
My video game console histroy
Worst Games I've Played
My movie ticket collection
Worst Movies I saw in Theaters
My 2013 Razzie Movie Predictions
Most disappointing games
Films Roger Ebert liked that everyone else dislike